Okul yöneticilerinin liderlik biçimlerinin okul kültürü üzerine etkisi: İzmir ili Bornova ilçesine yönelik bir uygulama
The effect ofschool administrators' leardership styles on school culture: A research in Bornova district, İzmir
- Tez No: 616279
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MERT TOPOYAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Liderlik, Kültür, Okul Kültürü, Leadership, Culture, School Culture
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Türk Hava Kurumu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İşletme Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
OKUL YÖNETİCİLERİNİN LİDERLİK BİÇİMLERİNİN OKUL KÜLTÜRÜ ÜZERİNE ETKİSİ: İZMİR İLİ BORNOVA İLÇESİNE YÖNELİK BİR UYGULAMA SÜZÜK, İbrahim Yüksek Lisans Tezi, İşletme Anabilim Dalı Tez Danışmanı: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Mert TOPOYAN Mayıs 2015, 114 sayfa Bu çalışmada okul kültürünün gelişmesinde ve yerleşmesinde okul yöneticilerinin liderlik biçimlerinin etkili olup olmadığı araştırılmıştır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda İzmir ili Bornova ilçesindeki Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı'na bağlı devlet ilkokullarında görev yapan okul müdürleri ve çalışanlarla bir araştırma gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın evrenini oluşturan okullara tam sayım yapılmaya çalışılmış, ulaşılan 36 ilkokuldan elde edilen veriler analiz edilmiştir. Elde edilen sonuçlara göre okul yöneticilerinin kendilerinde gördükleri liderlik türlerinin incelenen demografik değişkenler açısından farklılık göstermediği belirlenmiştir. Çalışanların liderliğin alt boyutlarına yönelik algıları incelendiğinde ise kadro durumuna göre dönüşümcü, işlemci ve serbestlik tanıyan liderlik algılarında; çalışma sürelerine göre serbestlik tanıyan liderlik algılarında, cinsiyetlerine göre işlemci liderlik algılarında ve yaşlarına göre serbestlik tanıyan liderlik algılarında farklar tespit edilmiştir. Okul kültürünün alt boyutları açısından ise okul çalışanlarının çalışma sürelerine göre destek, başarı ve görev kültürü algılarının; cinsiyetlerine göre başarı kültürü algılarının ve yaşlarına göre ise görev kültürü algılarının farklı olduğu bulunmuştur. Araştırmanın ana sorununu teşkil eden liderlik biçimleri ile kültür ilişkisi incelendiğinde destek kültürünün yalnızca dönüşümcü liderlikten; başarı kültürünün dönüşümcü ve işlemci liderlikten; bürokratik kültürün serbestlik tanıyan, işlemci ve dönüşümcü liderlikten; görev kültürünün ise dönüşümcü ve işlemci liderlikten etkilendiği ortaya çıkmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OFSCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS' LEARDERSHIP STYLES ON SCHOOL CULTURE: A RESEARCH IN BORNOVA DISTRICT, IZMIR SÜZÜK, İbrahim Master Thesis, Department of Business Administration Supervisor: Asst. Prof. Dr. Mert TOPOYAN January 2015, 109 page The predominant role in the education of qualified community,which is formed by people who has different values, perceptions of life, thought, attitudes-behaviors and personal characteristics changing from past to present, belongs to educational institutions, teachers, and the principals who provide the coordination between them. Today is called the age of information and technology. Information and technology, as an indispensable element in all aspects of life, have been affecting and transforming the management, development, culture, individual, society and so on. The responsibilities of school principals are to provide the continuity of information-oriented development, to provide a vision for individuals who are ready to learn the available information today in order to make them ready to learn in the future too, and to start the change while creating it as a transformation. The principals become learders to achieve the support of all stakeholders for quality education through adopting the vision for this to both teachers and students, empowering and motivating them to make them contribute to school culture with achievements while they focus common achievements. Leadership styles and characteristics of principals are effecting teachers and students to direct their efforts through developement and settlement of school culturewith their qualities, school principles determine the vision and mission of school, and plan various activities for teachers, students and employees in structure to make them develop the schhol culture. This study has aimed to investigate the effect of leadership styles of school principles over the development and settlement of school culture. For this purpose, a research has been carried out among the principals and employees in state primary schools serving to Ministry of National Education in Bornova district of İzmir. Fullcounting was made to schools that make up the universe of research and the data were analyzed which were obtained from the reached 36 primary state schools. According to the results, it is determined that leadership styles of school administrators that they see themselves don't differ in terms of the demographic variables. Differences were detected in transformational, processor and freedom leadership perception according to the cadres, in freedom leadership perception according to the working time, in processor leadership perception according to the gerder and in freedom leadership perception according to the ages whwn perceptions of the lower size of the leadership invertigated. In terms of lower size of school culture, support success and mission culture perceptions of school employees according to their working time, success culture perception according to their gerder, mission culture perception according to their ages found to be differend. When the relationship between leadership styles and culture is investigated it is found that support culture is only affected by transformationel lesdership, success culture is affected by transformationel leadership, success culture is affected by transformational and processor leadership, bureauratic culture is affected by freedom, processor and transformational leadership and mission culture is affected by transformational and processor leadership.