Çocuk cerrahisi hastaları anne ve babalarının ameliyat öncesi anksiyete ve depresyon düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Determination of preoperative anxiety and depression levels of the parents ofpediatric surgery patients
  1. Tez No: 613453
  2. Yazar: MİNE DOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GÜL DİKEÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Çocuk Cerrahisi, Pediatric Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: child, parent, surgery, anxiety, depression, surgical nursing
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstinye Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Bu tez çalışması, Ekim 2018-Mayıs 2019 tarihlerinde Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Balcalı Hastanesi Çocuk Cerrahisi Kliniği'ne ameliyat edilmek üzere yatırılan çocukların ebeveynlerinin anksiyete ve depresyon düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel türde yapıldı. Araştırmanın evrenini araştırmanın yapıldığı tarihlerde Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Balcalı Hastanesi Çocuk Cerrahisi Kliniği'ne ameliyat edilmek üzere yatırılan tüm çocukların ebeveynleri; örneklemini ise çalışma kriterlerine uygun olan 82 çocuğun 164 ebeveyni oluşturdu. Her çocuğun anne ve babası çalışmaya dahil edildi. Araştırmanın verileri; Çocuk ve Ebeveyni Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Beck Anksiyete ve Beck Depresyon Ölçeği ile toplandı. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde SPSS 22.0 paket programı kullanıldı. Sayı, yüzde, ortalama ve standart sapma (minumum-maksimum), Mann Whitney U testi ve Kruskal Wallis testi ve korelasyon (Spearman's rho) analizleri kullanıldı. Tüm testlerde istatistiksel önem düzeyi p˂0,05 olarak alındı. Araştırmada yer alan ameliyat olacak çocukların yaş ortalaması 6,66±5,13 olup çocukların %56,1'i erkek, %43,9'u kızdı. Çocukların %39'unda ameliyat geçmişi gözlenirken, %30,5'inin inguinoskrotal bölge ameliyatı endikasyonu ile hastaneye başvurduğu belirlendi. Araştırmaya katılan annelerin yaş ortalaması 35,41±7,38 ve %45,1'inin ilkokul mezunu olduğu, araştırmaya katılan babaların yaş ortalaması 38,54±6,42 ve %35,4'ünün ilkokul mezunu olduğu belirlendi. Ebeveynlerin %58,5'inin Adana dışında ikamet ettiği, %59,8'inin orta düzey bir gelire ve %86,6'sının hasta çocuğundan ayrı bir çocuğa daha sahip olduğu saptandı. Çalışmaya katılan annelerinin BAÖ ve BDÖ toplam puan ortalamaları ile babaların BAÖ ve BDÖ toplam puan ortalamaları arasında istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı fark belirlendi ve annelerin BAÖ ve BDÖ puan ortalamalarının babaların BAÖ ve BDÖ puan ortalamalarından anlamlı şekilde daha yüksek olduğu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis was conducted with a descriptive and cross-sectional desing, in order to investigate the anxiety and depression levels and their relationship in the parents of the children who were hospitalized for surgery in Pediatric Surgery Department of Cukurova University between October 2018 and May 2019. The population of the study included the parents of all children who were hospitalized for surgery in Cukurova University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Surgery and the study sample included 164 parents of 82 children, who met the study criteria. Both mother and father of each children were included to the study. The data were collected by Identification Form for Child, Identification Form for Parents, Beck's Anxiety Inventory and Beck's Depression Inventory. SPSS 22.0 package program was utilized for statistical analysis of the data. Numbers, percentages, mean and standard deviation (minimum-maximum), Mann Whitney U test, Kruskal Wallis test and correlation (Spearman's rho) analysis was performed. Statistical significance level for all tests were considered as 0,05. In the study, the mean age of children undergoing surgery was 6,66±5,13 years, 56,1% of the children were male and 43,9% of them were female. Beside 39% of the children had a story of previous surgery, it was found that 30,5% of them were admitted to hospital with inguinoscrotal region operation. The mean age of mothers included to the present study was 35,41±7,38 years and 45,1% of them were primary school graduates, besides the mean age of fathers included to the study was 38,54±6,42 years and 35,4% of them were primary school graduates. It was found that 58,5% of the parents were living out of Adana, 59,8% of them had moderate income and 86,6% of them had another child. The mean sum of BAS and BDS scores of the mothers of the children involved to the study were statistically different than the sum mean BAS and BDS scores of the fathers and maternal and BAS and BDS scores were significantly higher than the paternal BAS and BDS scores. There were moderate degree positive correlations between maternal BAS and BDS scores (r꞊0,51) and paternal BAS and BDS scores (r꞊0,71) (p˂0,01). In the light of these findings, while comparing the levels of anxiety and depression of the mothers and the fathers of the children undergoing surgery, it was identified that the anxiety and depression levels of mothers were higher than the fathers. From this point of view, it may be suggested to the nurses working on field of child surgery to determine the parenteral anxiety and depression levels of children undergoing surgery and to provide psychosocial support to these parents.