Rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yalnızlık yaşam doyumu ve özsaygı düzeylerinin incelenmesi
Examining the loneliness life satisfaction and self-esteem levels of the students of recreation department
- Tez No: 616201
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZİYA BAHADIR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yalnızlık, Yaşam Doyumu, Özsaygı, Loneliness, Life Satisfaction, Self-esteem
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yalnızlık, yaşam doyumu ve özsaygı düzeylerini belirlemektir. Bu amaç doğrultusunda rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yalnızlık yaşam doyumu ve özsaygı düzeylerini; yaş, cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi, spor dalı, düzenli egzersiz yapma durumu, aktif spor yapma durumu ve akademik not ortalamasına göre incelemektir. Tarama modelinde gerçekleştirilen araştırmaya Kayseri ilindeki Erciyes Üniversitesi Spor Bilimleri Fakültesi Rekreasyon bölümünde 2018-2019 eğitim yılında öğrenim gören 308 öğrenci katılmıştır. Araştırmanın verileri Russel, Peplau ve Ferguson (1978) tarafından geliştirilen ve Demir (1989) tarafından Türkçeye uyarlanan“Ucla Yalnızlık Ölçeği”, Diener, Emmons, Larsen ve Griffin (1985) tarafından geliştirilen ve Köker (1985) tarafından Türkçe'ye uyarlanan“Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği”, Rosenberg (1965) tarafından geliştirilen ve Çuhadaroğlu (1986) tarafından Türkçeye uyarlanan“Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği”ve Kişisel Bilgi Formu aracılığıyla toplanmıştır. Araştırma verilerinin analizinde SPSS 24 programı kullanılmıştır. Araştırma istatistiklerinin sonucunda aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma ve anlamlılık verileri elde edilmiştir. Ayrıca verilerin analizinde pearson korelasyon katsayısı, tek yönlü varyans analizi ve t testi tekniklerinden faydalanılmıştır. Araştırmanın sonuçlarına göre rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yalnızlıkları“yüksek düzey”, yaşam doyumları ve benlik saygıları“orta düzey”olarak tespit edilmiştir. Rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yalnızlık düzeyleri ile yaşam doyumu düzeyleri arasında ve benlik saygısı düzeyleri ile yaşam doyumu düzeyleri arasında anlamlı ilişki bulunmuş; yalnızlık düzeyleri ve benlik saygısı düzeyleri arasında ise anlamlı ilişki tespit edilmemiştir. Rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yalnızlık düzeylerinde yaş, cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi, spor dalı, düzenli egzersiz yapma durumu, aktif spor yapma durumu ve not ortalaması durumlarına göre anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır. Rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin yaşam doyumu düzeylerinde düzenli egzersiz yapma durumu ve sınıf düzeylerine göre anlamlı fark belirlenmiş; yaş, cinsiyet, spor dalı, aktif spor yapma durumu ve not ortalaması durumlarına göre anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır. Rekreasyon bölümü öğrencilerinin benlik saygısı düzeylerinde ise yaş, cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi, spor dalı, düzenli egzersiz yapma durumu, aktif spor yapma durumu ve not ortalaması durumlarına göre anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to determine the loneliness, life satisfaction, and self-esteem levels of students attending the department of recreation. In line with the aim of the study, the loneliness, life satisfaction, and self-esteem levels of the students of recreation department will be examined according to the variables of age, gender, grade, sport branch, doing regular exercise, doing active sports, and grade point average. In total, 308 students, who were attending the Department of Recreation at the Erciyes University, Faculty of Sports Sciences in Kayseri province during the 2018-2019 academic year, participated in the study, which was conducted with the survey model. The data of the study were collected through the“Ucla Loneliness Scale”, which was developed by Russel, Peplau, and Ferguson (1978) and adapted to Turkish by Demir (1989), the“Life Satisfaction Scale”, which was developed by Diener, Emmons, Larsen, and Griffin (1985) and adapted to Turkish by Köker (1985), the“Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale”, which was developed by Rosenberg (1965) and adapted to Turkish by Çuhadaroğlu (1986), and via the Personal Information Form. SPSS 24 program was used in the analysis of the research data. As the conclusion of the research statistics, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and significance values were obtained. Moreover, in the analysis of the data, the Pearson Correlation coefficient, one-way variance analysis, and t test were used. According to the results of the study, it was determined that the loneliness level of the students of recreation department was at“high level”, their life satisfaction and self-esteem levels were at a“moderate level”. It was determined that there was a significant correlation between the loneliness level and life satisfaction level of the recreation department students, and similarly there was a significant correlation between their self-esteem level and life satisfaction level; however, it was also determined that there was no significant correlation between their loneliness level and self-esteem level. It was determined that there was statistically no significant difference in the loneliness level of the recreation department students concerning the age, gender, grade, sport branch, doing regular exercise, doing active sport, and grade point average variables. However, it was determined that there were statistically significant differences in the life satisfaction level of the recreation department students in terms of doing regular exercise and grade variables, and there was statistically no significant difference concerning the age, gender, sport branch, doing active sport, and grade point average variables. It was determined that there were statistically no significant differences in the self-esteem level of the recreation department students concerning age, gender, grade, sport branch, doing regular exercise, doing active sport, and grade point average variables.