Atriyal fibrilasyon hastalarında renal ven doppler ultrasonografinin elektrokardiyografi, ekokardiyografi ve fonksiyonel kapasite parametreleriyle ilişkisi
The relationship of renal vein doppler ultrasonography with electrocardiography, echocardiography and functional capacity parameters in atrial fibrillation patients
  1. Tez No: 663616
  2. Yazar: BAYRAM ÖZTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EKREM AKSU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Atrial fibrillation, six-minute walk test, renal vein doppler, renal venous stasis index
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Amaç: Atriyal fibrilasyonu (AF) olan hastalarda mevcut klinik ve laboratuvar belirteçleri hastalığın şiddetini ve progresyonunu göstermede halen yeterli değildir. Bu nedenle yeni belirteçlere ihtiyaç vardır. Renal venöz staz indeks (RVSI); kalp yetmezliği (KY) vePulmoner arteriyel hipertansiyon (PAH) hastalarında renal konjesyonu tespit etme ve ilerleyici sağ kalp yetmezliğinin gelişmesini tahmin etmede önemli bir prognostik belirteç olduğu çeşitli çalışmalarda ortaya konulmuştur. Çalışmamızda benzer risk faktör ve demografik yapılara sahip AF'si olan hastaların sinüs ritmi (SR) olan hastalarla karşılaştırılarak RVSI'nın renal ven akım modelleri, ekokardiyografi ve klinik parametreler ile ilişkisinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışmaya Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi Kardiyoloji kliniğinde Ağustos 2020- Ocak 2021 tarihleri arasında geçmişte AF tanısı almış 34 hasta ve kontrol grubu olarak daha önce herhangi bir AF tanısı almamış ve çalışma gurubu ile benzer demografik özelliklere sahip SR olan 34 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Gruplar arasında renal ven doppler akımları, ekokardiyografi ve fonksiyonel kapasite parametreleri karşılaştırılmıştır. Ayrıca; hastalar RVSI değerlerine göre 4 gruba ayrılarak (RVSI=0, 0< RVSI ≤0.12, 0.12< RVSI ≤ 0.32, RVSI >0.32) renal ven akım modelleri, ekokardiyografi ve klinik parametreleri gruplar arasında karşılaştırma yapılmıştır. Bulgular: RVSI değeri AF hastalarında SR hastalarına kıyasla anlamlı olarak daha yüksek izlenmiştir (sırasıyla; 1.35 ± 1.2 ve 0.56 ± 0.9). SR hastalarında en az bifazik akım, en çok devamlı akım izlenmiş olup, AF hastalarında ise en fazla bifazik akım izlenmiştir. Ayrıca; AF grubunda devamlı ve pulsatil akıma sahip hasta sayılarının benzer olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Current clinical and laboratory markers in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) are still not sufficient to indicate the severity and progression of the disease. Therefore, new indicators are needed. Renal venous stasis index (RVSI) has been shown in several studies to be an important prognostic marker for detecting renal congestion and predicting the development of progressive right heart failure in patients with heart failure (HF) and pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). In our study, we aimed to determine the relationship of RVSI with renal vein flow models, echocardiography and clinical parameters by comparing patients with AF patients with those with sinus rhythm (SR) considering the similar risk factors and demographic characteristics. Material and Methods: The study took place at the Cardiology Clinic of Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam University between August 2020 and January 2021. The study included 34 patients diagnosed with AF previously and another group of 34 patients without AF but with SR and similar demographic characteristics as the control group. Renal vein doppler flows, echocardiography and functional capacity parameters were compared between groups. Patients were also divided into 4 groups according to their RVSI values (RVSI = 0, 0 0.32), and by doing so, the renal vein flow patterns, echocardiography and clinical parameters were compared between the groups Results: RVSI value was found to be significantly higher in AF patients compared to patients with SR (1.35 ± 1.2 and 0.56 ± 0.9, respectively). While the least biphasic flow and the most continuous flow was found in patients with SR, the most biphasic flow was observed in patients with AF. In addition, it was observed that the number of patients with continuous andpulsatile flow was similar in the AF group. A significant difference was observed between the RVSI groups in terms of the distance of the six-minute walking test (6MWT) (p < 0.001). Also, the shortest distance revealed from the 6MWT was the fourth RVSI group (289 ± 72m) and the longest was the first RVSI group (438 ± 113m). While the highest level of Pro-BNP was the found in the fourth RVSI group (3083 ± 6907 ng/L), the lowest level of Pro-BNP was observed in the first RVSI group (552 ± 1015 ng/l). Therefore, as the RVSI group level increases, the Pro-BNP level increases. Conclusion: In our study, RVSI values were observed higher in AF patients and renal vein flow patterns were found to be more impaired. As the RVSI value increases in AF patients, renal congestion may occur, and this situation may be a predictor of renal dysfunction that will occur in the patients in the future. The high level of the RVSI value can be a non-invasive indicator of the high level of pressere of right atrium or intracardiac pressure. In addition, it was further observed that Pro-BNP levels increased and the distance of 6DYT was shortened by the increasing RVSI value.