Testis malign neoplazmlarında nötrofil/lenfosit ve de-ritis oranının prognoza etkisi
The effect of neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio and de-ritis ratio on prognosis in testicular malign neoplasms
  1. Tez No: 657844
  2. Yazar: SEMRA DAĞDELEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YÜKSEL KÜÇÜKZEYBEK, UZMAN UTKU OFLAZOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Oncology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Testicular cancer, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio, prognosis
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranı (NLO) ve De Ritis oranının çeşitli kanser türlerinde önemli prognostik belirteçler olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, periferik kandan kolayca değerlendirilebilen nötrofil/lenfosit oranı ve De-Ritis oranının testis kanseri vakalarında prognostik faktör olup olmadığının araştırılmasıdır. Yöntem: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Kliniğinde Ocak 2006-Mayıs 2020 tarihleri arasında izlenen hastaların dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelendi. De Ritis oranı ve NLO'nun sağkalım tahmininde kullanılabilirliği ROC analiziyle belirlendi. Hastalar kesme değerlerine göre iki gruba ayrılarak incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza tüm verilerine ulaşılan 211 erkek hasta dahil edildi. Yüksek preoperatif NLO'nun (≥3,3) ve De-Ritis oranının (≥0,91) daha kötü hastalıksız sağkalımı öngördüğü belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Neutrophil / Lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and De Ritis ratio have been shown to be important prognostic markers in various cancer types. The aim of this study is to investigate whether the neutrophil / lymphocyte ratio and De-Ritis ratio, which can be easily assessed from peripheral blood, are prognostic factors in testicular cancer cases. Method: The files of the patients who were diagnosed with testicular cancer between January 2006-May 2020 at İzmir Kâtip Çelebi University Atatürk Training and Research Hospital oncology clinic were reviewed retrospectively. The usability of De Ritis rate and NLR in survival prediction were determined by ROC analysis. The patients were divided into two groups according to their cut-off values. Results: 211 male patients whose all data were available were included in our study. High preoperative NLR (≥3.3) and De-Ritis rate (≥0.91) were determined to predict poor disease-free survival. In addition, it was found that the preoperative NLR (3.3) could be used to predict overall survival in both univariate and multivariate analysis. Conclusion: In patient groups with more aggressive tumor biology, the use of NLO and de-Ritis in the assessment of closer surveillance or short-term adjuvan chemotherapy may be helpful when distant metastasis remains unclear.