1 ocak- 24 eylül 2019 tarihleri arasında Haydarpaşa Numune Hastanesinde empagliflozin başlanan hastaların monosit/HDl ve nötrofil/lenfosit oranlarının tedavi öncesi ve sonrası mukayese edilmesi
Comparison of monocyte/HDL and neutrophil/lymphocyte ratios before and after treatment of patients who started empagliflozin in Haydarpaşa Numune Hospital between january 1 - september 24, 2019
- Tez No: 617572
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FUNDA MÜŞERREF TÜRKMEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Empagliflozin, monocyte/HDL ratio (MHR), Neutrophile lymphocyte ratio (NLR), Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (Type2DM)
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Amaç: Diyabetes mellitus (DM) insülin sekresyonu ve aktivitesinde bozukluk sonucu ortaya çıkan hiperglisemi ile karakterize metabolik bir hastalıktır(1). Diyabetes mellitus gelişiminde, seyrinde ve komplikasyonlarda kronik inflamasyon önemli rol oynar. Nötrofil sayısının lenfosit sayısına oranı (nötrofil lenfosit oranı) ve monosit/HDL oranlarının sistemik inflamasyonun göstergesi sayılabileceğine dair yayınlar mevcuttur. SGLT-2 inhibitörü olan empagliflozin kullanımının nötrofil/lenfosit oranına ve monosit/HDL oranına etkisini saptamayı amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışmaya, Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi polikliniklerinde 1 Ocak- 24 Eylül 2019 tarihleri arasında 10 mg empagliflozin başlanıp en az 4 hafta kullanmış 128 Tip2DM tanılı hasta alındı. Hastalar ile ilgili veriler hastanemizin otomasyon sisteminden retrospektif olarak tarandı. Çalışmaya 18-75 yaş arasında olup kronik karaciğer hastalığı, kronik böbrek yetmezliği, enfeksiyonu, inflamatuar hastalığı olmayanlar ile kemik iliğini etkileyen ilaç kullanmayanlar dahil edildi. Veri analizi ve istatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS Statistics 22 (IBM SPSS, Türkiye) programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan hastaların yaş ortalaması 54,49±8,98 yıldır. Hastaların %42,2'si (n=54) kadın, % 57,8'i (n=74) erkektir. Empagliflozin öncesi Tip2DM hastaların HbA1c (%) ortalaması 9,14±1,90mg/dl, empagliflozin sonrası Tip2DM hastaların HbA1c (%)ortalaması 8,07±1,61mg/dl olup değerlerde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık saptandı(p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a metabolic disease characterized by hyperglycemia, which results from insulin secretion and activity disorder(1). Chronic inflammation plays an important role in the development, course and complications of diabetes mellitus. There are publications that states the ratio of neutrophil count to lymphocyte count (neutrophil lymphocyte ratio) and monocyte / HDL ratios can be considered as indicators of systemic inflammation. We aimed to determine the effect of empagliflozin, which is an inhibitor of SGLT-2, on neutrophil / lymphocyte ratio and monocyte / HDL ratio. Materials and Methods: In this study, 128 patients diagnosed with Type2DM who were started on 10 mg empagliflozin and used it for at least 4 weeks in the outpatient clinics of Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital between January 1 and September 24, 2019 were included. The data related to the patients were retrospectively scanned from the automation system of our hospital. The study included 18-75 years old patients who doesn't have chronic liver disease, chronic renal failure, infection, inflammatory disease and those who did not use drugs affecting bone marrow. IBM SPSS Statistics 22 Data analysis and statistical analysis (SPSS IBM, Turkey) programs were used. Results: The average age of the patients participating in the study was 54.49 ± 8.98 years. 42.2% (n = 54) of the patients were women and 57.8% (n = 74) were men. Average HbA1c percentages of Tip2DM patients before empagliflozin was 9.14 ± 1.90mg/dl, average HbA1c percentages Tip2DM patients after empagliflozin was 8.02 ± 1.61mg/dl and there was a statistically significant difference in the values. (p 0,05). Average Monocyte HDL ratio of Tip2DM patients before empagliflozin was 0,01268±0,00497, average Monocyte HDL ratio Tip2DM patients after empagliflozin was 0,01317±0,01374 and there was statistically significant difference in the values. (p>0,05) however, the monocyte / HDL ratio was found to be increased contrary to what we expected. Conclusion: There are studies in the literature that show decrease in MHR which leads to decline in inflammation. In our study, a different situation emerged from the studies in the literature. Although there was a significant decrease in glucose and HbA1c levels with the use of empagliflozin, the mean value of MHR increased. This increase was statistically significant in the mean values of monocytes/HDL-K. No significant decrease in NLR value was detected. This suggests that MHR and NLR levels should not be used to assess inflammation HbA1c and glucose decline in patients taking empagliflozin. Additional studies are needed on this subject.