The effect of general anesthetics on genetic absence epilepsy (WAG/Rij rats)
Genetik absans epilepsili WAG/Rij sıçanlarda genel anasteziklerin etkisi
- Tez No: 656093
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERDAL AĞAR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anesthesia, Dexmedetomidine, Epilepsy, Ketamine, WAG\Rij, Rat
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 162
Özet
Amaç: Deneysel çalışmalarda kullanılan basit ve güvenli bir anestezi yöntemini belirlemek amacıyla genetik absans epilepsili (WAG\Rij) sıçanlarda ketamin, ketamin/ksilazin, üretan, kloral hidrat, pentobarbital, izofluran, deksmedetomidin ve deksmedetomidin/ketaminin epileptiform aktivite üzerine olan etkisi araştırıldı. Materyal ve Metot: Bu çalışmada 170-190 g ağırlığında 63 erkek Albino WAG/Rij sıçan kullanıldı. Elektrofizyolojik kayıt almak için sıçanların kafatasına tripolar elektrotlar yerleştirildi. Deneyin ilk iki saatinde ECoG aktiviteleri her bir hayvan için kontrol olarak kaydedildi ve ardından anestezik maddeler uygulandı. İnhalasyon yoluyla uygulanan izofluran dışındaki tüm anestezik maddeler intraperitoneal olarak uygulandı. Elektrofizyolojik aktivite PowerLab very kazanım sistemiyle online olarak kaydedildive daha sonar offline olarak analiz edildi. Bulgular: Ketamin (90 mg/kg), ketamin/ksilazin (90/10 mg/kg), üretan (1,25 g/kg), kloral hidrat (175 mg/kg), pentobarbital (50-90 mg/kg), izofluran (indüksiyon %5, muhafaza %3-4), deksmedetomidin (0,5-1 mg/kg) ve deksmedetomidin/ketamin (50/90 mg/kg) uygulamaları, toplam DDD sayısını, toplam spike sayısını, ve SWD süresini önemli ölçüde azalttı (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To establish a simple and safe method of anesthesia that used in experimental studies. so we examined the effect of ketamine, ketamine/xylazine, urethane, chloral hydrate, pentobarbital, isoflurane, dexmedetomidine, and dexmedetomidine/ketamine on epileptiform activity in genetic absence epilepsy (WAG\Rij) rats. Material and Method: In this study, 63 male of Albino WAG/Rij rats weighing (170-190 g) were used. Tripolar electrodes were inserted into the skull of the rats. In the first two hours of the experiment, ECoG activities were recorded as a control for each animal, then the anesthetic substances were administered. All the anesthetic substances were administered intraperitoneally except isoflurane which administered by inhalation. Electrophysiological activity was recorded online by PowerLab data acquisition system and then offline analyzed. Results: The administration of ketamine (90 mg/kg), ketamine/xylazine (90/10 mg/kg), urethane (1.25 g/kg), chloral hydrate (175 mg/kg), pentobarbital (50-90 mg/kg), isoflurane (induction 5%, maintaining 3-4%), dexmedetomidine (0.5-1 mg/kg), and dexmedetomidine/ketamine (50/90 mg/kg), significantly decreased the total number of SWD, the total number of spikes, and the SWD duration (p0.05). Time scale showed a significant decrease in the total number of SWD in the first 20 minutes (P0.05). Conclusion: The current data revealed that all the anesthetics substances which we used were significantly reduced the epileptiform activity immediately after the administration, except dexmedetomidine and dexmedetomidine/ketamine group, so we recommend to use dexmedetomidine and Dexmedetomidine/ketamine in electrophysiological studies accompanied with anesthetics.