Periton diyalizi uygulanan hastalarda öz-bakim eksikliği kuramına temellendirilmiş web tabanlı eğitimin öz-bakim gücüne, öz-yeterliliğe ve algılanan sosyal destek üzerine etkisi
The effect of web based education based on self-care deficiency theory on self-care power and self-efficacy and perceived social support in patients receiving peritoneal dialysis
- Tez No: 621249
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP ÖZER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, Perceived Social Support, Self-care Power, Self-efficacy, Web-based Education
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 159
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma, periton diyalizi uygulanan hastalarda Öz-bakım Eksikliği Kuramına temellendirilmiş web tabanlı eğitimin öz-bakım gücüne, öz-yeterliliğe ve algılanan sosyal destek üzerine etkisinin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Randomize kontrollü tek kör deneysel nitelikteki bu araştırma, Mayıs 2019-Aralık 2019 tarihleri arasında Akdeniz Üniversitesi Hastanesi Periton Diyalizi Ünitesinde tedavi gören, örnekleme dahil edilme kriterlerine uyan 33 girişim, 33 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 66 hasta ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Verilerin toplanmasında Hasta Bilgi Formu, Orem'in Öz-bakım Gereksinimlerine Göre Veri Toplama Formu, Öz-bakım Gücü Ölçeği, Genel Öz-yeterlilik Ölçeği, Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Girişim grubundaki hastalara öz-bakım eksikliği kuramına temellendirilerek hazırlanan web sitesi ile üç ay boyunca web tabanlı eğitim verilmiştir. Ölçek verileri web tabanlı eğitim öncesi ve sonrası toplanmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel analizleri SAS 9.4 paket programı ile yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada, girişim ve kontrol grubundaki hastaların sosyo-demografik ve hastalık özellikleri açısından gruplar arasında anlamlı bir fark olmadığı ve her iki grubun homojen olduğu bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This research was carried out to determine the effect of web-based education based on Self-Care Deficiency Theory in patients undergoing peritoneal dialysis on self-care power, self-efficacy and perceived social support. Method: This randomized controlled, single-blind, experimental study was conducted between May 2019 and December 2019 with 33 intervention and 33 control groups, a total of 66 peritoneal dialysis patients in the Peritoneal Dialysis Unit of Akdeniz University Hospital. Data were collected using Patient Information Form, Orem's Self-Care Needs Data Collection Form, Self-Care Power Scale, General Self-Efficacy Scale, and Perceived Social Support Scale. Web-based education was provided to the patients in the intervention group for three months with the website prepared in line with Self-Care Deficiency Theory. Research data were collected before and after the web-based education. All statistical analyzes were made with SAS 9.4 package program. Results: It was found that there was no significant difference between the study groups in terms of socio-demographic characteristics and of their illness features of both intervention and control group's and both groups were noted to be homogenous. It was observed in the intervention group patients according to the control group, the mean scores of self-care power, self-efficacy and perceived social support scale scores were increased after the intervention. There was a strong positive correlation between self-care power, self-efficacy and perceived social support. Conclusion: The results of the study showed that web-based education based on Self-Care Deficiency Theory increased self-care, self-efficacy and perceived social support in patients undergoing peritoneal dialysis and that self-efficacy and perceived social support were positively affected as self-care strength increased (p>0.05). It is recommended to use the website that created within the research is integrated into the health system in patient education.