Lider-üye etkileşim algısı ile bireysel performans arasındaki ilişkide işe yönelik motivasyonun aracılık rolü: Gençlik hizmetleri ve spor il müdürlükleri üzerine bir araştırma
The mediating role of motivation for work in the relationship between the perception of leader-member interaction and individual performance: A research on youth services and provincial directorates of sports
  1. Tez No: 614269
  2. Yazar: ENES BELTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HAKKI ULUCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Leader-Member Interaction, Motivation towards Work, Individual Performance
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Bu çalışma, Lider-Üye Etkileşim Algısı İle Bireysel Performans Arasındaki İlişkide İşe Yönelik Motivasyonun Aracılık Rolünü incelemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya kolayda örneklem yöntemiyle seçilmiş 30 ildeki Gençlik Hizmetleri ve Spor İl Müdürlüklerinde görev yapan 511 erkek 191 kadın olmak üzere toplam 702 personel katılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan personelin sosyo-demografik bilgilerinin yanı sıra“Lider-Üye Etkileşim Ölçeği'', ”İşe Yönelik Motivasyon Ölçeği" ve ''Bireysel Performans Ölçeği'' veri toplama aracı olarak kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler istatistik paket programı SPSS.22 ve SPSS AMOS programı aracılığıyla analiz edilip sonuçlar yorumlanmıştır. Demografik bilgiler ve diğer grup sorulara ait fikir edinilmesini sağlamak amacıyla aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, frekans ve yüzde dağılımları içeren tanımlayıcı istatistikler, çalışanların lider-üye etkileşim düzeyleri, işe yönelik motivasyonları ve bireysel performans boyutları arasındaki ilişkiyi tespit etmek amacıyla korelasyon (Pearson) testi, lider-üye etkileşim düzeyleri, işe yönelik motivasyon ve bireysel performans alt boyutlarının bazı demografik değişkenlerle ilişkisini tespit etmek amacıyla Bağımsız Örneklem T (İndependent Sample T) ve Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (One Way Anova) testleri uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to examine the mediating role of motivation for the relationship between the perception of leader-member interaction and individual performance. Totally 702 employees, including 511 male 191 female working in the Provincial Directorates of Youth Services and Sports in 30 provinces participated in the study. Besides the socio-demographic information of the participated personnel, the“Leader-Member Interaction Scale”, Work Related Motivation Scale“ and ”Individual Performance Scale" used as data collection tools. The acquired data were analyzed through using SPSS.22 and SPSS AMOS program and the results were interpreted. The Correlation (Pearson) test for identifying the relationship between descriptive statistics including arithmetic average, standard deviation, frequency and percentage distributions, employee-leader interaction levels, motivation for work, and individual performance dimensions, including demographic information and other group questions, In order to determine the relationship between leader-member interaction levels, motivation and individual performance sub-dimensions with some demographic variables, Independent Samples T (Independent Sample T) and One-Way Analysis of Variance (OneWayAnova) tests were applied. In addition, through the structural equation model from the path analysis, the SPSS Process Macro statistical program was used for the analysis of the relationships between the variables by means of the structural equation model, and Sobel test was conducted to confirm the accuracy of the detected mediation effects, and the results were obtained in the 95% reliability interval and the meaningfulness was evaluated at 0.05 level. As a result of the study, there was a significant positive correlation found between the sub-dimensions of leader-member interaction, motivation for work and individual performance levels. According to the gender and seniority variables of the staff within the manager area, there were significant differences between the sub-dimensions of contribution and sub-dimensions of leader-member interaction. According to the results of road analysis, it has been determined that the leader-member interaction levels of the employee within the manager field and the employee participating in the study in general have a positive effect on the motivation levels and individual performance levels of the employees. Consequently, according to the results of the mediation analysis, it was determined that there was an effect of the leader-member interaction levels on the individual performance levels of the employees who are the manager and the participants in general.