Evde ve huzurevinde yaşayan yaşlıların düşme korkusu, düşme riski, düşme davranışları ve bakım bağımlılığı arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi
Determination of the relationship between the fear of fall, risk of fall, behavior of fall and care dependence above elderly people living at home and nursing home
- Tez No: 651159
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ FİLİZ ÖZKAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Risk of falling, fear of falling, fall behavior, care addiction, elderly, Nursing home
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 125
Özet
Bu çalışma, evde ve huzurevinde yaşayan yaşlılarda görülen düşme korkusu, düşme riski, düşme davranışları ve bakım bağımlılığı arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Karşılaştırmalı tanımlayıcı tipte yapılan çalışma Niğde Bor Ahmet Kuddusi Huzurevi ve Rehabilitasyon Merkezi'nde yaşayan ve Niğde merkezde yer alan Şehit Kahraman Çelikbaş Aile Sağlığı Merkezine kayıtlı toplam 128 yaşlı birey ile yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın verileri; gerekli etik izin alındıktan sonra Görüşme Formu, Yaşlılar İçin Düşme Davranışları Ölçeği, Tinetti'nin Düşmenin Etkisi Ölçeği, Bakım Bağımlılığı Ölçeği ve Düşme Yönünden Ev İçi Güvenlik Koşulları Değerlendirme Formu kullanılarak yüzyüze görüşme tekniği ile toplanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı ve ileri istatistikler kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada; huzurevinde kalan yaşlıların düşme oranı %37,5'i iken, evinde kalanların düşme oranı %50,0 olarak bulunmuştur. Tinetti Düşme Etkinlik Ölçeği toplam puan ortalaması evde yaşayan yaşlı bireylerin 71,63±25,65, huzurevinde yaşayan yaşlı bireylerin 65,6±27,43 olarak saptanmıştır (p>0.05). Ev İçi Güvenlik Koşullarını Değerlendirme Formundan elde edilen toplam puan ortalaması, evde yaşayan yaşlılar için 6,3281± 5,58 ve huzurevinde yaşayan yaşlılar için 0,0313 ± 0,25 olarak bulunmuştur (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was carried out to determine the relationship between the fear of falls, the risk of falls, falling behaviors and care addiction in the elderly living in home and the nursing home. The study, which was conducted in comparative-identifying type Nigde Bor Ahmet Kuddusi Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center and located in the center of Nigde Martyr Kahraman Çelikbaş Family Health Center was carried out with a total of 128 elderly individuals. Data of the study; After obtaining the necessary ethical permission, the Interview Form was collected with face-to-face interview technique using the Scale of Falls Behaviors for the Elderly, Tinetti's Impact of Falling Scale, Maintenance Dependency Scale and Home Security Conditions Assessment Form in terms of falls. Identifying and advanced statistics were used to evaluate the data obtained. In the study; The rate of falls of the elderly staying in the nursing home was 37.5%, while the rate of falls of those staying in the nursing home was 50.0%. The Tinetti Fall Activity Scale was determined as 71.63±25.65 of the elderly living in the house and 65.6±27.43 of the elderly living in the nursing home (p>0.05). The total score from the Home Security Conditions Assessment Form was found to be 6.3281± 5.58 for elderly living in the house and 0.0313 ± 0.25 for elderly living in nursing homes (p.0.05). Elderly living in the house were found to be riskier in terms of risk factors associated with falling compared to elderly people living in nursing homes. The total score of the decrease behaviors was 2.91±0.46 of the elderly living in the nursing home, 2.72±0.44 (p.05). The total score of care dependency was 77.36±12.34 for those living in the nursing home, and 76.04±14.65 (p>0.05). For elderly people living at home and nursing home, only a meaningful, positive and strong relationship was found between care addiction and fear of falling (r=0.777, p.01). As a result of the study; elderly people living in the nursing home were found to be more risky in terms of risk factors associated with falls compared to the elderly living in the nursing home. Therefore, it is recommended that nurses evaluate the fall statuses and risk factors of individuals living in the house, and as a result they make plans to reduce risks and falls without increasing care dependence.