Meme kanseri nedeniyle cerrahi operasyon geçiren kadınlarda beden algısı, cinsel yaşam kalitesi ve evlilik uyumu ilişkisi
The relationship between body perception, sexual quality of life and marital adjustment in women who underwent surgical operation for breast cancer
  1. Tez No: 615422
  2. Yazar: ZÜHAL SEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KERİME DERYA BEYDAĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Nursing, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Meme kanseri, Mastektomi, Koruyucu cerrahi, Beden imajı, Cinsel yaşam kalitesi, Breast cancer, Mastectomy, Preventive surgery, Body image, Sexual quality of life, Happiness in relationships
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Bu çalışma, meme kanseri nedeniyle cerrahi operasyon geçiren kadınlarda beden algısı, cinsel yaşam kalitesi ve evlilik uyumu ilişkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel nitelikteki çalışmanın evrenini, Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi medikal ve radyasyon onkolojisi anabilim dalı kliniklerine ve günübirlik kemoterapi ünitesine Mayıs-Temmuz 2018 tarihleri arasında başvuran, meme kanseri nedeniyle cerrahi operasyon geçiren 175 kadın oluşturmuştur. Çalışmada örneklem seçilmeden evren üzerinde çalışılmak istenmiş, ancak çalışmaya katılmak istemeyenler, eşinden boşanmış, bekâr ve eksik doldurulmuş anketler olması nedeniyle 106 kadın örneklemi oluşturmuştur. Araştırma verileri, Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Beden İmajı Ölçeği (BİÖ), Cinsel Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (CYKÖ) ve İlişkilerde Mutluluk Ölçeği (İMÖ) ile elde edilmiştir. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, sayı-yüzdelik hesaplamaları Sperman Korelasyon, Kruskal-wallis, Mann-whitney U testi ve t testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine the relationship between body perception, sexual quality of life and marital adjustment in women who underwent surgical operation for breast cancer. The universe of descriptive and cross sectional study was based on 175 women who underwent surgery due to cancer and who applied to the Kocaeli University Medical Faculty Hospital. At first, it was intended to study on all 175 patiens but because of some reasons (such as the presence of divorced or single patients, patients who rejected to participate the study and incomplete questionnaires), 106 women were included in the study. The data of the study were obtained with the Sociodemographic Data Form, Body İmage Scale (BİS), Sexual Quality of Life Scale (SQLS) and Happiness Scale in Relationships (HSR). In evaluation of the data, number- percentage calculations with Sperman Correlation, Kruskal-wallis, Mann Whitney U test and T test statistical methods has been used. 51 women undergoing mastectomy and 55 women undergoing breast-conserving surgery were included in the study. Findings of the study are; 53.8 % of women were at the age of 46 years and over, 88.7 % were married for 11 years and over, at 71.7 % of women, surgery did not affect their marital relationship, at 54.7 % of women, surgery did not affect their sexual life, 14.2 % of women took post-operative psychological support and 38.7 % of women need psychological support. The participants avarage score of BİS was found to be 110,76±16,95 , 73,03±14,36 as the average score of SQLC and the HSR average score was found to be 35,11±7,18. A weak positive correlation was found between the BİS with SQLC and HSR average score of the participants (p ,005) and the average score of SQLC with HSR. According to the results of the study, it was determined that having surgical operation in breast cancer women, negatively affected body image, sexual life quality and marital adjustment. Based on the research findings, it is recommended to cooperate with consultation liaison psychiatry to solve the social problems of women who underwent surgery due to breast cancer, and appropriate nursing initiatives for these women can be proposed to be planned and applied to meet the needs of women. With the interventions of nurses in both the clinic and the patients in their home environment when they know the co-harmony of patients and their level of sexual satisfaction, the social welfare of the patients and the disease may have a positive effect on the prognosive prognosis.