İnmeli hastalarda motor ve duyusal fonksiyonların denge üzerine etkisi
  1. Tez No: 653177
  2. Yazar: BUSEM ATAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EBRU ALEMDAROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: stroke, motor function, sensory function, balance
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
Amaç: Motor ve duyusal fonksiyon bozuklukları ile denge bozuklukları inme sonrasında sık karşımıza çıkan sorunlardır. Literatürde motor ve duyusal bozukluğu olan hemiplejik hastaların sadece motor etkilenmesi olan hastalara göre daha az başarılı yürüme sonuçlarına sahip oldukları, günlük yaşam aktivitelerinde daha az bağımsız oldukları bildirilmiş olup; motor ve duyusal fonksiyon kaybının denge üzerine etkisini gösteren kısıtlı sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Bu nedenle çalışmamızda inme hastalarında görülen motor ve duyusal kayıpların, vücut dengesi üzerine etkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza yatarak tedavi alan veya ayaktan başvuran, Dünya Sağlık Örgütü kriterlerine göre inme tanısı konmuş, 18-80 yaş aralığında bulunan, kadın, erkek, inme sonrası geçen sürenin 3 ay ile 5 yıl arasında olduğu, tek taraflı inmesi olan, Fonksiyonel Ambulasyon Skalası (FAS) evre 2 ve üzerinde olan, test ve anket sorularını anlayabilen ve yanıt verebilen 64 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların öyküsü alındı ve fizik muayeneleri yapıldı. Hastalara fonksiyonel durum değerlendirmesi için FAS, kognitif düzey değerlendirmesi için Mini Mental Durum Muayenesi (MMDM), günlük yaşam aktivitelerindeki bağımsızlığı değerlendirmek için KATZ Günlük Yaşam Aktiviteleri Ölçeği (KATZ GYA Ölçeği), inme şiddetini değerlendirmek için NIH İnme Skalası (NIHSS), motor fonksiyon değerlendirmesi için Fugl-Meyer Değerlendirme Skalası (FMDS), duyusal fonksiyonların değerlendirilmesi için Erasmus MC Nottingham Duyu Ölçeği (EmNSA), denge düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi için Berg Denge Ölçeği (BDÖ), Zamanlı Kalk ve Yürü Testi (ZKYT) ve Fonksiyonel Uzanma Testi (FUT) ölçekleri uygulandı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda denge bozukluğu görülmeyen gruba kıyasla denge bozukluğu görülen grupta; yaş (sırasıyla ortanca 62.5 yıl, 66 yıl), iskemik kalp hastalığı oranı (sırasıyla ortalama %13,6, %47,6) ve NIHSS skoru (sırasıyla ortanca 5 puan, 6 puan) istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha yüksek iken; FAS derecesi (sırasıyla evre 4-5, evre 2-3-4), FUT düzeyi (sırasıyla ortalama 24,1±4,6 cm, 11,4±6,8 cm), KATZ GYA Ölçeği total puanı (sırasıyla ortanca 5 puan, 3puan) daha düşük idi. Hastaların motor fonksiyon değerlendirmesinde; denge bozukluğu görülmeyen grupla karşılaştırıldığında denge bozukluğu olan grupta Fugl Meyer Değerlendirme Skalası Alt Ekstremite Motor Subskalası (FMDS AEMS) (sırasıyla ortanca 28 puan, 18,5 puan), Fugl Meyer Değerlendirme Skalası Üst Ekstremite Motor Subskalası (FMDS ÜEMS) (sırasıyla ortanca 50 puan, 24 puan) ve Fugl Meyer Değerlendirme Skalası Total Skoru (FMDS TS) (sırasıyla ortanca 76 puan, 38,5 puan) skorları istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede daha düşüktü. Duyusal fonksiyonları değerlendiren test sonuçlarına bakıldığında dengesi normal olan gruba kıyasla denge bozukluğu görülen olgularda; üst ekstremitede pinprik duyu (PP) (sırasıyla ortanca 6,5 puan, 4,0 puan), propriosepsiyon (PRPS) (sırasıyla ortanca 8,0 puan, 7,5 puan) ve total duyu skoru (sırasıyla ortanca 22,5 puan, 12 puan), alt ekstremitede ise hafif dokunma (LT) (sırasıyla ortanca 8,0 puan, 4,0 puan), basınç (PR) (sırasıyla ortanca 7,5 puan, 4,0 puan), PP (sırasıyla ortanca 6,5 puan, 4,0 puan), PRPS (sırasıyla ortanca 8,0puan, 7.0 puan) ve total duyu skoru (sırasıyla ortanca 26 puan, 12 puan) istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha düşük idi. Dengesi normal olan gruba göre dengesi bozuk olan olgularda alt ekstremite propriosepsiyon bozukluğu görülme sıklığı istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha yüksek idi (sırasıyla %13,6, %42,9) (p=0,037). İleriye dönük adımsal eleme yöntemine göre dengesi normal olan grup ile dengesi bozuk olan grubu ayırt etmede en fazla belirleyici olan faktörler; FMDS AEMS, yaş ve EmNSA alt ekstremite (EmNSA AE) total duyu skoru idi. FMDS AEMS'deki her 5 birimlik azalma denge bozukluğunun görülme ihtimalini istatiksel anlamlı olarak 13.27 kat (%95 güven aralığı: 2.91-60.44), yaştaki her 10 yıllık artış denge bozukluğunun ortaya çıkma durumunu 6.01 kat (%95 güven aralığı: 1.78-20.23), EmNSA AE total duyu skorundaki her 10 puanlık azalmanın da denge bozukluğu ihtimalini istatistiksel anlamlı olarak 4.19 kat (%95 güven aralığı: 1.47-12.00) artırdığını bulduk. Çalışmamızın ikincil sonuçları arasında inmeli hastalarda düşme öyküsünü araştırdık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Motor, sensory dysfunction and balance disorders are common problems after stroke. It has been reported in the literature that hemiplegic patients with motor and sensory impairments have less successful walking results and less independence in daily living activities than patients with only motor impairment. There are limited number of studies showing the effect of motor and sensory function loss on balance. Therefore, in our study, it was aimed to investigate the effects of motor and sensory losses on body balance in stroke patients. Materials and Methods: In our study, inpatient or outpatient, diagnosed with stroke according to World Health Organization criteria, between the ages of 18- 80, female and male, with a period of 3 months to 5 years after stroke, with unilateral stroke, Functional Ambulation Scale (FAS) stage 2 and above, 64 patients who could understand and answer the test and questionnaire questions were included. Patients' medical histories were taken and physical examinations were performed. Functional Ambulation Status (FAS) for functional status assessment, Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) for cognitive level assessment, KATZ Activities of Daily Living Scale (KATZ ADL Scale) to assess independence in activities of daily living, NIH Stroke Scale (NIHSS) to assess stroke severity, Fugl-Meyer Assesment Scale (FMAS) for motor function assessment, Erasmus MC Nottingham Sensory Scale (EmNSA) for assessment of sensory functions, Berg Balance Scale (BBS), Timed Get Up and Go Test (TUG) and Functional Reach Test (FRT) for assessment of balance levels were applied to the patients. Results: In our study, compared to the group without balance disorder the group with impaired balance; age (median 62,5 years, 66 years, respectively), NIHSS score (median 5 points, 6 points, respectively) and ischemic heart disease rate (mean 13.6%, 47.6% respectively) were statistically significantly higher; while FAS grade (stage 4-5, stage 2-3-4, respectively), FRT level (mean 24.1 ± 4.6 cm, 11.4 ± 6.8 cm, respectively), total score of KATZ ADL scale (median 5 points, 3 points, respectively) were lower. In the motor function evaluation of the patients; Fugl Meyer Assessment Scale Lower Extremity Motor Subscale (FMAS LEMS) (median 28 points, 18.5 points, respectively), Fugl Meyer Assessment Scale Upper Extremity Motor Subscale (FMAS UEMS) (median 50 points, 24 points, respectively) and the Fugl Meyer Assessment Scale Total Score (FMAS TS) (median 76 points, 38.5 points, respectively) scores were statistically significantly lower in the group with impaired balance compared to the group without imbalance. Considering the test results evaluating the sensory functions, when the cases with normal balance were compared with the cases with poor balance; in the upper extremity, pinprick sensation (PP) (median 6.5 points, 4.0 points, respectively), proprioception (PRPS) (median 8.0 points, 7.5 points, respectively) and total score (median 22.5 points, 12 points, respectively); in the lower extremity, light touch (LT) (median 8.0 points, 4.0 points, respectively), pressure (PR) (median 7.5 points, 4.0 points, respectively), PP (median 6.5 points, 4.0 points, respectively), PRPS (median 8.0 points, 7.0 points, respectively) and total score (median 26 points, 12 points, respectively) were statistically significantly lower. The incidence of lower extremity proprioception disorder was statistically significantly higher in patients with impaired balance compared to the group with normal balance (42.9%, 13,6% respectively). According to the forward-looking step wise elimination method, the most determining factors in distinguishing the group with normal balance and the group with poor balance were; FMAS LEMS, Age and EmNSA LE (EmNSA LE) Total Sensory Score. We found that each 5-unit decrease in FMAS AEMS statistically significantly increases the balance impairment 13.27 times (95% CI: 2.91-60.44), every 10-year increase in age increases the occurrence of impaired balance 6.01 times (95% CI: 1.78-20.23), and each 10-point decrease in EmNSA AE total sensory score increases the probability of balance impairment statistically significantly 4.19 times (95% CI: 1.47-12.00). Among the secondary results of our study, we investigated the history of falls in patients with stroke. The duration of stroke was statistically significantly longer in the group with a fall history (median 5 years, 10 years, respectively). The NIHSS score of the group with a fall history (median 7 points, 6 points, respectively) was statistically significantly lower than the group without a fall; FAS (stage2-3-4-5, stage 3-4-5, respectively), KATZ ADL Scale (median 3 points, 5 points, respectively), FMAS LEMS (median 20.5 points, 51 points, respectively), FMAS TS (respectively median 42.5 points, 77.5 points) and FRT levels (mean 13.7 ± 8.5 cm, 18.4 ± 8.2 cm, respectively) were statistically significantly higher. According to the prospective step wise elimination method, the most determinant factors in distinguishing the group with a fall history and the group without a fall history were; stroke duration and KATZ ADL Scale; we found that every 1-year increase in stroke duration increased the risk of falling by 7.45 times (%95 CI: 1,473-37,718), and each 1 point increase in the KATZ ADL Scale score increased the risk of falling 1.54 times (%95 CI: 1,002-2,390). Conclusion: Motor and sensory functions affect balance in stroke. In addition to the improvement goals in motor function in rehabilitation programs, evaluation of sensory function and correction of impaired functions may be beneficial in eliminating balance disorders.