Kronik bel ağrısı olan hastalarda nöropatik ağrı sıklığı ve ilişkili faktörlerin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of frequency and related factors of neuropathic pain in patients with chronic low back pain
  1. Tez No: 633946
  2. Yazar: DERYA KARACİF
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE BÖLÜKBAŞI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: kronik bel ağrısı, nöropatik ağrı, PainDETECT, chronic low back pain, neuropathic pain, PainDETEC
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Kronik bel ağrılı hastalarda PainDETECT, skalası kullanılarak nöropatik ağrı komponentinin varlığının araştırılması ve nöropatik ağrı varlığı ile dizabilite, depresyon ve anksiyete ilişkisinin araştırılması Materyal metod: Çalışmamıza Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İbni Sina Hastanesi ve Cebeci Hastanesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon polikliniklerine Haziran 2018 - Aralık 2019 tarihlerinde başvururan 141 kronik bel ağrılı hasta alınmıştır. Hastalar bilgilendirilmiş, gönüllü olanlar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar painDETECT skalasına göre nöropatik ağrı var ve nöropatik ağrı yok olarak iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Gruplar sosyodemografik ve klinik özellikler, ağrı şiddeti (VAS), dizabilite (Oswestry Dizabilite İndeksi, ODI), depresyon (Zung Depresyon Ölçeği) anksiyete (Beck Anksiyete Ölçeği) açısından karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: PainDETECT skalasına göre hastaların 30'unda (%21.3) nöropatik ağrı varlığı tespit edildi. Geriye kalan 111 hasta (%78.7) nöropatik ağrı yok grubuna dahil edildi. Nöropatik ağrı ile diyabet, diz altına kadar yayılan ağrı arasında anlamlı ilişki saptandı. Buna rağmen gruplar arasında yaş, cinsiyet, vücut kitle indeksi, sigara öyküsü açısından anlamlı ilişki saptanmadı. Nöropatik ağrısı olan grupta ağrı şiddeti, anksiyete, depresyon ve dizabilite skorları istatiksel olarak anlamlı derecede yüksek saptandı. PainDETECT ile oswestry dizabilite indeksi, zung depresyon ölçeği, beck ansiyete ölçeği, VAS değerleri arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı orta derecede pozitif korelasyon saptandı. Sonuç: Kronik bel ağrısına nöropatik ağrı eşlik etmesi tablonun kronikleşme oranını artıracağı için göz ardı edilmemelidir. Kronik bel ağrılı hastalarda nöropatik ağrı komponenti olan grupta daha yüksek ağrı şiddeti, dizabilite, anksiyete, depresyon düzeyi saptanmaktadır. Bu yüzden kronik bel ağrılı hastayı değerlendirirken ilk olarak nöropatik ağrı varlığı araştırılmalıdır. PainDETECT gibi tarama testleri kullanarak nöropatik ağrıyı erken tespit etmek mümkün olmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: The aim of this study was to assess the prevalence of neuropathic pain among patients suffering from chronic low back pain using the PainDETECT scale and evaluate the relationship between neuropathic pain and the physical disability, anxiety and depression. Methods: Meeting the study criteria, a total of 141 patients, applied with complaints of chronic low back pain to the Ankara Unıversity School of Medicine Ibni Sina Hospital, Cebeci Hospital Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Outpatient Clinic between June 2018 – December 2019 were included in the study. The patients were informed. Volunteer patients were included in the study. Based on the PainDETECT scores, participants were classified into two groups: a neuropathic pain group, and non-neuropathic pain group. Neuropathic low back pain patients compared with non-neuropathic low back pain patients, in terms of socio-demographic and clinical factors, pain severity (visual analog scale, VAS)), disability (Oswestry Disability Index, ODI), depression (Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale) and anxiety (Beck Anxiety Inventory). Results: According to the PainDETECT scale 30 patients (%21.3) were classified as having neuropathic pain and 111 patients (%78.7) were categorized as having non-neuropathic pain. Neuropathic pain is associated pain radiation below the knee and diabetes. However, there are no differences between the groups in age, gender, body mass index and smoking. Chronic low back pain subjects with neuropathic pain had significantly higher pain, disability, depression and anxiety scores comparing to chronic low back pain group without neuropathic pain. We determined a positive correlation between PainDETECT scores and VAS, Oswestry Disability İndex, Zung Self-Rating Depression Scale, Beck Anxiety Inventory scores. Conclusion: Neuropathic pain is a major contributor to chronic LBP, and its role should not be ignored. The patients with neuropathic pain seems more likely to have higher levels of pain, disability, depression and anxiety in chronic LBP. So, the first aim might be differentiating neuropathic pain from non-neuropathic pain while evaluating patients with chronic LBP. By using screening tools such as the PDQ, it is possible to evaluate the involvement of neuropathic pain at an early time point.