50 yaş üstü bireylerde kognitif fonksiyonlar üzerine yağ, kas ve vücut kitle indeksinin etkisi
The effect of fat, muscle and body mass index on cognitive function of individuals over 50 years of age
- Tez No: 622165
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜZİN ZEREN ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cognitive function, dementia, cognitive factors
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
AMAÇ: Yaşlanmayla birlikte kognitif fonksiyonlarda azalma olmaktadır. Bununla birlikte kognitif fonksiyonları etkileyen en önemli durumlar arasında çevresel, demografik, genetik ve sosyoekonomik faktörler yer almaktadır. Nöronların sağlıklı yaşlanabilmesi için vurgulanan yaşam tarzı değişiklikleri önerileri Alzheimer Hastalığı için de vurgulanmaktadır. Bu nedenle biz de çevresel faktörlerin kognitif fonksiyonlar üzerine etkisini incelemek istedik. Bu çalışmadaki amacımız 50 yaş sonrası olan dönemde çevresel, demografik, genetik ve sosyoekonomik faktörlerin kognitif fonksiyonlar üzerine etkisini görmektir. YÖNTEM: Bu çalışma 01/05/2019-01/09/2019 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'ne bağlı Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran 50 yaş üstü demansı, görme işitme problemi ve gebeliği olmayan 118 katılımcı ile yüz yüze görüşme esas alınarak yapıldı. Anketimizde hastaların sosyo-demografik özellikleri, diyetleri, bilinen hastalıkları, kullandıkları ilaçlar, duygu durumları sorgulanıp, kan glukoz ve B12 seviyeleri ölçüldü. Sonrasında antropometrik ölçümleri (boy, kilo, bel, kalça, göbek, kol çevresi ve beden kitle indeksi) alınıp vücuttaki yağ kas oranları ölçüldükten (arzum fitsense ağırlık ölçer ile) sonra mini mental test uygulandı. İstatistiksel analiz için SPSS 15.0 for Windows programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: Cognitive functions decrease with aging. However, environmental, demographic, genetic and socioeconomic factors are among the most important conditions affecting cognitive functions. It has been previously shown that lifestyle factors can also influence the healthy aging of neurons increasing the risk of Alzheimer's Disease. Therefore, we wanted to examine the effect of environmental factors on cognitive functions. The aim of this study is to see the effects of environmental, demographic, genetic and socioeconomic factors on cognitive functions in people above the age of 50. METHOD: This study was carried out with 118 participants over the age of 50 years without dementia, visual or hearing problems and were not pregenant, who applied to the Family Medicine outpatient clinic of the Health Sciences University Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Training and Research Hospital between 01/05/2019 and 01/09/2019. The sociodemographic characteristics of the patients, known diseases, medications, mood, blood glucose and B12 levels were all measured in our questionnaire. After the anthropometric measurements (height, weight, waist, hip, belly, arm circumference and body mass index) were taken, body fat to muscle ratios were measured (with Arzum fitsense weight meter) and a mini mental test was performed. SPSS 15.0 for Windows was the program used for statistical analysis. RESULTS: Of the 118 participants, 58.5% (n = 69) were female and 41.5% (n = 49) were male. The mean age of the participants was 63.30 ± 7.20 (min: 50, max: 86). According to the MMT results of the participants, those with CFD were 18.6%. There was no significant relationship between the MMT level, age, sex, nutritional status or BMI of the participant. MMT results were significantly higher in patients with longer stature while the MMT levels of those with low educational level were significantly lower. No significant relationship was found between MMT level and regular activities in leisure time and also no significant relationship was found between participants who smoked and used alcohol and those with CFD. However there was a significant relationship between CFD and hypertension patients, but there was no significant relationship with other chronic diseases. There was no significant relationship between laboratory findings and CFD level. CONCLUSION: There was no significant relationship between age, gender, BMI, nutritional status and emotional status in individuals with CFD. Contrastingly a significant relationship was found between the participants' educational level, height, diagnosis of hypertension, regular leisure activities and CF.