Akran eğitiminin, lise öğrencilerinde sigaranın zararları ve tütün kontrolüne ilişkin bilgi düzeyine etkisi
The effect of peer education on the knowledge of cigarette damages and tobacco control in high school students
  1. Tez No: 614847
  2. Yazar: ŞEVKET MURAT APAYDIN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tobacco control, high school students, peer education
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Tütün dumanına maruziyetin yetişkinlerde, koroner kalp hastalığı ve akciğer kanseri dahil olmak üzere ciddi kardiyovasküler ve solunum yolu hastalıklarına yol açtığı bilinmesine karşın, hem gelişmiş hem de gelişmekte olan ülkelerde gençlerin halen önemli bir bölümünün tütün veya tütün mamülü kullandığı görülmektedir. Gençlerin bu konuda bilgi ve farkındalık düzeyini artıracak düzenlemeler, etkinlikler ve eğitimlerle sigaradan korunmaları sağlanabilir. Bu çalışmada; akran eğitiminin lise çağındaki gençlerin sigara ve tütün politikalarıyla ilgili bilgi düzeylerini geliştirmede etkili olup olmadığı belirlenmeye çalışılmıştır. Kayseri ili merkezinde bulunan üç lisede yapılan bu müdahale çalışmasında, liselerden birisine standart eğitim, diğerine akran eğitimi verilmiş (müdahale grubu), son okula ise herhangi bir müdahalede bulunulmamıştır (kontrol grubu). Başlangıçta bütün öğrencilere, öğrencilerin tanımlayıcı özellikleri ile sigaranın zararları ve tütün kontrolü hakkında bilgi düzeylerini ölçecek soruları içeren bir durum saptama anketi uygulanmıştır. Akran grubundaki okulda yaklaşık 20-30 öğrenciden 2'si akran eğiticisi olarak belirlenerek (toplam 68 kişi) 2'şer saatlik eğitime tabii tutulmuşlardır. Akran eğiticilerinin 8 haftalık faaliyetleri ile (1 seminer, 1 sinema filmi gösterimi, afiş ve broşür çalışmaları) birebir ve grup ilişkileri sayesinde sınıflarındaki diğer öğrencilerin bilgi düzeylerinin arttırılması amaçlanmıştır. Standart eğitimin verildiği okulda ise çalışmaya katılan öğrencilere araştırmacı tarafından sigaranın zararları ve tütün kontrolü konusunda 1 saatlik görsel sunumlu eğitim, sinema gösterimi ve afiş-broşür çalışmaları uygulanmıştır. Her 3 gruptaki öğrencilere 12 hafta sonra durum saptama anketi tekrarlanmıştır. Veriler, SPSS 24.0 Paket Programında değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Although exposure to tobacco smoke is known to cause serious cardiovascular and respiratory diseases in adults, including coronary heart disease and lung cancer, a significant proportion of young people in both developed and developing countries still use tobacco or tobacco products. Young people can be protected from smoking with arrangements, activities and trainings that will increase their knowledge and awareness on this subject. In this study, it is aimed to determine whether peer education is effective in improving knowledge of smoking and tobacco policies among high school students. In this intervention study, which was planned in three high schools in the city center of Kayseri, one of the high schools was given ordinary education and the other was given peer education (intervention group), and no intervention was made to the last school (control group). Initially, a status determination questionnaire was administered to all students to determine the characteristics of the students and their level of knowledge about the hazards of smoking and tobacco control. In the peer group, 2 out of 20-30 students were identified as peer educators (total 68 people) and underwent 2 hours training. With the 8-week activities of the peer trainers (1 seminar, 1 film screening, posters and brochures), combined wih one-to-one and group edutations, it was aimed to increase the knowledge of the other students in their classes. In the school where the standard education is applied; a one-hour visual presentation, cinema and poster-brochure studies on the damages of tobacco and tobacco controlling are given by the researcher to the students who participated in the study. After 12 weeks, the questionnaire was repeated in all 3 student groups. SPSS 24.0 software was used for statistical analysis. In comparison analsys, pearson chi-square, independent samples t test, one-way ANOVA and post-hoc tukey tests was used. p 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The total number of students studying in the schools included in the scope of the study was 3260 and the participation rate was 67.5% (2199 persons) in pre-education survey and 50.1% (1633 persons) in post-education survey. The mean age of the study group was 16.1 ± 0.9 years and 53.8% (n = 1183) of the group consisted of female students. Tobacco using ratio was 18.1 % before training, and 27.1% after training respestively in the students who including the study group, tobacco using ratio increased in all groups after training compared to pre-education levels. It was observed that those who think that they can quit smoking in standard education group before education and those who say“I cannot succeed unda are higher in the peer education group; After the training, it was found that those who thought standart I should get help to succeed unda in the standard education group and those who said ”I cannot succeed unda were more in the peer education group. When the distribution of the correct answers given by the students to the statements about the characteristics of smoking and tobacco policies before education was examined; There were statistically significant differences between the groups in 8 of 20 information questions. After the training; in the peer education group, 12 (60.0%) of the 20 information questions had a statistically significant increase in the percentage of correct answers compared to the pre-training (a significant improvement in knowledge level). This ratio was 40.0% (8/20) in the standard education group and 5.0% (1/20) in the control group. While there was no statistically significant difference in the knowledge level scores of the groups before the training, there was a significant difference between the groups after the training (the highest information score was in the peer education group). The standard education group was superior to the control group and peer education group was more successful than both groups increasing the students' knowledge level. It would be beneficial to include peer education in the tobacco control programs in young people widely.