Omurilik yaralanmalı hastalarda sağlık okuryazarlığı düzeyinin ve ilişkili faktörlerin incelenmesi
Examination of health literacy level and related factors in patients with spinal cord injury
  1. Tez No: 615242
  2. Yazar: ZİLAN SERTKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ENGİN KOYUNCU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Spinal cord injury, rehabilitation, health literacy, quality of life, depression, health perception
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Fizik Tedavi Ve Rehabilitasyon Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Omurilik yaralanmalı hastalarda sağlık okuryazarlığı düzeyini tespit etmek, sağlık okuryazarlığının sosyodemografik ve klinik verilerle ilişkisini incelemek ve yaşam kalitesi, depresyon ve sağlık algısına etkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Ankara Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nde yatarak rehabilitasyon programına alınan; 15-65 yaş arası, olay süresi en az 1 ay olan 77 travmatik omurilik yaralanmalı hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların klinik ve demografik verileri kaydedildi. Avrupa Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği Türkçe Uyarlaması (ASOY-TR) ile sağlık okuryazarlık düzeyi, Kısa Form-36 ile yaşam kalitesi, Beck Depresyon Envanteri ile depresif belirtilerin şiddeti ve Sağlık Algısı Ölçeği ile sağlık algısı kesitsel olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hastaların %32,5'inin yetersiz, %40,3'ünün sorunlu-sınırlı, %19,5'inin yeterli ve %7,8'inin ise mükemmel sağlık okuryazarlık düzeyinde olduğu tespit edildi. Hastaların %44,2'sinde orta-şiddetli depresyon bulguları saptandı. Sağlık okuryazarlığı düzeyleri; 16-45 yaş grubunda 45-65 yaş grubuna göre, eğitim düzeyi 9-12 yıl olan hastalarda 0-8 yıl olan hastalara göre, hastalık süresi ≤1 yıl olan hastalarda >1 yıl olan hastalara göre, geliri 1604-5000 TL olan hastalarda,
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aims of this study are to determine the level of health literacy among spinal cord injured patients and to examine the relationship between health literacy and sociodemographic-clinical characteristics and to investigate the effect of health literacy on quality of life, depression symptom severity and health perception. Materials and Methods: Seventy-seven traumatic spinal cord injured patients aged between 15-65 years who had at least 1 month of injury and received rehabilitation in Ankara Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Health Application and Research Center were included in the study. Clinical and demographic characteristics of patients were recorded. Health literacy level was evaluated with the Turkish version of the European Health Literacy Scale, quality of life was evaluated with the Short Form-36, depression symptom severity was evaluated with the Beck Depression Inventory and health perception was evaluated with the Health Perception Scale. Results: We found that 32.5% of the patients were inadequate, 40.3% were limited, 19.5% were adequate and 7.8% were excellent health literacy level. Moderate-severe depression was found in 44.2% of the patients. Health literacy was significantly higher in 16-45 age group, education level 9-12 years, disease duration less than 1 year, income status 1604-5000 TL. In individuals with excellent, adequate and limited health literacy levels, compared to individuals with inadequate health literacy, vitality and mental health sub-dimensions of quality of life were found to be significantly high. A positive correlation was found between health literacy and general health perception, social function, vitality and mental health sub-dimensions of quality of life. In addition, there was a negative correlation between health literacy level and Beck Depression Inventory scores and a positive correlation between health literacy level and health perception scores. Conclusion: Health literacy level is insufficient or limited in 72.8% of individuals with spinal cord injury. Health literacy level affects quality of life, health perception and depression level. For these reasons, it will be useful to evaluate and improve the health literacy level of individuals with spinal cord injury.