Texture and form in Beat Furrer's music: An analysis of presto, and a Due
Beat Furrer'in müziğinde doku ve form: Presto, ve a Due analizi
  1. Tez No: 662006
  2. Yazar: MOHAMMAD H. JAVAHERI
  3. Danışmanlar: Assist. Prof. Dr. TAHSİN TOLGA YAYALAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Müzik, Music
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Teknikler, Écriture, Ortak Unsurlar, Paternler, Post-serializm, Techniques, Écriture, Common Elements, Patterns, Post-serialism
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ekonomi ve Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Musiki Ana Sanat Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Belirli bir besteci tarafından çeşitli eserlerinde sıkça kullanılan teknikler zamanla tanınabilir hale gelebilir. Bu nedenle benzer bestecilik yaklaşımlarını ve zanaata yönelik belirli teknikleri eserlerin yaratıcısıyla ilişkilendirmek makul bir yaklaşım olur. Dolayısıyla belirli bir bestecilik stili geliştirmenin yollarından birisi de sınırlı sayıda materyali farklı çerçevelerde incelikle işleyip pekiştirmekten geçer. Bu tez, Beat Furrer'in, bazı ortak unsurlar ve besteleme sürecinde benzer yaklaşımlar içeren, 1997 tarihli iki eseri Presto ve a due deki yazı (écriture) anlayışını ele alır. Bununla birlikte, Furrer'in bu iki eserdeki bestecilik zanaati, bestecinin uyguladığı teknik ve paternler tespit edilerek incelenecektir. Bu paternlerin düzenleniş biçimi post-serializm bağlamında ses perdesi, perde sınıflandırması, nota aralığı, ve ritmik paternleri içermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Frequently used techniques between the compositions of one specific composer can cause recognizability. It is conceivable to tie compositions to their creator by detecting similar compositional approaches or certain specific techniques and craftsmanship. One of the ways of developing a certain character as a composer is rooted in elaborating and emphasizing a limited number of compositional materials in different frameworks. This thesis aims to show Beat Furrer's écriture in two of his 1997's works, Presto and a due, which have several common elements and similar approaches in their compositional process. Besides, the thesis traces Furrer's approach towards compositional crafts in both pieces to explore the gathering of his techniques in using patterns. In these pieces, his patterns' organization includes pitch, pitch class, interval, and rhythmic patterns, which is possible to refer them to a post-serialism approach. In order to grasp this statement, this thesis analyzes texture, form and their relation in Beat Ferrer's music. By analyzing the two pieces and discussing the mutual methods and procedure between them, this thesis aims to discover his attitudes as a composer for the indicated pieces, which at the end leads to the recognizability of the composer by the listener.