İZOLE PELVİK ORGAN PROLAPSUSU VEYA DESENSUSU TANISI ALAN HASTALARDA FARKLI CERRAHİ GİRİŞİMLER SONRASI REZİDÜ İDRAR MİKTARININ VE ÜRİNER İNKONTİNANS GELİŞME SIKLIĞININ ARAŞTIRILMASI
A comparison of post-micturition residue values after various surgical procedures and A study of urinary incontinence prevalence in patients with previously diagnosed pelvic organ prolapse or descensus
- Tez No: 629826
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN SIDIKA SİBEL GÜLOVA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: pelvic organ prolapse, post-micturition residue, post-void residue, urinary incontinence
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın birincil amacı POP-Q sınıflaması kullanılarak evrelendirilmiş pelvik organ prolapsusu veya desensusu olan hastalarda farklı cerrahi girişimler sonrasında postmiksiyonel rezidüde değişiklik olup olmadığının ve postoperatif olarak hastalarda üriner inkontinans gelişimi sıklığının araştırılmasıdır. YÖNTEM: Çalışmaya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne başvurup 15 Ocak 2019 -15 Ocak 2020 tarihleri arasında kliniğimizde izole pelvik organ prolapsusu veya desensusu tanısı ile opere olmuş, 18 yaşından büyük, üriner inkontinans öyküsü olmayan 40 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar preoperatif dönemde muayene edilip izole pelvik organ prolapsusu veya desensusu tanısı aldıktan sonra boy, kilo, parite, sistemik hastalık, sigara kullanımı, geçirilmiş batın operasyonu, menopoz durumu ve hormon replasman tedavisi sorgulanmış, ardından POP-Q evrelemesi, stres test, Q tip test, postmiksiyonel rezidü (PMR) ölçümü yapılarak değerlendirilmiş; enfeksiyöz yakınmaları olan hastalardan tam idrar tahlili ile idrar kültürü tetkikleri istenmiş ve postoperatif 3. ayda aynı muayeneler tekrarlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVE: The primary objective of this study is to ascertain any changes in post-micturition residue (PMR) after various surgical procedures and postoperative urinary incontinence occurrence in patients with pelvic organ prolapsus or descensus staged using the POP-Q classification. MATERIAL AND METHODS: The study is inclusive to 40 patients who are over 18 years old, have no history of urinary incontinence, and have been operated with the primary diagnosis of isolated pelvic organ prolapse or descensus between the dates January 15, 2019- January 15, 2020 after applying to the Health Sciences University Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Education and Research Hospital Obstetrics and Gynaecology Clinic for examination. The patients were diagnosed preoperatively with isolated pelvic organ prolapse or descensus; and thereafter questioned about their height, weight, parity, systemic disease, smoking habits, previous abdominal surgery, menopause status and hormone replacement therapy usage; after which they were subjected to POP-Q staging, urine stress test, Q-tip test, post-micturition residue measurement procedures for a comprehensive evaluation. Further work-up with urine analysis and urine cultures were ordered for patients presenting with infectious complaints. All these tests were reiterated at the postoperative third month follow-up visit. Statistical analysis of the aforementioned data was performed with SPSS 23.0 package program and p100 ml both in the preoperative and postoperative period (preoperative period p=0.577; postoperative p=0.146). Postoperative urinary incontinence developed in 3 (7.5%) patients in the postoperative period. CONCLUSION: Although prolapse stage decreases significantly from the preoperative period to the postoperative period; post-micturition residue (PMR) values were found to be not statistically significantly related to the prolapse stage. Additionally, no statistically significant difference was observed between the occurrence of urinary tract infections and PMR values >100 ml.