Afet risk algısının kültür ve kişilikle ilişkisi
The relationship of disaster risk perception with culture and personality
  1. Tez No: 632123
  2. Yazar: İBRAHİM HALİL ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TAŞKIN KILIÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Public Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Afet, Afet Risk Algısı Ölçeği, Afet Yönetimi, Kişilik, Kültür, Disaster, Disaster Management, Disaster Risk Perception Scale, Culture, Personality
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gümüşhane Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Afet Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 191
Özet
Çalışma kapsamında afet risk algısı ölçeği geliştirip, kültür ve kişilik boyutları ile ilişkili olup olmadığının tespiti, ayrıca afet risk algısının çalışma evrenine alınacak şehirlerde, demografik değişkenler açısından anlamlı bir farklılık olup olmadığının ortaya çıkarılması amaçlandı. Çalışma, Muğla ve Van illerinde 18 yaş ve üstü bireylere yapıldı. Çalışma kapsamında, ilk pilot çalışmada 20, belirlenen şehirlerdeki pilot çalışmada 200 ve ana çalışmada 900 kişi olmak üzere, toplam 1120 kişiye ulaşıldı. Çalışma kapsamında dört boyut (Tehdit, Endişe, Kadercilik ve Kontrol edebilirlik) ve 21 maddeden oluşan“Afet Risk Algısı Ölçeği”geliştirildi. Afet risk algısı, kültür ve kişilik ölçeklerinin yapısal eşitlik LISREL 8.7 programında doğrulayıcı faktör analizi yapıldı ve ölçekler doğrulandı. Çalışma modeli kapsamında afet risk algısının, kültür ve kişilik ile ilişkisini incelemek için LISREL programında yapılan analiz neticesinde; kişilik ölçeği uyumluluk boyutunun, afet risk algısı boyutlarının hepsiyle doğrudan ilişkili olduğu, sorumluluk boyutunun, tehdit boyutuyla, yeniliğe açıklık boyutunun kadercilik boyutuyla doğrudan ilişkili olduğu bulundu. Kültür ölçeğinin belirsizlikten kaçınma boyutunun, afet risk algısı endişe ve kontrol edebilirlik boyutlarıyla doğrudan ilişkili olduğu bulundu. Ayrıca afet risk algısı bağlamında demografik değişkenlerin arasında farklılık olup olmadığı, kültür boyutları bağlamında da yaşanan şehre göre farklılık olup olmadığı araştırıldı. SPSS 25 paket programında, demografik değişkenler için T testi ve ANOVA testi yapıldı. Afet risk algısının yaş, afet yaşanmışlık sayıları ve yaşanan şehir değişkenlerine göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılıklar tespit edildi. Kültürün belirsizlikten kaçınma boyutu ile yaşanan şehir değişkeni açısından istatistiksel olarak aralarında anlamlı farklılık tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Within the scope of the study, it was aimed to develop a disaster risk perception scale, to determine the relationship of this perception with culture and personality dimensions, also, to reveal whether there was a significant difference between the disaster risk perceptions in the cities that constituted the study universe in terms of demographic variables. The study was conducted with the participation of individuals aged 18 and above in the Mugla and Van provinces in Turkey. Within the scope of the study, 20 individuals were accessed in the first pilot study, while 200 individuals were contacted in the pilot study conducted in the cities determined, and in the main study phase, 900 individuals were reached, which made a total of 1,120 individuals. In the study,“Disaster Risk Perception Scale”comprising of four dimensions (Threat, Anxiety, Fatalism, and Controllability), and 21 items was developed. Confirmatory factor analyses were performed for the structural equation models of disaster risk perception, culture, and personality scales using LISREL 8.7 software, and the scales were validated. According to the results of the analyses performed by using LISREL software to examine the relationship of disaster risk perception with culture and personality within the scope of the study model, the agreeableness dimension of the personality scale was found to be directly correlated with all dimensions of disaster risk perception scale; the conscientiousness dimension was found to be directly correlated with the threat dimension, and the dimensions of the openness to experience was found to be directly correlated with the fatalism dimension. Uncertainty avoidance dimension of the culture scale was found to have a direct correlation with the anxiety and controllability dimensions of the disaster risk perception scale. Also, it was investigated whether there was a difference between the disaster risk perceptions according to the demographic variables and whether there was a difference between the culture dimensions according to the variable of the city of residence. T-test and ANOVA test were performed for demographic variables using SPSS 25 software package. Statistically significant differences were found in perceived disaster risk according to age, the number of disasters experienced, and the city of residence. A statistically significant difference was identified between the avoiding uncertainty dimension of culture scale and the city of residence variable.