Kıyı alanlarında gündelik hayatı kuran eşik mekanların incelenmesi
Analyzation of thresholds spaces that establish everyday life on the coasts
  1. Tez No: 637495
  2. Yazar: GİZEM ÖZTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLÇİN PULAT GÖKMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Architecture, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mekân, mekânın üretimi, eşik mekân, kentsel eşik mekân, gündelik hayat, iskele meydanları, Boğaziçi, Space, production of space, threshold space, urban threshold space, everyday life, pier squares, Bosphorus
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 200
Özet
Toplumun ihtiyaçlarını karşılayabileceği yerler olarak değerlendirilen mekânlar kent ölçeğinde bir araya gelerek şehrin ilişkiler ağını oluşturur. Kurulan ilişkiler ağı kentlerde mekânsal deneyimler sırasında önem kazanmaktadır. Toplumsal ve bireysel deneyimlerde kentsel ölçekte üretilen eşikler, bireylere özgürleşme alanları sunar ve bireylerin hareket halindeyken ötekiyle karşılaşma anında oluşturdukları temas noktaları sayesinde potansiyel barındıran alanlar olarak görülür. Temelde iç ile dış, özel ile kamusal, açık ile kapalı kavramlarını birleştirip sınırları aşabilen eşik mekânlar yarattıkları çok boyutluluk ile kişiye farklı mekânsal deneyim alanları sunarak, bir deneyim anı üretirler ve mekânın keşfedilmesine olanak sağlarlar. Bu durum arada ve bir arada olma/ özdeşlik ve ayrım/ bağlantı ve kopma kavramlarıyla, sınırların ortadan kalkmasına ve mekânların üretimine yol açar. Bu çalışmanın amacı o ya da bu olma durumları yerine hem o hem bu olma durumlarını bünyesinde barındırarak kartezyen felsefeye karşı gelen mimarlık disiplininde düşünülmeyen, göz ardı edilen ve genelde kentlerde kendiliğinden oluşan eşik mekânları keşfetmek, üzerinde düşünmek, araştırmak, kent plancıları ve tasarımcılarda farkındalık uyandırmak olarak belirlenmiştir. Eşik mekânlar kentsel alanlarda toplumsal ilişkilerle, bireyler arasında oluşan çeşitli etkileşim ve iletişimlerle fiziksel, sosyal ve psikolojik anlamda üretilebilen diyalog mekânlardır. Eşik mekânların keşfedilmesinde ana organizasyon kurucusu olan bireyin, kent içerisindeki mekânsal deneyimi sırasında kişisel algılama gücü ile kenti anlaması ve yorumlaması önemlidir. Yaşanılan kent bu bireysel algılamalar ile sınırsız deneyimlerin üretilmesine ve biriktirilmesine imkân verir. Eşik mekân deneyimlerin üretimi aşamasında oluşan eylemlerin, çeşitli potansiyellerini, ilişki kombinasyonlarını, tesadüfi oluşumlarını, çözülmelerini, hareketlerini ve oluş hallerini bünyesinde barındırarak gündelik hayatı şekillendirir. Bu bağlamda çalışmada kentte eşik mekânın araştırılmasında birey, eylem ve mekânsal deneyim üçlüsü üzerinden bir analiz hedeflenmiştir. Kentsel yaşamla topoğrafya arasında şekillenen bir eşik olarak kıyı alanları, zaman içinde kent ve kentlinin birbirileriyle sürekli etkileşim halinde oldukları yaşam alanları olarak gelişmiştir. Bu alanlar, bir şeyin başka bir şeyle birleştiği/dönüştüğü bir noktayı, bir geçişi ve bir durumu tarif etmekte, bünyesinde geçişleri, karşılaşmaları, birliktelikleri, kopmaları barındırarak kentsel eşik mekânların kullanım potansiyellerinin zenginliğini ortaya koymaktadır.Tez kapsamında çalışma alanı olarak Boğaziçi Avrupa Yakası kıyı şeridi üzerinden seçilen Beşiktaş, Ortaköy, Bebek, Sarıyer ve Rumelikavağı iskele meydanları eşik mekân kuramıyla incelenmekte, ortaya çıkan çeşitli potansiyeller ele alınmaktadır . Mekânların üretiminde etkili olan birey, eylem ve mekânsal deneyim üçlüsü bu potansiyelleri değerlendirmek amacıyla kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The concept of space has been indifferent to disciplines for a long time. It necessitates a cross-study disciplinary approach such as mathematics, physics, geography, psychology, philosophy, and architecture. These disciplines feed on each other and try to explain and understand space. The notion of space has been the subject of extensive research areas, so it has taken its place in the theory of architecture in recent centuries. The space that has been studied from Ancient Greek philosophers is a concept that requires complicated and versatile thinking. Space was explained by such multidisciplinary philosophers as Descartes, Newton, and Leibniz. The absolute space notion has been adopted by Descartes and Newton. Ashihara and Norberg-Schulz emphasized that space is not a purely physical object, just as Leibniz had. According to Leibniz's view, it is more than physical objects; it arises from social relationships between subjects and objects. Lefebvre and Harvey, who think about the production of space, try to explain space with versatile space trilogies. Researchers such as Pallasmaa and Zevi explain space as a total of the experiences and relationships of individual interactions with bodies. Space, which is considered to be places where society can meet its needs, comes together from time to time on the city scale. The established network of relationships gains importance throughout urban experiences. During the urban experience, encounters with others arise to form“thresholds”at the points of contact as a result of relationships. Alternative situations create threshold spaces by including boundaries. They combine some opposites, such as the concepts of interior and exterior, private and public, open and closed. Threshold spaces can go beyond the borders by providing different experience areas to the people. The concept of being together and being separate / identity and distinction / connection and disconnection helps to eliminate the boundaries and creates space by producing a state of unlimitedness. Space is being shaped with the expectation of what it will turn into. The formation of 'semi-open, semi-closed' space is established by combining the contradiction between open and closed, creating 'semi-public, semi-private' spaces by comparing the public and the private, creating situations by encountering inside and outside. Contrasts reveal multi-dimensional space with these relationships. As a result, threshold space allows different associations. Threshold spaces are areas that can raise awareness of the area potentials; they contain and reveal the multi-dimensionality of spatial experience. Urban spaces that allow individuals and communities to establish social relations within their daily lives, enabling them to communicate with others. Nowadays, in this regard of the connection between individual, space, and urban space, these areas are frequently on the agenda of architectural theory as they permit the establishment of conceptual relationships such as preparation-encounter-meeting-contact-togetherness-break-separation in social and spatial terms. Urban threshold spaces are essential reference points in which individuals encounter consciously or unconsciously during the various urban experiences. Urban threshold spaces through various relations list, for example, forming transportation networks: streets, xviii boulevards, streets, sidewalks, avenues, focal points that make up the circulatory network in the city: squares, atriums, courtyards, gardens, landscapes, parks, topographically encountered; thresholds, holes, used for passage; enabling the constitution of passages, building entrance areas, areas along the coasts: pier squares, coastlines, transition points that prepare for the main site; stairs, platforms, ramps, bridges, terraces, arcades, meeting the daily needs of individuals: piers, buffets, places that respond to short-term actions such as cruise, resting, arrival, meeting, waiting, greeting, sitting, building openings as doors, windows, balconies, terraces. Coasts are the places that are reproduced at every moment with the relationships established in everyday life. They form a spatial and conceptual threshold between city life and natural life. Pier squares along the coastline where various urban threshold spaces like sidewalks, pathways, stairs, ramps, platforms, bridges, piers, gardens, squares, kiosks so these spaces let better observation of alternative spaces that exist or can be produced with individuals who meet and enrich the urban experience through different actions and various social interactions. Therefore, the Bosphorus pier squares in Istanbul, which draw attention to the Asian and European parts of the city apart from each other, have been selected as study areas. The coastal areas of the European side of the Bosphorus were preferred because of the variety of use, mobility, and density. Beşiktaş, Ortaköy, Bebek, Sarıyer and Rumelikavağı pier squares were selected for the case study because of their integration with the surrounding area and their creating of a square. In the study, it is aimed to raise awareness with the presence of the rich potentials of threshold spaces in the urban areas by revealing the interactions and situations created by different experiences. Throughout the study, research questions were asked, such as what role do the actions resulting from the produced spatial practices and urban tactics play in the production of the threshold space? What are the factors that transform the actions taken in the field into public contacts? How do urban threshold spaces ensure continuity in urban spaces in everyday life? How does the diversity of experiences that exist as a result of physical differences and social relations in the pier squares produce threshold spaces that form the fiction of everyday life through individuals in the city? Within the scope of the thesis, in order to understand how threshold spaces are produced, it is aimed to be resolved by creating a framework via the trio of“individual, action, and experience.”The individual who experiences urban threshold spaces is located in space in two different ways; the first, the individual who experiences and acts urban space with social relations and relationships, the second, the observing individual who takes place in space as a flaneur. It was considered as a method that could be used to decipher the installation of spatial practices (exploring, creating, using spaces) and the fact that the individual wanders, walks flaneur in space aimlessly. Flaneur has been seen as a useful tool for solving the experience. Within the scope of this thesis, which examines the threshold spaces that make a trio of the individual, action, and experience, heroic action activity was chosen as the method. Walking action is an essential technique of exploring urban space through the observation and sketches with the flaneur figure. After individual walking and observing, the information was obtained from photos through literature research. In addition to the sketches drawn within the framework, threshold space experiences were transferred by using different representation methods such as analysis, sections, plans, diagrams, and collages. Accordingly, within the scope of the study, in the second part, the concept of space is discussed. Its definition is revealed, and the subject of how it is perceived and produced by the individual and society is explained. The transition to the concept of threshold space has been made with the approaches on the multi-dimensionality where space does consist not only of the physical dimensions. The concept is discussed by the potentials of the formation of threshold spaces, spatial relationships, hybrid situations, contradictions, and liminal situations. In urban spaces where the social relations established in the production of space are the most common, research was made toward the traces of the threshold spaces in the city by looking for the threshold space relationship. The urban threshold space experience, such as the pier squares, draws attention to the fact that they consist of multiple threshold intersections. The third section deals with the individual and the society directly involved in the formation of urban threshold spaces. The individual, the founder of the threshold space, is examined in two ways: the person who acts and the person who observes. The experience of being the second organization founder in the exploration of urban threshold space is evaluated in two ways: the concept of walking and spatial definitions and features. The action, which is the founder of the other organization, is explained by analyzing the spatial practices and urban tactics that individuals produce within the daily life setup. Actions that occur during experiences enter into a simultaneous transformation. Perception, action, and experience complement each other, and the existence of one sets the groundwork for the formation of the other. In everyday life, it is important to try to analyze the action and experience duo together with the perceived power of the individual in order to understand how the public spaces in the city are produced, fed by theorists such as Lefebvre, Harvey, and de Certeau. In this section, the thresholds are discovered by creating a frame over the trio of individuals, actions, and experiences. In the fourth section, Beşiktaş, Ortaköy, Bebek, Sarıyer, and Rumelikavağı pier squares have been selected on the Bosphorus European side as a case study, and the squares have been observed in detail through the above-mentioned trio. They have been examined by photographs, sketches, various sections, plans, collages, and diagrams to help describe the physical, social and psychological dimensions of the study areas. In the fifth and final section, the data collected in the previous section are evaluated and interpreted. It is shown how threshold spaces are produced with the created comparison tables. Inferences are made on the issues created by society and how the city administration can use the thresholds existing in the coastal areas. It is listed as suggestions on how it should be converted to the public interest, and how it can be used in urban planning.