Kronik immün trombositopenili ve otoimmün hemolitik anemili çocuklarda immün bozukluklar
Immune dysregulation in children with chronic immune thrombocytopenia and hemolytic anemia
  1. Tez No: 666022
  2. Yazar: METİN GÜRKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİNE ZENGİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İmmün sitopeni, İmmün disregülasyon, İmmün trombositopeni, Otoimmün hemolitik anemi, immune cytopenia, immune dysregulation, immune thrombocytopenia, autoimmune hemolytic anemia
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: İmmun trombositopeni ve Otoimmün hemolitik anemi çocukluk çağında sık karşılaşılan hastalıklardır. Hastaların takibinde, tekrarlayan ataklarla sık klinik başvurularının olduğu ve/veya kronik seyrettiği bilinmektedir. Hastaların klinik seyri incelendiğinde; bazılarında ilk bulgu olarak otoimmün hastalık görülüp takibinde immün olaylar, sitopeniler ve romatolojik bulguların yıllar içinde klinik tabloya eklendiği görülmektedir. Bu çalışma ile; kronik immünsitopenisi olan (1 yıl üzerinde ya da tekrarlayıcı) hastalarımızdan hangilerini immün disregulasyon açısından taramalıyız sorusuna yanıt aranmıştır. Yöntem: Ocak 2005-Haziran 2020 tarihleri arasında Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Çocuk Hematoloji Kliniği'nde takip edilen 47 kronik İTP ve 12 kronik OİHA toplam 59 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmada; hastaların cinsiyet, yaş, başvuru şikâyeti ve fizik muyaene bulguları, ilk tanısı, tanı tarihi, yaşı, ikinci bulgunun ortaya çıkış süresi, son aldığı tanı, almakta olduğu tedavi, başvuru anındaki ve son tam kan sayımları incelenmiştir. Tek bir seride kronik sitopenisi olan hastalar grup 1, birden fazla seride sitopeni veya eşlik eden otoimmün bozukluğu olan hastalar grup 2 olarak kabul edildi. İmmün disregülasyon düşünülen hastalarda tarama yapıldı. Bulgular: Hastaların %55'i erkek (n=33), %44,1'ü kız (n=26) olup erkek/kız oranı 1,27 bulunmuştur. Hastaların hastanemize başvurusunda yaş ortalaması 11,4±2,6 yıl, grup 1'e 30 hasta (%50,8), grup 2'ye 29 (%49,2) hasta dahil edildi. Grup 1'in %80'i İTP (n=24), %20'si OİHA (n=6), grup 2'nin %79'ü İTP (n=23), %21'si OİHA (n=6) dir. Grup 1'deki hastaların hiçbirinde tanı değişmemiştir. Son tanı olarak 22'si (%73,3) kronik İTP, 7'si (%23,3) kronik OİHA tanısı ile izlenmeye devam edildi. Bir (%3,3) kronik İTP'lı hasta aynı zamanda kronik seröz otitis tanısı ile de takip edilmektedir. Grup 2'deki hastaların %41,9'u (n=15) İTP, %10,3'ü (n=3) OİHA olarak halen izlenmekte olup, %6,9'unda (n=2) LRBA eksikliği hastalığı, %6,9'unda (n=2) ES tanısı alırken birer hasta (%3,4), Ağır kombine İmmün yetmezlikli, FMF, FMF+PİY, kronik İTP+Çölyak hastalığı, YDİY, SPENCD (İmmün disregülasyon ile birlikte spondiloenkondrodisplazi) tanıları ile izlenmektedir. LRBA eksikliği tanısı alan bir hasta allojenik HKHN olup bir yıldır hastalıksız izlenmektedir. Takip sırasında LRBA eksikliği olan bir hasta dışında kaybedeilen hasta olmadı. Hasta izlemin 10.5 yılında septik şok ile kaybedildi. Tüm hasta grubunda mortalite oranı %1,7 saptandı. SONUÇ: Yapılan bu çalışmada amaç; kronik ITP ve OIHA ile izlenen hastaların takibinde ek bir sistem tutulumu olup olmadığını incelemek olmuştur. Primer immün yetmezlikli ya da immün disregülasyona sahip hastalar, otoantikor üretimine bağlı olarak sekonder otoimmün sitopenilerle ortaya çıkabilmektedir. Görülmüştür ki; grup 2 29 hastada görüldüğü gibi hastalar her zaman spesikik bulgulara sahip olmayıp, sadece sitopenilerle de başvurabilirler. Bu nedenle; takipte birden çok seri tutulumu olan, kronik ya da refrakter seyreden hastalarda zemininde immün disregülasyon, immün yetmezlik ya da romotolojik bir bozukluk olma ihtimaline karşı hastaların taranması ve yakın takibi gerekmektedir. Bu hastalara splenektomi ya da sürekli steroid uygulaması gibi immün sisteme yük getirecek tedaviler planlarken dikkat edilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and purpose: Immune thrombocytopenia and Autoimmune hemolytic anemia are common diseases in childhood. It is known that patients have frequent clinical admissions with recurrent attacks and/or have a chronic course during follow-up. When the clinical course of the patients is examined; the autoimmune disease is seen as the first finding in some of them, and immune events, cytopenias and rheumatological symptoms have been added to the clinical picture over the years. In this study; we find out the answer to the question of which patients with chronic immunocytopenia (over 1 year or recurrent) should we screen for immune dysregulation. Method: A total of 59 patients, 47 chronic ITP and 12 chronic OIHA, who were followed at Kocaeli University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Pediatric Hematology Clinic between January 2005 and June 2020, were included in the study. In the study; Patients' gender, age, complaints and physical examination symptopms, first diagnosis, date of diagnosis, age, time of second symptom, last diagnosis received, treatment received, and complete blood counts at the time of admission and final blood counts were examined. Patients with chronic cytopenia in a single series were considered as group 1, and patients with cytopenia or concomitant autoimmune disorders in more than one series were considered as group 2. The screening was performed in patients with suspected immune dysregulation. Results: 55% of the patients were male (n = 33), 44.1% were female (n = 26), and the male / female ratio was found to be 1.27. The average age of the patients at admission to the hospital was 11.4 ± 2.6 years, average body weight 30.7 ± 18,93 kg, average height 127.05 ± 24,93 cm, average BMI 1.01 ± 0,39 kg / m2 has been determined. The number of patients in Group 1 was 30 (50.8%), and the number of Group 2 patients was 29 (49.2%). Group 1 is 80% ITP (n = 24), 20% is AIHA (n = 6). 79% of Group 2 is ITP (n = 23), 21% is OIHA (n = 6). When patients with ANA positivity are examined, the first diagnosis of 8 out of 10 patients is ITP, and 2 of them are AIHA. Considering the follow-up period of patients with ANA positivity; The follow-up period of the patient in Group 1 was 6 years, and the median follow-up period of the patients in Group 2 was 3 years (1.08-13.25 years). In the study; The number of patients in Group 2 with low IgM, Ig G, IgG2, and IgA was found to be statistically significantly higher than the number of patients in Group 1 (respectively; p = 0.001, p = 0.027, p = 0.001, p = 0.048, respectively;). While 56.6% of group 1 patients (16/17 ITP, 1/17 AIHA) were given IVIG or steroid as first-line treatment, 43.3% required second-line treatments. First-line treatment was applied to 62% (15/18 ITP, 3/18 AIHA) of group 2 patients, while 48.2% (8/14 ITP, 6/14 AIHA) needed second-line treatment. Diagnoses of 29 patients in Group 1 did not change. As the final diagnosis, 22 (73.3%) were followed up with chronic ITP and 7 (23.3%) with chronic AIHA. One (3.3%) patient with chronic ITP also continues to be followed up with the diagnosis of chronic serous otitis. While 41.9% (n = 15) of the patients in Group 2 remained chronic ITP, 10.3% (n = 3) had chronic AIHA, 10.3% (n = 3) had chronic ITP. LRBA deficiency disease, chronic ITP to AIHA disease in 6.9% (n = 2), one patient each (3.4%) to chronic ITP+FMF, chronic ITP+FMF + PID, chronic ITP+Celiac, SPENCD (Spondyloenhondrodysplasia with Immune Dysregulation) diseases were added to chronic ITP. Conclusion: The purpose of this study is; to examine whether there is an additional system involvement in the follow-up of patients with chronic ITP and AIHA. Patients with primary immunodeficiency or immune dysregulation may present with secondary autoimmune cytopenias due to autoantibody production. It has been seen that; As seen in 29 patients in group 2, patients do not always have specific findings, and they can present only with cytopenias. Therefore; Patients with multiple serial involvement during follow-up, chronic or refractory patients should be screened and followed up closely in case of immune dysregulation, immune deficiency or a rheumatological disorder. Care should be taken when planning treatments that will put a load on the immune system, such as splenectomy or continuous steroid administration.