Political and social criticism of al-Mutenebbi's poems
Mütenebbi'nin şiirlerinde siyasi ve toplumsal eleştiri
- Tez No: 626894
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SALİH TUR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Political Science
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mütenebbi, Siyasi Eleştiri, Sosyal Eleştiri, Seyfüddevle al-Hamdânî, Kâfûr el-İhşîdî, Al-Mutenebbi, Political Criticism, Social Criticism, Sayf al- Dawla al-Hamdani, Kafur al-Ikhshid
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Arapça
- Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Arap Dili ve Belagatı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Bu çalışma, ünlü Abbasî döneminin şairlerinden Ebü't-Tayyib el- Mütenebbî'nin (ö. 354/965) şiirlerinde yer alan siyasî ve sosyal eleştiriyi konu etmektedir. el- Mutenebbî, Abbasî döneminin (750/1258) siyasî ve sosyal alanda yaşanan çöküş dönemini yaşamış bir şairdir. Halepte bulunduğu sırada Seyfüddevle al-Hamdânî'nin sarayın girmiş ve o dönemde yaşanan siyasi ihtilaf ve kargaşlara yakından tanıklık etmiştir. Seyfüddevle al-Hamdânî'nin siyasi alandaki başarısını gören el-Mutennebbî onu farklı kasidelerle methetmiş ve onun liderlik ve kahramanlık özelliğini övgülerinde ön plana çıkarmıştır. Daha sonra Seyfüddevle al- Hamdânî ile siyasi çıkarlar nedeniyle araları bozulunca Halep'ten ayrılaraık bu defa Mısır'a gitmiştir. Mısır'da dönemin yöneticisi Kâfûr el-Ihşidi'ye (ö. 357/968) çeşitli methiyeler düzmüştür. Şairin gönlünde yatan büyük siyasi arzu ve beklentilerini Kâfûr tarafından karşılanmayınca bu dafa araları açılmış ve onu en ağır bir dille yermiştir. Yergileri sadece Kâfûr ile sınırlı kalmamış onu destekliyen ve Mısır'ı yönetmesine izin veren halkı da kapsıyacak şekilde geniş tutmuştur. Çalışmamız, Giriş ve iki bölümden oluşmaktadır. Girişte, Mütenebbî'nin yaşadığı dönemin siyasî, sosyal ve kültürel yapısı ve bunların şairin edebi düşüncesi ve karekteri üzerindeki etkisi hakkında bilgi verilmiştir. Birinci Bölümde, yaklaşık Seyfüddevle'nin himayesinde dokuz yıl yaşamış olan şair, onu çeşitli münasebetlerde methetmiştir. Saraydaki siyasi gelişmeleri yakından takip etme olanağını yakalamıştır. Bu deneyimini yazdığı siyasi içerikli şiirlerinde aktarmıştır. Seyfüddevle ile yöneticiler hakkında lehte ve alehteki siyasi eleştirileri üzerinde durulmuştur. 5 İkinci Bölümde ise şairin, Mısır yöneticisi Kâfûr el-İhşîdî'nin sarayında dört yıl kaldığı dönemi kapsayan siyasi gelişmeleri içermektedir. Bu dönemde Kâfûr el- İhşîdî'ye ilk önce mübalağanın üst zirvesinde yazdığıl methiyeleri ve daha sonra onu aşağılayıcı bir üslüpla hicvettiği siyasi şiirler konu edilmiştir. Aynı zanmanda bu bölümde şairin, sosyal alanda farklı kesimlere yöneltmiş olduğu cahalet, geri kalmışlık, fakirlik, yoksulluk, batıl inançlar gibi toplumsal konular ele alınmıştır. Sonuç Bölümünde ise çalışmamızda konuyla ilgili elde edilen bulgular ve analizler ortya konulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis is about the poetry of a famous Arabic poet Abu at-Tayyib Ahmad bin al-Husayn bin al-Hasen bin Abdissamed el-kufi al-Kindi al-Mutenebbi (d. 354/965), whose political and social criticism is abundant. Al-Mutenebbi was a contemporary of the collapse of the political and social life of the Abbasid period (750/1258). In the shadow of political chaos with Sayf al-Dawla al-Hamdani in Aleppo, he lived with al-Hamadani for a long time and praised him to be the leader he was looking for. Later, he left him because of the envoys that set them against each other; he went to Egypt and praised Kafur (d. 357/968). Later, he left Kufur with satire odes. He satirized the power of Kafur and those who loved Kafur very heavily. Our study consists of an introduction and two parts. In the introduction, we dealt with the political structure, cultural structure, and social structure of the time that al-Mutenebbi lived in and the effects they left on al-Mutenebbi. In the first chapter, we examined the political criticism of al-Mutenebbi about Sayf al-Dawla when he was under the auspices of Sayf al-Dawla for 9 years and praised him, he observed domestic and foreign politics, participated in many wars, took over the opponents and the dominance of the caliphate and confronted other orders that he made the caliph as a toy in their hands. In the second part, al-Mutenebbi received a governor's office like the kings, where he lived for four years in Abu al-Misk Kafur Müdebbirü'd-devle Kafur bin Abdullah al-Ikhshid's (d. 357/968) palace and shared the Abbasid state with him. He addressed the political criticism he wanted and that happened after the breakdown of the relationship of al-Mutenebbi and Sayf al-Dawla in Aleppo. In this study, we critically examined al-Mutenebbi 's way of thinking and his reasons for praising Sayf al-Dawla and satirizing Kafur by showing his critical views to political events and administrators. In the second part, we wrote about al- 7 Mutenebbi 's critique of social life, his critical view of life, the social environments that had the most important impact on his social criticism and his transformation into a pessimistic poet, and social effects that gave him social solitude. At the end of this chapter, we examined the growing critical egocentricity of al-Mutenebbi that grew up in most of his poems by criticizing his life and people. The study ended with a summary that we have stated the results of this research after examining the poetry of al-Mutenebbi's political and social criticism. The importance of this research arised from being a literary-critical study of al- Mutenebbi's political and social poetry, a review of the historical reality that this poet emerged, and the fact that he was in a complex political and collapsed social reality to the Arab poetry, and al-Mutenebbi's critique all that and satirizing people, their lives, and time. The grown egocentricity in the poetry of al-Mutenebbi arises from the fact that he criticizes his reality and the era and then that affects his poetic production which includes life and people. We hope this research will achieve scientific success and provide useful information in the researches at universities about al-Mutenebbi.