İlkokul ikinci sınıf öğrencilerinin sayı hissi düzeylerinin ADDIE öğretim tasarımı temelinde geliştirilmesi
Improving primary school second grade students' number sense levels on the basis of ADDIE instructional design
  1. Tez No: 648142
  2. Yazar: MUSA YAKUT
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ CAN MEŞE
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Matematik, Sayı Hissi, Sayı Hissi Stratejisi, Kural Temelli Strateji, Öğretim Tasarımı ve Model, Mathematics, Number Sense, Number Sense Strategy, Rule Based Strategy, Instructional Design and Model
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yozgat Bozok Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 193
Özet
Sayı hissi, bireylerin matematiksel hesaplamalarında, zihinsel becerilerinde, eğitim hayatlarının ve günlük yaşamlarının tüm dönemlerinde önemli bir yere sahiptir. Matematik eğitiminde sayı hissi olarak çok fazla araştırma yapılmış; sayı hissinde bireylerin üstün ya da zayıf yönleri ortaya konulmuştur. Yapılan araştırmalarda genellikle sayı hissinde bireylerin düzeyleri ve yaşadığı güçlükler tespit edilmiştir. Araştırmalarda sayı hissinde ortaya konulan sorunlara yeterince çözüm getirilememiştir. Sayı hissi düzeylerini geliştirmemekten kaynaklı sorunların giderilmesi için araştırmanın amacı ilkokul ikinci sınıf öğrencilerinin öğretim tasarımı ile sayı hissi düzeylerini geliştirmek olarak belirlenmiştir. Bu amaç doğrultusunda 2018-2019 eğitim-öğretim yılının ikinci yarıyılında, Yozgat ili bir köy ilkokulunda 20 öğrenci ile yapılan araştırmada nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden eylem araştırması kullanılmıştır. Öğrenci grubunun belirlenmesinde ise nitel araştırma yaklaşımlarından rastgele olmayan örneklem türlerinden amaçlı örnekleme yöntemi temel alınmıştır. Öğrencilerin sayı hissi düzeylerini geliştirmek için uzman görüşleri doğrultusunda öğretim tasarımı modeli, ABT (Akademik Başarı Testi) ve SHT (Sayı Hissi Testi) geliştirilmiştir. Öğrencilerin soru ve bileşenlerde sayı hissi alanında eksiklerinin belirlenmesinde, problemleri çözerken kullandıkları stratejilerin tespit edilmesinde ve öğretim tasarımının eylem adımlarının değerlendirilmesinde öğretim hedefleri doğrultusunda oluşturulan belirtke tablosu temel alınarak ortaya çıkan madde havuzu uzman görüşüne sunularak sayı hissi ve akademik başarı testi geliştirilmiştir. Ayrıca araştırma sürecinde akademik başarı testi, sayı hissi testi ve araştırma eylem adımlarının tüm süreçlerinde dört sayı hissi bileşeni temel alınmıştır. Akademik başarı testinde ve eylem adımının uygulanması sürecinde kullanılan sayı hissi testindeki sorulara verilen cevaplar hem doğruluk hem de kullanılan çözüm stratejisi (sayı hissi stratejisi/kural temelli strateji) açısından analiz edilmiş akademik başarı testi ve sayı hissi testi puanı hesaplanmıştır. Sayı hissi testinde kullanılan stratejileri derinlemesine incelemek amacıyla sayı hissi puanlarına göre dokuz eylem adımından sonra her eylem adımında altı öğrenci ile olmak üzere toplam 54 görüşme yapılmıştır. Görüşmelerde öğrencilerle yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme yapılarak öğrencilere sayı hissi testinden seçilen sorular yöneltilmiş ve öğrencilerden bu soruların çözümünde kullandığı çözüm yollarını açıklamaları istenmiştir. Araştırma süreci gözlem, görüşme, akademik başarı testi, sayı hissi testi ve öğrenci etkinlik kitabı ile veriler toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizi tümevarımsal yöntemle yapılmış, gözlem ve görüşmelerden elde edilen verilerin analizi NVivo 12 yazılımıyla yürütülmüş, öğrencilerin sayı hissi düzeylerinde hem yazılı hem sözlü yanıtlarında anlamlı düzeyde gelişme olduğu görülmüştür. Ayrıca ön ve son testten (akademik başarı testinden) elde edilen verilerde ise Wilcoxon işaretli sıralar testinden yararlanılmış, öğrencilerin sayı hissi düzeylerinde fark puanlarının sıra ortalaması ve toplamları dikkate alındığında, gözlenen bu farkın pozitif sıralar yani son test puanı lehine olduğu görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte katılımcıların akademik başarı puanları, dönemsel not ortalamaları ve ikinci dönem not ortalamaları arasındaki ilişki Pearson çarpım moment korelasyon katsayısıyla (r) incelenmiştir. Bu bulgulara göre öğrencilerin akademik başarı testindeki başarıları ile hem dönemsel not ortalama hem de ikinci dönem başarıları arasında pozitif yönlü, yüksek düzeyde ve anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The number sense has an important place in individuals' mathematical calculations, mental skills, education, and all periods of their daily lives. Much research has been done on the number sense in mathematics education; Individuals' strengths or weaknesses in number sense are revealed. In the studies conducted, the levels and difficulties experienced by individuals in number sense were generally determined. The problems revealed in the number sense in studies have not been solved adequately. In researches, the problems revealed in the number sense have not been solved adequately. The aim of the study was determined to improve the level of number sense with the instructional design of second grade primary school students in order to overcome the problems caused by not improving their number sense. For this purpose, action research, one of the qualitative research methods, was used in the study conducted with 20 students in a village primary school in Yozgat in the second semester of the 2018-2019 academic year. In accordance with this purpose, action research which is one of the qualitative research methods was used in the study conducted with 20 students in a village primary school in Yozgat in the second semester of the 2018-2019 academic year. In determining the student group, purposeful sampling method, which is one of the qualitative research approaches, non-random sampling types, was used. The student group was determined purposeful sampling method, which is one of the qualitative approaches that are non-random sample types, was used. Instructional design model, academic achievement test and number sense test were developed in line with expert opinions to measure students' number sense level. In determining the deficiencies of the students in the field of number sense in questions and components, determining the strategies they use while solving the problems, and evaluating the action steps of the instructional design, the item pool that was created in line with the instructional objectives was presented to the expert opinion and the academic achievement test was developed. In addition, in the research process, four number sense components were taken as basis in all processes of academic achievement test, number sense test and research action steps. The answers given to the questions in the number sense test used in the academic achievement test and in the process of applying the action step were analyzed in terms of both the accuracy and the solution strategy used (number sense strategy / rule-based strategy), and the academic achievement test and number sense test score were calculated. In order to examine the strategies used in the number sense test in depth, a total of 54 interviews were conducted with six students at each action step after nine action steps, according to their number sense scores. In order to analyze the strategies thoroughly used in the number sense test, after the nine action steps, a total of 54 interviews were conducted with six students in each action step according to their number sense scores. During the interviews, semi-structured interviews were made with the students, and the questions selected from the number sense test were asked to the students, and the students were asked to explain the solutions they used to solve these questions. Data were collected through observation, interview, academic achievement test, number sense test and student activity book during the research process. The analysis of the data was done by inductive method, the analysis of the data obtained from the observations and interviews was carried out with NVivo 12 software, it was observed that there was a significant improvement in the students' number sense levels in both written and verbal responses. In addition, the data obtained from the pretest and posttest (academic achievement test) was analyzed by the Wilcoxon signed rank test, and when the mean rank and totals of the difference scores in the students' sense of number were taken into account, it was seen that this difference was in favor of the positive ranks, that is, the posttest score. The relationship between the participants' academic achievement scores, semester grade averages, and second term grade point averages was analyzed with the Pearson product moment correlation coefficient (r). According to these findings, a positive, high and significant relationship was found between students' achievement in the academic achievement test and both their semester grade average and their second term success.