Kolorektal kanserlerde sağkalımı etkileyen risk faktörleri
The risk factors affecting survival in colorectal cancers
  1. Tez No: 665361
  2. Yazar: MEHMET KALTUŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ALİ SÜRMELİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Colorectal cancer, factors affecting survival, liver metastasis, Dukes classification, tumor stage
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Kolorektal kanser en sık 50-75 yaşlarında görülen ve ilerleyen yaşla birlikte insidansı artar kanser türüdür. Günümüzde toplumlarındaki ölümlerin yaklaşık %2–4 'ne sebep olan sık görülen kanserlerden biridir. Kolorektal kanserlerin tanı ve tedavisindeki olumlu gelişmeler sağkalıma da olumlu şekilde yansımıştır ancak bazı risk faktörleri sağ kalımı ciddi anlamda düşürmektedir. Çalışmamızda kolorektal kanserlerde sağ kalımı etkileyen faktörlerini tespit etmeyi amaçladık. Gereç Yöntem: Kolorektal kanser nedeniyle Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi 3.Genel Cerrahi Kliniğinde Aralık 2011-Ağustos 2014 yılları arasında küratif amaçlı tedavi edilen 137 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Veriler hasta kayıtlarının retrospektif analizi ile elde edilmiştir. Genel sağ kalım süresi tanı tarihinden hastalık nedeniyle ölüm tarihine kadar geçen süre olarak tanımlanmıştır. Hastalıksız sağ kalım süresi tanı tarihinden ilk nüksün saptandığı tarihe kadar geçen süre olarak tanımlanmıştır. Hastalıksız sağ kalım için belirlenen risk faktörleri yaş, cinsiyet, tümör lokalizasyonu, lenf nodu metastaz varlığı, tümör nodülü varlığı, lenfovasküler invazyon, tümör diferansiyasyonu, CEA (karsinoembriyonik antijeni) düzeyi, karaciğer metastaz varlığı, Dukes sınıflaması şeklinde belirlenmiştir. Preoperatif tüm hastalara kolonoskopi ve bilgisayarlı tomografi yapılmıştır. Tümör markırları preoperatif olarak bakılmıştır. Tümör nodülü, lenfovasküler invazyon, tümör diferansiyasyonu varlığı histopatolojik bulgulara göre belirlenmiştir. Dukes sınıflaması patolojik bulgulara ve karaciğer metastaz varlığına göre yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan olguların hastalık rekürrens süreleri 1 ile 45 ay arasında olup, ortalama 17,91±11,63 ay, yaşam süreleri ise 1 ile 45 ay arasında olup, ortalama 20,15±11,90 ay olarak saptandı. Hastaların % 12.4'ünde (n = 17) karaciğer metastazı tespit edildi ve % 32.8'inde (n = 41) CEA seviyeleri yüksekti. Hastaların% 12.4'ünde (n = 17) karaciğer metastazı tespit edildi ve% 32.8'inde (n = 41) CEA seviyeleri yüksekti. Hastaların %6,7'sinin (n=9) tümör diferansiyasyonu iyi , %88,1'inin (n=119) orta, %3,7'sinin (n=5) kötü ve %1,5'inin (n=2) musinöz olduğu tespit edildi. Olguların %46,7'sinde (n=64) lenfovasküler, %27'sinde (n=37) ise perinöral invazyon saptanmıştır. Çalışmaya katılan olguların %7,3'ünde (n=10) T1, %12,4'ünde (n=17) T2, %70,8'inde (n=97) T3, %9,5'inde (n=13) T4 tümör saptandı. Olguların %48,2'sinde (n=66) lenf nodu metastazı saptandı. Olguların %20,4'ünde (n=28) hastalık rekürrensi gözlendi. Olguların %7,3'ünde (n=10) hastalık nedeniyle mortalite ve %20,4'ünde (n=28) prognoz saptandı. 65 yaş altı gruptaki olgularda; hastalıksız sağkalım oranı %81.1 olup ortalama sağkalım süresi 34,26±1,97 yıl; 65 yaş üstü gruptaki olgularda ise sağkalım oranı %78.4 ve ortalama sağkalım süresi 34,77±2,12 yıl olup aralarında anlamlı farklılık saptanmadı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Colorectal cancer is a type of cancer that is most commonly seen at the ages of 50-75 and its incidence increases with advancing age. It is one of the most common cancers that cause approximately 2--4% of deaths in populations today. Positive developments in the diagnosis and treatment of colorectal cancers have a positive impact on survival however, some risk factors seriously reduce that. In our study, we aimed to determine the factors affecting survival in colorectal cancers. Materials(Patients) and Methods: 137 patients who were treated for curative purposes due to colorectal cancer in Haydarpaşa Numune Training and Research Hospital, 3rd General Surgery Clinic between December 2011 and August 2014 were included in the study. Data were obtained by retrospective analysis of patient records. Overall survival is defined as the time from the date of diagnosis to the date of death due to illness. Disease-free survival is defined as the time from diagnosis to the date of first relapse. Risk factors for disease-free survival were determined as age, gender, tumor localization, presence of lymph node metastasis, presence of tumor nodule, lymphovascular invasion, tumor differentiation, CEA level, presence of liver metastasis, and Dukes classification. Colonoscopy and computed tomography were performed on all preoperative patients. Tumor markers were examined preoperatively. The presence of tumor nodule, lymphovascular invasion, tumor differentiation was determined according to histopathological findings. Dukes classification was made according to pathological findings and presence of liver metastas. Results: The disease recurrence period of the patients included in the study was between 1 and 45 months with an average of 17.91 ± 11.63 months and the life expectancy is between 1 and 45 months, with an average of 20.15 ± 11.90 months. Of the patients, liver metastasis was detected in 12.4% (n = 17) and 32.8% (n = 41) had high levels of CEA. It was determined that the tumor differentiation was well in 6.7% (n = 9), moderate in 88.1% (n = 119), poor in 3.7% (n = 5) , and mucinous in % 1.5(n = 2) of patients. Lymphovascular invasion was found in 46.7% (n = 64), and perineural invasion in 27% (n = 37) of the cases. T1 tumor in 7.3%, T2 in 12.4%, T3 in 70.8%, and T4 was detected in 9.5% of the subjects included in the study. Lymph node metastasis was found in 48.2% (n = 66) of the cases. T1 tumor was found in 7.3% of the cases participating in the study. In 7.3% of the cases (n = 10), mortality was detected due to the disease and prognosis was determined in 20.4% (n = 28). In cases under 65 years of age; the disease-free survival rate is 81.1% and the average survival time is 34.26 ± 1.97 years. In cases over 65 years of age, the survival rate was 78.4% and the mean survival time was 34.77 ± 2.12 years, and there was no significant difference between the groups. In cases with high CEA; disease-free survival rate is 65.9% and In cases with normal CEA it is 85.7% and there was a significant difference between them. The disease-free survival rate was 95.2% in cases with Dukes A (n: 21) , 84.4% in patients with Dukes B (n: 45), 79.2% in patients with Dukes C (n: 53) and 84.4% in patients with Dukes D (n: 18) and there was significantly difference between them. In cases with positive tumor nodules; disease-free survival rate is 65.5% and the average survival time is 26.20 ± 3.06 years; In cases without tumor nodules, the survival rate was 83.3% and the mean survival time was 37.02 ± 1.65 years, and there was a significant difference between them. Conclusion: CEA elevation, presence of liver metastasis, tumor differentiation, Dukes classification, and tumor nodule were detected as ındependent risk factors affecting disease-free survival in colorectal cancers.