Role of Central Bank and financial institutions of Afghanistan in SDG's implementation
SDG'nin uygulanmasında Merkez Bankası ve Afganistan'ın finansal kurumlarının rolü
  1. Tez No: 626996
  2. Yazar: MASOUD RAHMANI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET FARUK AYSAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Bankacılık, İşletme, Banking, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sürdürülebilir Kalkınma Hedefleri, Finansal Kurumların Gelişimi, Gündem 2030, Sürdürülebilir Kalkınma, İyi Çalışma ve Ekonomik Büyüme Hedefleri, Sustainable development goals, Development of financial institutions, Agenda 2030, Sustainable Development, Decent Work and Economic Growth Objectives
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Şehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İşletme Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Sürdürülebilir Kalkınma Hedefleri, (SDGs) BM kuruluş üyeleri tarafından Ajandai'nin çerçevesinde 2030'da 17 hadef şeklinde ana hatlarıyla belirtilmiştir. Her ülkenin BM üyeleri, bu hedeflerin planlamasına erişebilmek için icraata geçmelidir. Bu hedefin süreç uygulamasına her yıl birleçmiş milletlere rapor vermelidir. Afgansitan, BM üyesi bir ülke olarak kalkınma ve uygulama hedeflerine ulaşabilmek için planlamay yapıp çalışmalıdır. Günümüz dünyasının ekonomik, çevresel ve sosyal zorluklarına yönelik, sorunlarına yanıt verebilmek için bilim ademleri tarafından ele alınmkta ve benzeri hükümetler, uluslararası kurumlar tarafından geniş çapta kabul görülmüştür. Bu çalışma, finansal sektördeki sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedefleri'nin mevcut durumunu, bu hedeflerin uygulanmasında merkez bankasının ve finansal kurumların rolünü ve Afganistan'daki gelecekteki yolunu göstermektedir. En önemli ihtiyaçlardan biri kalkınma hedeflerine sürdürülebilir ulaşma sürecindeki , temel amacı Afganistan'nın merkez bankası ve finansal kuruluşların sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedefleri, 6 adet aktif finansal kuruluşun uygulanmasında ve gerçekleştirilmesindeki rolünün daha iyi anlaşılması olan programların finanse edilmesi konusudur. Afganistan'ı araştırdık anketleri tamamlamak için 120 bank personel ile birlikte çalıştılar ve kuruluşların %75'inden fazlası sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedeflerini kurumsal stratejilerine entegre etti. 2030 yılına kadar BM sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedefleri'nin (SDG)'leri karşılamak için yılda 5-7 trilyon dolara ihtiyacı olacağı tahmin edilmektedir. Buna göre, SDG'lerin sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedefleri, küresel finansal kuruluşların ülkelerinin ekonomilerinin, ilgili kuruluşlarının büyümesi ve sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedeflerine ulaşmaları için daha fazla yaratarak çalışma fırsatıdır. Afganistan dünyanın en az bankası veya finans kurumu olan ülkeler arasında yer almakta. Afgan bankacılık sisteminin bir özelliği de vatandaşların bankaya erişimi nın olmamasi. Tahminlere göre, 2020 yılında ülke nüfusunun% 10'undan daha azının banka hesabı vardı. Asıl soru şu, bu sorunlar ile finansal kuruluşlar sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedeflerine ulaşmada olumlu bir rol oynayabilir mi? Bu çalışma aynı zamanda sürdürülebilir kalkınma hedeflerinin kurumsal kalkınma ve ekonomik büyümedeki rolünü tartışmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) agenda of 2030 was ratification and outlined in 2015 by the United Nations members, and it has 17 goals. Each United Nations Member State must plan and implement these goals and report annually to the UN on the process of achieving these goals. Afghanistan, as the UN member state, must also plan, invest, and strive to achieve sustainable development goals. Sustainable development goals are to respond to the economic, environmental, and social challenges of today's world that have been addressed by scientists and widely accepted by governments, international institutions. The present paper illustrates the current status quo of Sustainable Development Goals in the financial sector, particularly the role of the central bank and financial institutions in implementing these goals and its future pathway in Afghanistan. One of the essential needs in the process of achieving the Sustainable Development Goals is the financing of programs. The primary purpose of this research is to gain a better understanding of the role of the Central Bank of Afghanistan and financial institutions in implementing and achieving sustainable development goals. I have surveyed six financial organizations that are operating in Afghanistan, the 120 staff members of these organizations assisted in completing the questionnaires, with more than 75% of organizations integrating sustainable development goals into their organizational strategies. It estimated by the year 2030, the UN Sustainable Development Goals will need $ 5-7 trillion annually to meet the SDGs, and the governments need to fund out about 50 to 80 percent of sustainable development goals implementation funds and receive rest of the funding from international investors and international organizations. Fundamentally, the Sustainable Development Goals provide an opportunity for global financial organizations to invest in SDGs related projects to grow the economies of their countries, their respective institutions, and to meet the Sustainable Development Goals. This research has focused more on the goals of sustainable development and the role of financial organizations, which is carried out in Afghanistan and how financial institutions or banks have incorporated these goals into their annual plans and strategies. Sustainable Development Goals are generally considered, although there are clear goals in financial and development cases, all 17 SDGs are listed in this study. However, Afghanistan is among the countries with the fewest banks or financial institutions in the world, a distinctive feature of the Afghan banking system is the large share of citizens and businesses that do not have access to the bank. According to an estimation, in 2020, less than 10 percent of the country's populations had a bank account. Indeed the question is here, being such problems and challenges, can financial organizations play a positive role in achieving sustainable development goals? This study also sheds light on the role of sustainable development goals in organizational development and economic growth.