Ev içi aktif tüberküloz ile temas sonrası çocuklarda tüberküloz hastalığı gelişme riskinin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of the tuberculosis disease in children with household contact to active tuberculosis
  1. Tez No: 653660
  2. Yazar: BERKER OKAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT ELEVLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tuberculosis, household contact, children, prophyl
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Amaç: Çocuklarda tüberkülozun erken ve doğru tanısı tüberküloz kontrolünde ve tedavisinde oldukça önemlidir. Bu çalışma ev içi aktif tüberküloz tanılı birey ile temas sonrası tüberküloz gelişme riskinin ve tanıya yönelik tetkiklerin kimlere yapılması gerekliliğinin saptanmasını bulmaya yöneliktir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma 1 Mayıs 2019-2 Ocak 2020 tarihleri arasında SBÜ İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Enfeksiyon Polikliniği'ne başvuran ev içi aktif TB'li birey ile teması olan 0-18 yaş arası izoniazid profilaksisi almayan çocukların retrospektif taranmasını kapsamaktadır. Olgulardan istenmiş olan kan tahlilleri, ön-arka akciğer grafisi ve toraks BT ile 3 gün sabahları alınan mide açlık suyunda ARB boyanma, mikobakteri kültürü, tüberküloz PZR tetkiklerine sistemden bakılarak formlara not edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan çocuklar yaş, cinsiyet, şikâyet, indeks vakanın kimliği, BCG aşı skarının varlığı, ev içi temas süresi, PPD boyutu, laboratuvar sonuçları, akciğer görüntülemesi açısından karşılaştırıldı. TB hastalığı ve LTBE tedavisi alan çocuklar arasında yaş, indeks vakanın kimliği, akciğer görüntülemesi, CRP, lökosit, nötrofil değerleri ve PPD boyutu açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Early and accurate diagnosis of tuberculosis in children is essential for monitoring and treating tuberculosis cases. The aim of the study is to determine the risk of developing tuberculosis and potential subjects of the diagnostic tests following contact with an active tuberculosis patient in a household. Materials and Methods: The study consists of the retrospective analysis of children aged 0-18, contacted a household member with active tuberculosis and admitted SBU Istanbul Haseki Training and Research Hospital Pediatric Infection Outpatient Clinic between 01.05.2019 and 02.01.2020. Children who previously received or are currently receiving isoniazid prophylaxis treatment were excluded from the study. Laboratory studies such as complete blood count, c-reactive protein, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ARB staining, mycobacterium culture, tuberculosis PCR from early gastric aspirate, and radiologic studies such as anterior-posterior chest radiography and thorax CT results were collected. Results: Subjects, who participated in the study, were compared based on age, gender, symptoms, index case, presence of BCG vaccine scar, household contact duration, TCT diameter, laboratory, and radiologic studies results for TB disease and LTBI. Statistically significant differences between the treatment of TB disease and LTBI were observed in terms of age, index case being mother, radiologic studies, c-reactive protein, leukocyte count, neutrophil count, and PPD diameter. All index cases (100%) of children who received TB disease treatment were their mothers (p>0.001). Leukocyte count, neutrophil count, c-reactive protein, and PPD diameter were significantly higher in statistical terms among children who received TB disease treatment (respectively p:0.032; p:0.002, p:0.043, p:0.031). The rate of positive pathologic finding in imaging studies was be statistically significant among children who received TB disease treatment (100% vs.0%; p=0,003 ) Conclusion: In case the index cases are mothers, and children have high PPD diameter at the admission, have pathological lung findings, have high inflammatory markers levels, are especially younger than five years old and older than fifteen years old, the children, who contacted with active TB patients (8 hours or more) in the household, should be evaluated more carefully in terms of tuberculosis disease and close clinical monitoring should be obtained.