Laparoskopik kolesistektomi geçiren hastalarda sevofluran ve desfluranın intrakraniyal basınca etkisinin ultrasonografik optik sinir kılıf çapı ölçümü ile karşılaştırılması
Comparing the effects of sevoflurane versus desflurane on intracranial pressure with ultrasonography guided optic nerve sheath diameter measurement in patients undergoing laparoscopic cholecystectomy
- Tez No: 664243
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SÜHEYLA ABİTAĞAOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Desflurane, laparoscopic cholecystectomy, Optik nerve sheath, Sevoflurane
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Amaç: Laparoskopik cerrahiler pnömoperitoneum nedeni ile intrakraniyal basınç artışına neden olabilirler. Anestezik ajanların intrakraniyal basınca farklı etkileri mevcuttur. Yapılan çalışmalar intrakraniyal basınç değerlendirmesinde optik sinir kılıf çapının (OSKÇ) ultrasonografi ile ölçülmesinin güvenilir ve hızlı bir teknik olduğunu göstermiştir. Çalışmamızda sevofluran ve desfluranın laparoskopik kolesistektomi operasyonlarında intrakraniyal basınca etkilerinin ultrasonografik OSKÇ ölçümü ile karşılaştırılması hedeflenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntemler:Etik kurul onayı ve hastalardan gönüllü onay formu alındıktan sonra laparoskopik kolesistektomi ameliyatı olacak toplam 69 hasta Grup S ve Grup D olarak randomize edildi. Hastaların demografik verileri, hemodinamik parametreleri ve ultrasonografi ile ölçülen OSKÇ değerleri kaydedildi. Premedikasyon uygulanmayan hastalara BİS
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Laparoscopic surgeries may cause an increase in intracranial pressure due to pneumoperitoneum. Anesthetic agents have different effects on intracranial pressure. Studies showed that measurement of optic nerve sheath diameter (ONSD) by ultrasonography is fast and reliable method to monitor intracranial pressure changes. In our study we aimed to compare the effects of sevoflurane versus desflurane on intracranial pressure by ultrasonographically measuring ONSD in patients undergoing laparoscopic surgery. Material and methods: After ethical committee approval and patient informed constent forms, 69 patients were randomized in Group S and Group D. Patients' demographic data, heamodynamic parameters and ONSD values measured using ultrasound were recorded. Anesthesia was induced with propofol, fentanyl and rocuronium bromide to be the bispectral index (BIS) value under 60 and patients which were not premedicated were intubated. Maintenance of anesthesia was made with sevoflurane in Group S and desflurane in Group D and remifentanyl (0.05-0.5 mcg/kg/dk) was used in both groups to achieve a BIS value between 40-60. Respiratory rate was set to maintain end-tidal carbon dioxide (CO2) between 35-40 mmHg. Hemodynamics, ETCO2, peak and plateau airway pressures and ONSD was recorded before induction(T0), 5 minutes after induction(T1), 3 minutes after pneumoperitonium and reverse trendelenburg position(T2), in 20th minute of pneumoperitonium(T3) and 5 minutes after termination of pneumoperitonium and revers trendelenburg position (T4). Results: The patients' demographic data and heamodynamic parameters, SpO2 and ETCO2 values during operation and ONSD values measured at T1, T2, T3, T4 were similar between groups. When comparing within same group; in both groups ONSD measured at T1, T2, T3, T4 were higher than measurement at T0. Pplateau values were similar in both groups. In Group S, Ppeak value at T1 was found statistically lower than Group D. Conclusions The effects of sevoflurane and desflurane on intracranial pressure in laparoscopic cholecystectomies were similar and in both groups, intracranial pressure values during operation were higher than basal values.