Retinal ven dal tıkanıklığına sekonder makuler ödemi olan hastalarda intravitreal ranibizumab ile kombine mikropulse lazer ve intravitreal ranibizumabın etkinliğinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the efficacy of intravitreal ranibizumab and combined micropulse laser and intravitreal ranibizumab in patients with macular edema secondary to retinal vein branch occlusion
- Tez No: 624059
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN AYŞE SÖNMEZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Branch Retinal Vein Occlusion, Diode Micropulse Laser, Ranibizumab
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Retinal ven dal tıkanıklığına sekonder makula ödemi olan hastalarda mikropulse lazer ve intravitreal ranibizumab enjeksiyonu ile sadece intravitreal ranibizumab yapılan hastaların enjeksiyon sayılarını karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Göz Hastalıkları Kliniği'nde Eylül 2017 – Eylül 2019 tarihleri arasında RVDT tanısı alan ve makular ödemi olan 60 hastanın 31'i çalışma grubu (DMPL+İntravitreal Ranibizumab yapılan), 29'u ise kontrol grubu (intravitreal ranibizumab yapılan) olmak üzere toplam 60 göz çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışma grubundaki hastalar DMPL ve İVR sonrası, kontrol grubundakiler ise İVR sonrası 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 9.ay ve 12.aylardaki EİDGK, GİB, SMK ve enjeksiyon sayıları retrospektif olarak karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışma grubunda; tedavi sonrası 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 9.ay ve 12.ay EİDGK değerlerinde görülen artışlar istatistiksel olarak anlamlıdır (p:0.000; p0.05). Gruplar arasında ve içinde, 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 9.ay ve 12.ay göz tansiyonu değerleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık bulunamamıştır (p>0.05). Hem çalışma grubu hem de kontrol grubunda tedavi öncesi ortalama SMK değerlerine göre, 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 9.ay ve 12.ay değerlerinde görülen düşüşler istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. Çalışma grubunun 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 9.ay ve 12.ay ortalama SMK değerleri, Kontrol grubundan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde düşük bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: We aimed to compare the number of injections of micropulse laser and intravitreal ranibizumab injection and only intravitreal ranibizumab injection in patients with macular edema secondary to branch retinal vein occlusion. Method: In this study, 60 eyes of 60 patients diagnosed with branch retinal vein occlusion between september 2017 and september 2019 were evaluated retrospectively in Fatih Sultan Mehmet Training and Research Hospital Eye Clinics. Of the 60 patients, 31 were in the study group (DMPL + Intravitreal Ranibizumab) and 29 were in the control group (intravitreal ranibizumab). The patients in the study group were compared with BCVA, IOP, CMT, and the number of injections at the 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th and 12th months after DMPL and IVR, the control group patients were compared with BCVA, IOP, CMT and injections at 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th and 12th months after IVR. Results: Best-corrected visual acuity and central retinal thickness significantly improved at 12 months in IVR + SMLP and IVR groups. BCVA values significantly improved in the study group at all time points. In the control group; 1 month, 6 months, 9 months and 12 months after the treatment, the increase in BCVA values were significant, but there was no statistically significant change in the 3rd month. Mean CMT values of the study group in the first month, third month, 6th month, 9th month and 12th month were found to be significantly lower than the control group. The number of IVR injections during initial 12 months in IVR group (4,69±1,2) was significantly greater than that in IVR + SMLP group (2,74±1,26). Conclusion: The combination therapy of IVR and SMLP can treat macular edema due to branch retinal vein occlusion effectively, by decreasing the frequency of IVR injections while maintaining good visual acuity.