Tazelenme üniversitesi ege kampüsündeki 60 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde obezite varlığı, beden ağırlığı algısı ve ilişkili etmenler
Presence of obesity, body weight perception and associated factors among individuals of 60 age and over in ege campus at the refresher university
  1. Tez No: 662746
  2. Yazar: ELİF DİLA İMANÇER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE ŞİMŞEK KESKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Elderliness, obesity, body weight perception, Refresher University
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Amaç: İzmir'deki Tazelenme Üniversitesi Ege Kampüsü'ndeki 60 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde obezite varlığı, beden ağırlığı algısı ve ilişkili etmenleri belirlemektir. Yöntem: Kesitsel tipteki araştırmanın evreni Ege Üniversitesi Tazelenme Üniversitesi'ne 2018-2019 eğitim yılında kayıtlı olan 60 yaş ve üzeri 337 bireydir. Örnek seçimi yapılmamış tüm evrene ulaşmak hedeflenmiştir. Bağımlı değişken obezite varlığı ve beden ağırlığı algısıdır. Beden Kütle İndeksi (BKİ) 30 ve üzeri olanlar obez kabul edilmiştir. Kendi bedeninizi nasıl değerlendiriyorsunuz sorusuna alınan yanıtlar ölçümle belirlenen BKI sınıflamasıyla farklı ise yanlış beden ağırlığı algısı var kabul edilmiştir. Bağımsız değişkenler; sosyodemografik özellikler, sağlık durumu, beslenme alışkanlıkları, ailede obez varlığı, obeziteyi sağlık sorunu olarak görme durumu, fiziksel etkinlik durumudur. Veri anket aracılığıyla, yüz-yüze görüşme yöntemiyle toplanmıştır. Tanımlayıcı değişkenler yüzde dağılımı, ortalama±standart sapmalarıyla sunulmuş, nedenselliği belirlemede Ki-kare ve Çoklu Lojistik Regresyon Analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Ulaşılan 260 bireyin ortalama yaşı 66.8±5.1 (60-85), %80.8'i kadındır. Obezite sıklığı %30, yanlış beden ağırlığı algısı sıklığı %63.1'dir. Tek değişkenli analizlerde obezite ile anlamlı ilişki belirlenen değişkenlerle literatüre göre önemli olan yaş ve cinsiyete göre oluşturulan Lojistik Regresyon modeline göre; sağlıksız ara öğün tüketenlerde 2.1 (OR=2.12, p=0.021, %95GA=1.12-4.02), sedanter ya da hafif etkinlik yapanlarda 2.0 (OR=2.05, p=0.032, %95GA=1.06-3.97), sağlıksız beslendiğini düşünenlerde 2.3 kat (OR=2.26, p=0.037, %95GA=1.05-4.85) obezite riski yüksektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The purpose of this study is to determine presence of obesity, body weight perception and associated factors among individuals of 60 age and over in Ege Campus of the Refresher University in İzmir. Method: The population of this cross-sectional study is composed of 337 individuals of 60 age and over enrolled in the Refresher University, Ege University in 2018-2019 academic year. A sample was not chosen, instead it was aimed to reach the whole population. The dependent variable was presence of obesity and body weight perception. Those with body mass index (BMI) of 30 and over were considered as obese. If answers to“How do you evaluate your body?”question were different from BMI classification determined by means of measurement, it was considered that there was a body weight misperception. Independent variables were sociodemographic characteristics, health status, dietary habits, presence of obesity in family, considering obesity as a health problem and situation of physical activities. Data was collected by methods of survey and face-to-face interviews. Descriptive variables were presented with percentage distribution, mean±standard deviations and Chi-Square and Multiple Logistic Regression Analysis were used in order to determine causality. Results: The average age of 260 individuals contacted was 66.8±5.1 (60-85) and 80.8% of them were women. The frequency of obesity was 30% and the frequency of body weight misperception was 63.1%. According to the Logistic Regression model formed in line with variables determined in univariate analyses and which had significant relationship with the obesity and age and gender which are important to the literature, obesity risk is 2.1 (OR=2.12, p=0.021, 95%CI=1.12-4.02) times higher in those consuming unhealthy snacks, 2.0 (OR=2.05, p=0.032, 95%CI=1.06-3.97) times higher in those performing sedentary or light activities, 2.3 (OR=2.26, p=0.037, 95%CI=1.05-4.85) times higher in those thinking they have unhealthy diet. There is no significant relationship between sociodemographic characteristics and body weight misperception (p>0.05). Conclusion: The frequency of obesity and body weight misperception is high in the study. In fight with obesity, it is important to ensure that the individuals maintain regular physical activity by getting them adopt healthy dietary habit and to provide awareness trainings so that they can have accurate body weight perception.