Kent ve kırsal kesimde öğrenim gören çocukların görsel algı farklılıklarının incelenmesi
Investigation of visual perception differences of children training in urban and rural areas
- Tez No: 628536
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAKUP GÖKDAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Algı, görsel algı, görsel algı ölçeği, Perception, visual perception, visual perception scale
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Güzel Sanatlar Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı kentte öğrenim gören çocukların görsel algı düzeyleriyle kırsal kesimde öğrenim gören çocukların görsel algı farklılıkları arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığını incelemektir. Yöntem: Araştırma betimsel nitelikte olup, ilişkisel tarama modeli şeklinde desenlinmiştir. Çalışma grubu, 2019-2020 eğitim öğretim yılında Ağrı İli Patnos İlçe Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'ne bağlı 3 köy, 3 kent olmak üzere 6 devlet okullarında öğrenim göre 390 ilköğretim birinci sınıf öğrencisinden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Görsel Algı Ölçeği (GAÖ) ve Kişisel Bilgi Formu kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada elde edilen bulgulara göre, köyde yaşayanların merkezde yaşayanlara göre görsel algı düzeyleri, ayırt etme düzeyleri, şekil-zemin algı düzeyleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde daha yüksektir. Eşleştirme düzeyleri kentte yaşayan öğrencilerin köyde yaşayanlara oranla daha yüksektir. Görsel algı düzeyleri köyde yaşayan öğrencilerin merkezde yaşayan öğrencilere oranı ve kız öğrencilerin erkek öğrencilere oranı daha yüksektir. Sonuç: Şiddetli görsel algı problemi yaşayan öğrencilerin çoğunluğu okul öncesi eğitimi almamıştır. Anne-baba eğitim durumları, öğrencilerin görsel algı düzeyleri, ayırt etme düzeyleri, şekil-zemin algı düzeyleri ve eşleştirme düzeyleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değildir. Ayırt etme düzeyleri okul öncesi eğitim alanların almayanlara göre, şekil-zemin algı düzeyleri okul öncesi eğitim almayanların alanlara göre istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı şekilde yüksektir. Kardeş sayıları, öğrencilerin görsel algı düzeylerini, ayırt etme düzeylerini ve şekilzemin algı düzeylerini istatistiksel olarak anlamlı etkilememektedir. Kız öğrencilerin erkek öğrencilere göre, görsel algı düzeyleri ve eşleştirme düzeyleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı şekilde yüksektir. Öğrencilerin cinsiyetleri, ayırt etme düzeylerini ve şekil-zemin algı düzeylerini istatistiksel olarak anlamlı etkilememektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between the visual perception grades of children studying in the city and the visual perception differences of children studying in the rural areas. Method: The research is descriptive and patterned in the form of relational scanning model. The study group consists of 390 elementary school students studying in 6 public schools including 3 villages and 3 cities under the Patnos District National Education Directorate in Ağrı Province in the 2019-2020 academic year. In the research, Visual Perception Scale (VAS) and Personal Information Form were used as data collection tools. Findings According to the findings obtained in the study, visual perception levels, distinguishing levels and figure-ground perception levels of the people living in village are statistically significantly higher than those living in the center. Matching levels of students living in the city are higher than those living in the village. Visual perception levels of the students living in the village are higher than the students living in the center and the ratio of female students to male students is higher. Result: The majority of students with severe visual perception problems did not receive preschool education. Parent education levels, visual perception levels, discrimination levels, shape-ground perception levels and matching levels of students are not statistically significant. Levels of differentiation of those who have received pre- school education are statistically significantly higher than those who have not received pre-school education and figure-ground perception levels of those who have not received pre- school education are statistically significantly higher than those who have received pre-school education. The number of siblings does not affect the student's visual perception levels, discrimination levels and perception levels of statistical significance. Visual perception levels and matching levels of female students are statistically significantly higher than male students. The gender of the students does not affect the discrimination levels and shape-ground perception levels of students statistically significantly.