Okul yöneticilerinde rol modeli özellikleri ve bu özelliklerin öğretmenlerin kişisel ve mesleki gelişimine katkısı
A research about principals' role model features and their contribution to teachers' personal and professional development
- Tez No: 625160
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YILMAZ TONBUL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Okul yöneticisi, rol model, öğretmen gelişimi, School manager, role model, teacher development
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Okul yöneticilerinin rol model özellikleri ve bu özelliklerin öğretmenlerin kişisel ve mesleki gelişimine katkısının incelendiği bu araştırmanın amacı, okul yöneticilerinin rol modeli özelliklerinin neler olduğunun ortaya konulması ve okul yöneticilerinin ortaya konulan bu rol modeli özelliklerinin öğretmenlerin kişisel ve mesleki gelişimine katkısının neler olduğunu belirlemek, ortaya çıkan bulgular doğrultusunda eğitim yöneticilerinin sahip olması gereken rol model özelliklerinin ortaya konulması ve öğretmenlerin mesleki ve kişisel gelişimlerinin daha verimli bir şekilde gerçekleştirilmesi için uygulayıcı ve araştırmacılara öneriler geliştirmektir. Araştırmanın çalışma evrenini İzmir ili oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma evreninde yer alan Karşıyaka, Torbalı, Bayındır, Selçuk ve Konak ilçelerinden kolay erişilebilir örnekleme tekniğiyle seçilen öğretmenlerden örneklem grubunda toplam 373 öğretmen yer almaktadır. Araştırmada kullanılmak üzere araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen“Okul Yöneticilerinin Rol Modeli Özelliklerinin Öğretmenlerin Kişisel ve Mesleki Gelişimine Katkısı Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Ölçeğin birinci bölümünde kişisel bilgilere yer verilmiştir. İkinci bölümünde ise eğitim yöneticilerinin rol model özelliklerini ortaya koymak ve bu özelliklerin öğretmenlerin kişisel ve mesleki gelişimlerini belirlemek için, Deneyime ve Öğrenmeye Açıklık, Proaktif Kişilik ve Duygusal Denge olmak üzere toplamda üç alt boyutta 33 madde bulunmaktadır. Verilerin çözümlenmesinde aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma, ortalamalar arası fark, t ve Kruskal Waris testi, korelasyon hesaplaması. Farklılığa neden olan grupların belirlenmesinde ise Tukey, Scheffe ve Post-Hoc testleri gibi istatistiksel testler kullanılmıştır. Yapılan analizler sonucunda, okul yöneticilerinin rol model özelliklerinin öğretmenlerin okul türüne göre (Proaktif Kişilik), çalışılan kuruma göre (Deneyime ve Öğrenmeye Açıklık, Proaktif Kişilik ve Duygusal Denge), branşa göre (Deneyime ve Öğrenme Açıklık), görevdeki hizmet süresine göre (Deneyime ve Öğrenmeye Açıklık) anlamlı farklılığa rastlanmıştır. Eğitim yöneticilerinin rol model özelliklerinin öğretmenlerin kişisel ve mesleki gelişimine katkısı incelendiğinde öğretmenlerin okul türüne (Proaktif Kişilik) ve çalışılan kuruma (Proaktif Kişilik) göre anlamlı farklılığa rastlanmıştır. Ayrıca yapılan istatistiksel analiz sonucunda okul yöneticilerinin rol model özellikleri ile öğretmenlerin kişisel ve mesleki gelişimine katkısı arasında anlamlı farklılık bulunmuştur. Elde edilen bulgular sonucunda daha çok deneyime ve öğrenmeye açıklık alt boyutunda, az da olsa proaktif kişilik alt boyutunda anlamlı farklılıkların olduğu anlaşılmakta ve farkın kaynağı istatistiksel olarak incelenilerek öneriler bölümünde elde edilen bulgular yorumlanarak araştırmacılara ve uygulayıcılara önerilerde bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction The aim of this study, which examines the role model characteristics of school administrators and the contribution of these features to the personal and professional development of teachers, is to determine what the role model features of school administrators are, and to determine the contribution of these role models to the personal and professional development of teachers, The aim of this study is to develop suggestions for practitioners and researchers in order to reveal the role model features that educational administrators should have and to realize the professional and personal development of teachers more efficiently. Method This research is a study in the general screening model. The working population of the research is İzmir. It consists of teachers selected by the easily accessible sampling technique from Karsiyaka Torbali, Bayindir Selcuk and Konak districts. In order to ensure the diversity of the sample, all school levels and types are included. The sample group includes a total of 373 teachers.“The Contribution Scale of School Administrators 'Role Model Features to Teachers' Personal and Professional Development Scale”developed by the researcher was used for the research. Personal information is included in the first part of the scale. In the second part, there are 33 items in three sub-dimensions, namely Openness to Experience and Learning, Proactive Personality and Emotional Balance, to reveal the role model features of educational administrators and to determine the personal and professional development of these teachers. Arithmetic mean, standard deviation, difference between averages, t and Kruskal Waris test, correlation calculation in data analysis. Statistical tests such as Tukey, Scheffe and Post-Hoc tests were used to determine the groups causing the difference. Findings As a result of the statistical analysis, the role model characteristics of the school administrators according to the school type of the teachers (Proactive Personality), according to the institution studied (Openness to Experience and Learning, Proactive Personality and Emotional Balance), according to the branch (Experience and Learning Openness), according to the duration of the service (Experience) and Openness to Learning). When the contribution of role models of educational administrators to the personal and professional development of teachers was examined, a significant difference was found according to teachers' school type (Proactive Personality) and the institution (Proactive Personality) studied. Also, as a result of the correlation analysis, a significant difference was found between the role model characteristics of school administrators and the contribution of teachers to personal and professional development. Result As a result of the findings obtained, it is understood that there are significant differences in the sub-dimension of openness to experience and learning, and in the proactive personality sub-dimension, although the source of the difference is statistically analyzed and the findings obtained in the suggestions section are interpreted and suggestions are made to the researchers and practitioners. In the suggestions made, it was focused on the sub-dimension of openness to experience and learning and proactive personality traits in which most of the variables were significantly different. In order to train more qualified educational managers, it is recommended to include the role model characteristics of school administrators in the departments that educate teachers in universities, while researchers are suggested to research with different variables regarding the source of the difference in role model features among school administrators.