Alopesi areatalı hastaların bazı demografik özellikleri velaboratuvar bulgularının değerlendirilmesi
Some demographic characteri̇sti̇cs and laboratory findingsin patients with alopecia areata
- Tez No: 615642
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE MERAL EKŞİOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Alopesi areata, alopesi, demografik özellikler, 25 (OH) D3 vitamini, otoimmün hastalık, D vitamini, Alopecia areata, alopecia, demographic characteristics, 25 (OH) vitamin D, autoimmune disease, vitamin D
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Alopesi areata tanılı hastaların bazı demografik özellikleri ve laboratuvar bulgularının (25 (OH) D3 vitamini, kalsiyum, magnezyum, fosfat) değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Vitamin D3 düzeyinin otoimmün hastalıklarda düşük bulunduğuna dair çalışmalar mevcuttur. Burada otoimmün hastalık olarak değerlendirilen alopesi aretalı 40 hastanın ve bilinen herhangi bir otoimmün hastalığı olmayan 40 kişilik kontrol grubunun D vitamini düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Gereçler ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 21'i (%52.5) kadın ve 19'u (%47.5) erkek olmak üzere 40 alopesi areata tanılı hasta ve benzer yaş ve cinsiyet dağılımı gösteren, bilinen herhangi bir otoimmün hastalığı olmayan 40 kişilik kontrol grubu alındı. Alopesi areata tanılı hastaların demografik özellikleri sorgulanarak kaydedildi. MartHaziran döneminde hasta ve kontrol grubunun 25 (OH) D3 vitamini düzeyleri ölçüldü. Vitamin D3 düzeyleri laboratuvar sonucuna göre yetersiz (30 ng/ml) olarak sınıflandırıldı. 25 (OH) D3 vitamin düzeyini etkileyebilen faktörler de diğer çalışmalarla kıyaslanarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Hasta ve kontrol grubunun cinsiyet ve yaş dağılımları benzer olup, her iki grup da 21 kadın (%52.5), 19 erkekten (%47.5) oluşmaktaydı ve hasta grubunun yaş aralığı 21-50 iken, kontrol grubununki 21-48 idi. Alopesi totalis ve üniversalis tanılı hasta yoktu. Hastalarda saçlı deride en sık tutulan bölge (%65) oksipitaldi. Temporal bölge tutulumu ile hastalık süresi arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptandı (p=0.037). Hastalık süresi ile hastalık başlangıç yaşı, alopesi areata aile öyküsü, hastalık şiddeti ve atak sayısı ve ofiazis klinik tipi arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptandı (p0.05). Vitamin D3 düzeyleri cinsiyetler arasında da benzerdi (p=0.45). Vitamim D3 düzeyi ile Fitzpatrick deri tipi arasında da istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı (p>0.05). Hastaların D vitamini düzeyi ile eşlik eden otoimmün hastalık varlığı, ailede otoimmün hastalık hikayesi, hastalık başlangıç yaşı, hastalık süresi, atak sayısı, nevüs flammeus varlığı, hastalık şiddeti, alopesi klinik tipi, atopi varlığı arasında da istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı (p>0.05). Sonuç: Bu çalışmada alopesi areata tanılı 40 hastanın demografik özellikleri saptandı ve alopesi areatanın D vitamini ile ilişkisi araştırıldı. Alopesi areata hastaları ve kontrol grubunda 25 (OH) D3 vitamini düzeyleri benzer oranda düşük çıkmış olup, diğer ülkelerdeki D vitamini düşüklük oranı diğer ülkelerden çok daha yüksekti. Otoimmün hastalık olarak değerlendirilen alopesi areata ile D vitamini düzeyi arasındaki ilişkinin araştırıldığı ilk çalışma olduğundan, daha geniş hasta serileriyle yapılan çalışmalar bu konuda yol gösterici olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aim to evaluate some demographic characteristics and laboratory findings in patients with alopecia areata. There are some studies about the presence of low vitamin D levels (25 (OH) vitamin D3) in autoimmune diseases. The levels of vitamin D in alopecia areata considered as an autoimmune disease, were evaluated on 40 patients and 40 control subjects without autoimmune diseases. Materials and Method: This study was performed on 40 patients with alopecia areata (21 female and 19 male) and the control group of 40 people without any known autoimmune disease (in the same age and sex distribution). Demographic characteristics of patients of alopecia areata were noted. Vitamin D3 levels of patients and control group were measured on March-June period. According to the results of laboratory, 25 (OH) vitamin D3 levels classified (defficiency (30 ng/ml)). Factors that may affect the levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D3 were also evaluated. Findings: Sex distribution of patients and control group were similar (21 female and 19 male). Age range of group of patients was 21-50 years and control group was 2148 years. There were no patients diagnosed with alopecia totalis and universalis. The most commonly affected area of scalp of patients was occipital region (65%). Temporal region involvement was associated with longer disease duration (p=0.037). Disease duration was associated with family history of alopecia areata, disease severity, number of attacks and clinical type of ofiasis (p< 0.05). The levels of scalp involvement of 40 patients with SALT score were evaluated (35 patients (87.5%) S1, 3 patients (7.5%) S2, 2 patients (5%) S3). Mild disease in 38 patients and severe disease in 2 patients were evaluated. Disease duration was inversely associated with age of onset (p=0.004). Nevus flammeus was detected in 11 (27.5%) patients. In 13 patients (32.5%) had a subjective complaint in alopecia regions. In 21 patients (52.5%) had a severe stress before at least one episode. There were 14 patients (35%) with nail involvement, 10 patients (25%) with atopy and 7 patients (17.5%) with a family history of atopy. The presence of atopy was associated with the presence of family history of atopy (p = 0.00). There were 12 patients (30%) with accompanying autoimmune diseases and 8 patients (20%) with a family history of alopecia areata. In 32 patients (80%) had at least one poor prognostic factor. The levels of vitamin D of both patients and control group were not different between March-April and MayJune periods. The levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D3 were sufficient in 1 patient (2.5%), insufficient in 6 patients (15%) and defficient in 33 patients (82.5%). The levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D3 were sufficient in 1 of control group (2.5%), insufficient in 10 of control group (25%) and defficient in 29 of control group (72.5%). The levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D3 between patients and control group were similarly (p>0.05). Levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D3 were similar in both sex (p=0.45). Levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D3 were not associated with Fitzpatrick skin type (p>0.05). A statistically significant correlation was found between Levels of vitamin D and presence of concomitant autoimmune disease, a family history of autoimmune disease, age of onset, disease duration, number of attacks, presence of nevus flammeus, severity of disease, clinical types of alopecia, presence of atopy (p> 0.05). Result: In this study, demographic characteristics of 40 patients with alopecia areata were evaluated and the relation between vitamin D and alopecia areata were investigated. Levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D were low in both patients with alopecia areata and control group. These values much lower than Turkey and other countries. This study is unique because it is the first study to determine the levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D on patients with alopecia areata and control group. This is the first study on levels of 25 (OH) vitamin D of patients with alopecia areata considered as an autoimmune disease, so more studies in larger patient series will be helpful.