Enfeksiyon bulguları ile acil servise başvuran ve kültür alınan hastaların retrospektif incelenmesi
A retrospective evaluation of patients; who present to the emergency department with findings of infection and from whom culture samples wereobtained
  1. Tez No: 651550
  2. Yazar: GÖKÇEN TURHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NALAN KOZACI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil servis, Enfeksiyon, Kültür, Sepsis, Tedavi, Emergency department, Infection, Microbial Culture, Sepsis, Treatment
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi​
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında amaç; acil servise başvuran, enfeksiyon ön tanısı ile herhangi bir kültür alınan ve hastaneye yatırılan hastalarda en sık görülen enfeksiyon etkenlerini ortaya koymak ve acil serviste başlanan ampirik tedavinin kültür sonucuna göre uygulanacak olan tedavi ile örtüşüp örtüşmediğini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif olarak planlanan bu tez çalışmasına acil servise başvuran, 18 yaşından büyük, acil serviste herhangi bir kültür (kan, idrar, BOS, kateter) alınmış ve hastaneye yatış kararı verilmiş olan hastalar dahil edildi. Bulgular: Bu tez çalışmasına 1172 hasta alındı. Hastaların 704'ünden (%60) kan kültürü, 604'ünden (%51) idrar kültürü, 217'sinden (%18,5) BOS kültürü, 37'sinden (%3,1) kateter kültürü alınmıştı. 1172 hastadan toplam 1562 kültür gönderilmişti. 1562 kültürün 558'inde (%36) üreme olmuştu. Kan kültürlerinin %34'ünde, idrar kültürlerinin %43'ünde, BOS kültürlerinin %15'inde ve kateter kültürlerinin %73'ünde üreme olmuştu. Kan kültüründe sıklık sırasına göre en fazla Metisiline duyarlı S. Aureus, Metisiline dirençli koagülaz negatif Stafilokok ve E. Coli üremişti. İdrar kültüründe en fazla E-coli, Genişletilmiş spektrumlu beta laktamaza (GSBL) dirençli E-coli ve Pseudomonas üremişti. BOS kültüründe sırası ile en fazla Metisiline duyarlı koagülaz negatif Stafilokok ve Streptokokus Pnömonia üremişti. Kateter kültüründe en fazla Metisiline duyarlı S. Aureus ve Metisiline dirençli koagülaz negatif Stafilokok üremişti. Üreme saptanan 558 kültürün 364 (%65)'üne acil serviste antibiyotik tedavisi verilmişti ve antibiyotik tedavisi verilen kültürlerin 235'inde (%65) acil serviste verilen antibiyotiğe karşı direnç yoktu. Hastaların 837'si (%71) servise, 335'i (%29) YBÜ'ne yatırılmıştı. Hastaneye yatırılan hastaların 141'i (%12) exitus olmuştu. Eksitus olan hastaların %24,8'ine acil serviste antibiyotik tedavisi verilmemişti. Sonuç: Acil servise hastalar enfeksiyon bulguları ile başvurmakta, bu hastalardan acil serviste kültür alınmakta ve yine acil serviste antibiyotik tedavisi başlanmaktadır. Alınan kültürlerde üçte bir oranda üreme oluşmakta, kültür alınan hastaların ise üçte xii ikisine antibiyotik tedavisi başlanmaktadır. Antibiyotik tedavisine başlanan hastaların ise çok azı acil serviste başlanan antibiyotiğe karşı direnç göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: This thesis study aimed to reveal the most common causes of infection in patients; who were admitted to the emergency department and hospitalized due to a preliminary diagnosis of infection and from whom culture samples were collected. The study also aimed to investigate whether the empirical treatment started in the emergency department was compatible with the treatment to be applied according to the culture test results. Materials and Methods: This retrospective thesis study included patients; who were older than 18 years, from whom microbial culture samples were collected (blood, urine, CSF, or catheter specimens), and who were decided to be hospitalized. Results: A total of 1172 patients were included in this study. Blood, urine, CSF, and catheter specimens for culture tests were collected from 704 (60%), 604 (51%), 217 (18.5%), and 37 (3.1%) patients, respectively. A total of 1562 microbial culture samples were collected from 1172 patients and submitted to the laboratory. There was reproduction in 558 (36%) of the 1562 cultures. Reproduction was observed in the blood culture specimens in 34% of the patients, in the urine culture specimens in 43% of the patients, in the CSF culture specimens in 15% of the patients, and in the catheter specimens in 73% of the patients. The most common bacterial species that reproduced in blood cultures were methicillin sensitive S. aureus, methicillin resistant coagulase negative staphylococcus and E. coli. In the urine culture, the most frequently reproduced bacterial species were E. coli, extended spectrum beta lactamase (ESBL) resistant E. coli and Pseudomonas spp. The most common bacterial species that reproduced in the CSF cultures were methicillin sensitive coagulase negative Staphylococci spp. Streptococcus pneumoniae. Methicillin sensitive S. Aureus and methicillin resistant coagulase negative Stafilococcus were the most common in catheter culture. Antibiotic treatment was given to 364 (65%) of 558 findingers with reproduction in the emergency department and in 235 (65%) of the antibiotic treated xiv cultures, there was no resistance to the antibiotic given in the emergency room. 837 (71%) of the patients were hospitalized in the service and 335 (29%) in the intensive care unit. One hundred forty-one (12%) of the patients admitted to the hospital died. Of the patients, who died, antibiotics were not started in the emergency department in 24.8% Conclusion: When the patients present to the emergency department with findings of infection, culture samples are collected and antibiotic therapy is started in the emergency department. Growth occurs in one-third of the culture samples collected and antibiotic therapy is started in two-thirds of the patients; from whom culture samples have been collected. Very few patients, who have been started antibiotic treatment in the emergency department, develop resistance.