Expressions of emotion in service encounters
  1. Tez No: 6512
  2. Yazar: SEÇKİN UNGAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLİZ GER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: hislerin ifadesi, servisten duyulan tatmin v
  7. Yıl: 1989
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
ÖZET SERVİSTE hislerin ifade edilmesinin önemi seçkin ungan Yüksek Lisans Tezi. isletme Enstitüsü Tez Yöneticisi: Dr. GULIZ GER Şubat 1989, 115 Sayfa Bu çalışmada, servisten duyulan tatmin ile servis süresindeki hislerin ifadesi arasındaki ilişki, hem teorik hem de barların psikolojik ortamından yararlanılarak deneysel olarak incelenmiştir, öngörülen ilişki, her iki barda hizmet eden ve edilenlerin algıladıkları duyguların anlamsal farklılıklara dayanılarak karşılaştırılması, ve verilerin niceliksel analizi ile araştırılmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlar hizmet edenlerin duygularını ifade etmesi ve barların atmosferinin, servisten duyulan tatmini etkilediğini ortaya çıkarmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
4.7. SUMMARY The results of factor analysis suggest that factor structure of emotions perceived by customers is unidimensional. There are no significant differences in means of perceptions and composite attitudes between customers of Bar A and B with respect to emotions expressed by servers and emotionality of bars. However, cross- tabulation of independent variables by satisfaction of customers in each bar reveals that, while the satisfaction of Bar A customers is affected by emotionality of bars, the satisfaction of Bar B customers is affected by the emotions expressed by servers. Furthermore, the analysis of sex effects on perceptions of emotions indicates that male customers of Bar B report being significantly more satisfied with the service than females which can be attributed to the differences in mean ratings of perceptions between male and female customers with respect to emotions expressed by servers. The results of qualitative analysis imply that while Bar A customers perceive“quality, decoration and special drinks”as salient attributes in selecting a particular bar,“friendly atmosphere”is the major factor that affects Bar B customers' preference in addition to price, quality, waiting time and music. On the other hand, managers and servers of Bar A consider emotional aspects of the 89encounter as more important, for mutual satisfaction with the encounter, whereas Bar B manager and servers believe that technical part of the encounter is the major factor that plays role in satisfaction of customers with the encounter. 90