İmmun trombositopenili çocuk hastaların takibinde ortalama trombosit volümü ve trombosit dağılım genişliğinin önemi
The importance of average platelet volume and platelet distribution width in the follow-up of children with immune thrombocytopenia
- Tez No: 647701
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP YILDIZ YILDIRMAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: immune thrombocytopenic purpura, chronic ITP, Mean Trombosit Volume, Trombosit Distribution Width, Trombosit/Lenfocyte Ratio
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Immün trombositopenik purpura (ITP), çocuklarda ve yetişkinlerde kanamaya yatkınlık, peteşi ve purpura ile karakterize, trombosit sayısının düşük olması ile seyreden bir hastalıktır. Daha önceden bir hastalığı olmayan çocukta akut başlayan kanamaların en sık sebeplerinden biri olan ITP vakalarının yaklaşık %70-80'i kısa süre içerisinde tedavi ile veya tedavisiz olarak düzelir. Bu vakalara akut ITP ismi verilir. Trombositopeninin 12 aydan uzun sürdüğü vakalar ise kronik ITP olarak isimlendirilir ve tüm ITP vakalarının %20-30'unu oluşturur. Daha önce bazı çalışmalarda, MPV ve PDW parametrelerinin ITP'li hastalarda kronikleşme açısından önemli parametreler olabileceği bildirilmiştir. Biz de bu çalışmada, hemogram değerlendirmesi ile bakılan MPV, PDW, lenfosit ve trombosit/lenfosit oranının ITP'de kronikleşmeyi öngörme potansiyelini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tek merkezli retrospektif kohort çalışması olarak tasarlanan araştırmamızda, 2000-2019 yılları arasında SBÜ İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Kliniği'nde ITP tanısı (trombosit
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: Immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) is a disease characterized by low trombosit count and causes bleeding predisposition, petechia, and purpura in children and adults. Approximately 70-80% of ITP cases, which is one of the most common causes of bleeding that started acutely in a child who did not have a disease before, resolves in a short time with or without treatment. These cases are called acute ITP. Cases where thrombocytopenia lasts longer than 12 months are called chronic ITP and constitute 20-30% of all ITP cases. It has been previously reported in some studies that MPV and PDW parameters may be important parameters to predict chronicity in patients with ITP. In this study, we aimed to investigate the potential of MPV, PDW, lymphocyte and platelet/lymphocyte ratio, to predict chronicization in ITP. Material and Methods: Our study was designed as a single-center retrospective cohort study. A total of 302 patients diagnosed with ITP and treated between 2000-2019 at the Pediatrics Clinic of Health Sciences University, Istanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Training and Research Hospital, were examined. MPV, PDW, lymphocyte, platelet / lymphocyte ratio (PLR) and trombosit values were obtained by evaluating the patients' electronic records and these values were compared between chronic ITP and non-chronic ITP patients. The data obtained were analyzed with SPSS software. Results: The average age at diagnosis was 5.6 ± 3.8 years for 145 female and 157 male patients included in the study. The age at diagnosis of patients is significantly higher in the chronic group than the non-chronic group. The gender distribution did not differ significantly between the two groups. Trombosit value did not differ significantly at the time of diagnosis and in the relapse period of chronic patients. MPV value at the time of diagnosis and relapse was similar for both groups. Similarly, PDW value did not differ significantly between two groups at the time of diagnosis and in the relapse period. The lymphocyte value at the diagnosis was significantly lower in the chronic group than the non-chronic group. The PLR value at the diagnosis period was significantly higher in the chronic group. Discussion and Conclusion: In our study in which 302 patients were evaluated over a 20-year period, the average age was 5.6 years. It was concluded that ITP became chronic in 43% of our patients. It was observed that MPV and PDW values did not yield significant results in predicting chronicization. In our study, parameters predicting ITP chronicization were determined as: advanced age, low lymphocyte count, and high PLR value at the diagnosis. More extensive studies are needed on which parameters can be used and how to predict chronicization in ITP patients.