İnflamatuvar bağırsak hastalığı olan çocuklarda büyümenin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of growht in children with inflammatory bowel disease
- Tez No: 612800
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DENİZ ERTEM ŞAHİNOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Crohn hastalığı, ülseratif kolit, pediatrik inflamatuvar bağırsak hastalığı, büyüme geriliği, malnütrisyon, Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, pediatric inflammatory bowel disease, growth retardation, malnutrition
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Büyüme geriliği ve malnütrisyon, inflamatuvar bağırsak hastalığı (İBH) olan çocuklarda en önemli komplikasyonlardır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, pediatrik başlangıçlı İBH olan çocuklarda, İBH'nin büyüme parametreleri üzerindeki etkisini değerlendirmektir. Yöntem: 2010-2018 yılları arasında İBH tanısı konan 5-18 yaş arası 78 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Tanı ve takipte demografik veriler, antropometrik ölçümler (boy, kilo, VKİ) (1. ve 2. yıl), klinik bulgular, laboratuvar testleri ve kullanılan ilaçlar gözden geçirildi. Hastaların büyümesi yaşa göre ağırlık, boy, VKİ ve büyüme hızı z skorları hesaplanarak değerlendirildi. Hastalık aktivitesi sınıflamasında PCDAI ve PUCAI kullanıldı. Bulgular: Katılımcıların 36'sı (%46.2) Crohn hastası (CH), 42'si (%53.8) ülseratif kolit (ÜK) hastasıydı. CH'larının 22'si (%61.1), ÜK hastalarının 18'i (%42.9) erkekti. Tanı yaşı ortalama değerleri Crohn ve ÜK hastalarında sırasıyla 12.89 ± 3.34 ve 11.51 ± 3.21 idi (p = 0.038). CH'da hastalığın lokasyonu ve davranışı çoğunlukla ileokolonik (L3) (%83.3) ve inflamatuvar (B1) tipti (%83.3). CH'larının çoğu (%63.9) tanı sırasında orta-şiddetli aktivite gösterirken, takipteki 2. yılın sonunda %88.9'u remisyondaydı. Laboratuvar bulguları (hematokrit, hemoglobin, MCV, CRP, D vitamini, folik asit) ve anemi oranı takipte istatistiksel anlamlı olarak iyileşme gösterdi (p 0.05). ÜK hastalarında da büyüme hızı z skorları ikinci yılda, 1.yıla göre daha yüksekti ancak istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildi (p> 0.05). Lojistik regresyon analizine göre, 10 yaşından küçük tanı alma 1. yıl büyüme hızının -1sd altında olması açısından (OR: 5.95 (%95 GA 1.05-35.00; p< 0.05) bir risk faktörü olarak bulunmuştur. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda, Crohn ve ÜK hastalarında takip döneminde büyüme parametreleri düzeldi, bu düzelme sadece CH'da istatistiksel olarak anlamlıydı. Erken tanı yaşı İBH hastalarında önemli bir risk faktörü olarak bulundu. Bu nedenle, erken yaşta İBH tanısı alan hastaların beslenme durumunun değerlendirilmesi ve bu hastalarda mümkün olduğunca erken beslenme desteğinin başlatılması önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: Growth retardation and malnutrition are the most important complications in growing children with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). The aim of this study was to evaluate the impact of IBD upon growth parameters in children with pediatric onset IBD. Methods: Of 78 patients aged 5-18 years diagnosed with IBD between 2010-2018 were evaluated retrospectively. Demographic data, anthropometric measurements (height, weight, BMI) at diagnosis and follow-up (1st and 2nd year), clinical manifestations, laboratory tests and medications used were reviewed. The growth of the patients was assessed by calculating height, weight, BMI for age and growth velocity z scores. PCDAI and PUCAI were used to verify the disease activity. Results: Of the participants 36 (46.2%) were Crohn's disease (CD), 42 (53.8%) were ulcerative colitis (UC) patients. Twenty-two (61.1%) Crohn´s patients and 18 (42.9%) UC patients were boy. The age at diagnosis was 12.89 ± 3.34 years and 11.51 ± 3.21 years in Crohn´s and UC patients, respectively (p = 0.038). The location and behavior of the disease were mostly ileocolonic (L3) (83.3%) and inflammatory (B1) type (%83.3) in Crohn's patients. More than half of the patients with Crohn´s disease (63.9%) had moderate-severe activity at diagnosis, and 88.9%of them were in remission at the end of the 2nd year of follow-up. Laboratory findings (hematocrit, hemoglobin, MCV, CRP, vitamin D, folic acid) and the rate of anemia of CD patients showed statistically significant improvement in follow up period (p< 0.05). Weight, height and BMI Z scores for age in Crohn´s patients increased significantly during two-years follow-up (p< 0.05). Crohn patients' growth velocity Z scores were also improved significantly at the second year of follow up (Z score 0.32 vs 1.10, respectively, p< 0.001). Half of the patients with UC had pancolitis at onset, and , %58.5 (n=24) of them were in remission in the second year of follow up. Improvements in weight, height and BMI Z score for age in UC patients were not statistically significant during two-years follow up (p>0.05). UC patients' growth velocity z scores were improved at the second year but that improvement was not statistically significant. (p>0.05). In logistic regression analysis, being younger than 10 years of age at diagnosis was a risk factor for 1st year growth velocity being below -1SD (OR: 5.95 (95%CI 1.05-35.00), p< 0.05). Conclusion: In our study, growth parameters improved during follow up period in both Crohn's disease and patients with UC, however it was statistically significant in only patients with Crohn's disease. Early age at diagnosis was found to be an important independent risk factor in patients with IBD. Therefore, it is important to evaluate nutritional status of the patients diagnosed with IBD at early age and to initiate nutritional support as early as possible in these patients.