Preeklamptik gebeler ve normal gebelerde tiroid hormonları,tiroid antikorları ve spot idrarda iyot düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of thyroid hormones, thyroid antibodies andspot urine iodine amounts in preeklamptic and healtypregnancy women
  1. Tez No: 629825
  2. Yazar: GÜRSOY BURAK KURT
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN SIDDIKA SİBEL GÜLOVA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Preeclampsia, thyroid, pregnancy, urine iodine, thyroid function tests
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın birincil amacı, preeklamptik gebelerde spot idrardaki iyot miktarlarının normal gebelerde karşılaştırılarak preeklampsiyi öngörebilmektir. Bunun yanında iyotla bağlantılı olan tiroid ve tiroidantikorlarınıda karşılaştırmaktır. MATERYAL VE METOD: Bu çalışma, prospektif kontrollü bir çalışma olarak planlandı. Bu çalışmaya Ekim 2019 - Mart 2020 tarihleri arasında Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne başvurmuş, 20-40 gebelik haftaları arasında, preeklampsi tanılı 96 tekiz gebe ve kontrol grubu olarak herhangi medikal ve obstetrik problemi olmayan normotansif 96 tekiz gebe dahil edildi. Gebelerde serum biyokimya, hemogram, TSH, sT3, sT4, Anti-Tiroglobulin, Anti-Tpo ve spot idrarda iyot düzeyleri incelendi. BULGULAR: Her iki grubun demografik özellikleri incelendiğinde; yaş açısından gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı. Preeklampsi grubunda yaş ortalaması, normotansif gruptan daha fazla bulundu(29,12±5,05/ 27,43±5,17;p:0,023). Gebelik sayısı, parite, canlı doğum sayısı ve boy değişkenleri açısından gruplar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı(p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVE: The primary purpose of this study is to predict preeclampsia by comparing the iodine amounts in spot urine in preeclamptic pregnants in normal pregnants. Inaddition, it is to compare thyroid and thyroid antibodies associated with iodine. MATERİAL AND METHODS:The study was planned as a prospective controlled project. A total of 96 preeclamptic women who had single fetus pregnancies and were in between their 20th and 40st weeks, and a total of 96 normotensive women who had single fetus pregnancies and had neither medical nor obstetric complications applied to the Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Research and Training Hospital, Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinic between October 2019 and March 2020 were included in the study. Plasma biochemistry, complete blood count TSH, sT3, sT4 thyroglobulin, Anti-thyroglobulin, Anti-Tpo, urinary iodine concentration(UIC) levels were analyzed. RESULTS: When the demographic characteristics of all two groups were examined; there were statistically significant differences between the groups in terms of age. The mean age of the severe preeclampsia group was higher than the normotensive group(29,12±5,05/ 27,43±5,17; p:0,023). No statistically significant difference was found between the groups in terms of number of pregnancies, parity, live birth and height(p>0,05). Compared to laboratory data; AST, ALT, BUN CREATİN were significantly different among all groups. The preeclamptic patients had significantly lower mean sT3, sT4, and TSH concentrations compared to normal pregnant women.The preeclamptic patients had significantly lower mean urinary iodine concentrations compared to normal pregnant women. CONCLUSİON: Spot urine concentrations, fT3, fT4 and TSH concentrations were significantly lower in preeclamptic pregnants. In case of low iodine in spot urine, it is necessary to evaluate in terms of preeclampsia in patients withlow Tsh, fT3, fT4. We think that further studies,will help to find new solutions in the diagnosis and treatment of preeclamptic pregnant women.