Hafif şişman ve obez kadınlarda farklı öğün sıklığının beslenme durumu üzerindeki etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Determining the effect of different meal frequencies on nutritional status in overweight and obese women
  1. Tez No: 659237
  2. Yazar: SENA GÜLTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MENDANE SAKA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Meal frequency, mealtime, intermittent feeding, nutritional status, sleep quality
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Başkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 131
Özet
Bu çalışmada 18-45 yaş arası hafif şişman ve obez kadınlarda farklı öğün sıklığının antropometrik ölçümler, vücut kompozisyonu ve uyku kalitesi üzerindeki etkisini belirlemek amaçlanmıştır. Çalışma Ocak-Mayıs 2020 tarihinde Sivas il merkezinde bulunan özel bir danışmanlık merkezine beslenme ve diyet danışmanlık hizmeti almak amacıyla başvuran yetişkin 50 kadın birey ile yürütülmüştür. Gebe veya emzikli olan, menopoz döneminde olan, metabolizmayı etkileyen ilaçları düzenli olarak kullanan, psikiyatrik bozukluğu ve kronik hastalığı olan kadınlar çalışmaya dahil edilmemiştir. Kadınların gruplara göre dağılımları randomizasyon yöntemi ile belirlenmiştir. Birinci gruba 2 öğün ve ikinci gruba 6 öğün içeren beslenme programı araştırmayı yürütüren diyetisyen tarafından planlanmış ve 4 hafta süre ile uygulanmıştır. Bireylerin sosyo-demografik özellikleri, genel sağlık bilgileri ve beslenme alışkanlıkları anket formu ile sorgulanmıştır. Bireylerden 3 günlük besin tüketim kaydı alınmıştır. Fiziksel aktivite düzeylerini belirleyebilmek için Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Değerlendirme Anketi Kısa Formu (IPAQ Short Form) uygulanmıştır. Bireylerin antropometrik ölçümleri (boy uzunluğu, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi, üst orta kol çevresi) alınmış, vücut kompozisyonu analiz edilmiş, uyku kalitesini tanımlamak için“Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Harris Benedict formülü ile bazal metabolik hız belirlenmiş ve bireylerin enerji gereksinmesi hesaplanmıştır. Bireylerin 4 hafta sonra antropometrik ölçümleri, vücut kompozisyon analizleri ve uyku kaliteleri tekrar değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya katılan kadınların yaş ortalaması 31.3 ± 7.2 yıl olarak belirlenmiştir. Çalışma başlangıcında kadınların vücut ağırlığı ortalama 83.94 ±12.16 kg'dır. Bireylerin BKİ değerleri ortalaması ise 31.88 ± 4.85 kg/m2 olarak saptanmıştır. Kadınların %64'ü düşük ve %36'sı orta derecede fiziksel aktivite düzeyine sahiptir. Kadınların 23'üne (%46.0) 2 öğün ve 27'sine (%54.0) 6 öğün uygulanmıştır. Hem 2 öğün hem 6 öğün tüketen bireylerde başlangıçta ölçülen vücut yağ kütlesi, yağsız kütle ve sıvı miktarı 4 hafta sonrası ile karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir azalma saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of meal frequency on anthropometric measurements, body composition and sleep quality in overweight and obese women who were aged 18-45. The study was conducted on 50 women who applied to a counseling center in Sivas city center in January-May 2020 to receive consultancy service on nutrition and diet. Women who are pregnant or lactating, in the menopause period, regularly use drugs that affect metabolism, have psychiatric disorders and chronic diseases were excluded from the study. The distribution of women was determined by randomization method. The nutrition program, which included 2 meals for the first group and 6 meals for the second group, was planned by the dietician who conducted the research and nutrition program was applied for 4 weeks. Information about the participants' socio-demographic characteristics, general health status and nutritional habits was provided by a questionnaire form. 3-day food consumption records were taken from individuals. In order to determine physical activity levels, the International Physical Activity Questionnaire Short Form (IPAQ Short Form) was applied. Anthropometric measurements (height, waist circumference, hip circumference, upper middle arm circumference) were taken, body composition analyzed,“Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Scale”was used to define sleep quality. Basal metabolic rate was determined with the Harris Benedict formula and the energy requirement of the individuals was calculated. Anthropometric measurements, body composition analysis and sleep quality of the individuals were re-evaluated after 4 weeks. The mean age of women was 31.3 ± 7.2 years. At the beginning of the study, the mean body weight of women was 83.94 ± 12.16 kg. The mean BMI values of women was 31.88 ± 4.85 kg / m2. 64% of women had low and 36% moderate physical activity level. 46.0% of women were provided to consume 2 meals and 54.0% of women were provided to consume 6 meals. A statistically significant decrease was found in the body fat mass, lean mass and body fluid of women who consuming both 2 meals and 6 meals after 4 weeks. A significant decrease in upper middle arm circumference and waist circumference was determined in the 2 groups. While there was a statistically significant decrease in waist / hip ratio in women who consumed 2 meals, there was no significant difference in women who consumed 6 meals. In the beginning, 38.0% of the women had good sleep quality and 62.0% of women had poor sleep quality. After 4 weeks, 46.0% of the women had good sleep quality and 54.0% had poor sleep quality. In conclusion, while planning diets aimed at weight loss, applying the frequency of meals appropriate to the lifestyle of the individual may contribute to the medical nutrition treatment of obesity. However, due to conflicting findings in the literature, more comprehensive studies are needed to understand the effect of meal frequency on nutritional status.