Periodontitisli hastaların cerrahi olmayan tedavisinde farklı trombosit konsantrelerinin kullanımının klinik parametreler üzerindeki etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of Effects of Different Platelet Concentrates on Clinical Parameters in the Treatment of Patients Diagnosed with Periodontitis
- Tez No: 669106
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA ÖZAY USLU
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Initial periodontal treatment, injectable platelet rich fibrin, concentrated growth factor, autologous fibrin glue, periodontitis, platelet concentrates
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 117
Özet
Periodontitisli Hastaların Cerrahi Olmayan Tedavisinde Farklı Trombosit Konsantrelerinin Kullanımının Klinik Parametreler Üzerindeki Etkisinin Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı; periodontitisin başlangıç periodontal tedavisi sonrası OFY, KBF, e-TZF'nin periodontal ceplere uygulanmasının klinik parametreler üzerindeki etkisini değerlendirerek kendi aralarında etkinlik derecelerini karşılaştırmaktır. Materyal ve Metot: Bu çalışma yaşları 25 ile 45 arasında değişmekte olan 10'u (%55,6) kadın ve 8'i (%44,4) erkek olmak üzere toplam 18 evre III, derece C periodontitis teşhisi konmuş hastalar üzerinde yapılmıştır. 0. ve 7. günde mekanik debritman uygulanan hastaların bir yarım çenesi kontrol grubu olmak üzere diğer her bir yarım çenesine farklı TK uygulandı. Klinik değerlendirmeler için; plak indeksi, gingival indeks, sondlama derinliği, klinik ataçman seviyesi, sondlamada kanama parametreleri 4. ve 12. haftalarda kaydedildi. Bulgular: Gruplar arasında işlem sonrası 1. ayda SD ve SK açısından anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmamaktadır (p>0,05). Kontrol grubunun işlem sonrası 1.ay Pİ değerleri, KBF ve e-TZF gruplarından anlamlı düzeyde düşük bulunmuştur (p0,05). Kontrol grubunun işlem sonrası 3.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of Effects of Different Platelet Concentrates on Clinical Parameters in the Treatment of Patients Diagnosed with Periodontitis Aim: To evaluate the effect of the application of autologous fibrin glue (AFG), concentrated growth factor (CGF), and injectable platelet-rich fibrin (i-PRF) to periodontal pockets adjunct to the first-line periodontal treatment of periodontitis on the clinical parameters, and compare the efficacy of these platelet concentrates (PCs). Material and Method: This study was conducted on 18 patients, comprising 10 (55.6%) females and 8 (44.4%) males, with ages ranging from 25 to 45, who had been diagnosed with stage III grade C periodontitis. The quadrants of patients were divided into 4 groups, comprising the control, AFG, CGF, and i-PRF groups. Different PCs were applied to each of 3 test groups, excluding the control group, on day 0 and day 7 following mechanical debridement. The plaque index (PI), gingival index (GI), probing depth (PD), attachment level, and bleeding on probing (BoP) were recorded in week 4 and week 12 for clinical assessment. Results: No significant difference was found between the groups with regards to the PD and BoP values in the 1st month post-procedure (P > 0.05). The PI values of the control group in the 1st month post-procedure were significantly lower than those of the CGF and i-PRF groups (p < 0.05). The GI values of CGF group in the 1st month post-procedure were significantly higher than in the control and AFG groups (p < 0.05). No significant difference was found between the groups with regards to the PD and GI values in the 3rd month post-procedure (p > 0.05). The clinical attachment levels of the control group in the 3rd month post-procedure were significantly higher than those in the CGF and i-PRF groups (p < 0.05). The BoP values of the control group in the 3rd month post-procedure were significantly higher than those in the CGF and i-PRF groups (p < 0.05). Conclusion: It was observed that CGF provided better clinical results when compared to the other PCs. PCs can be applied as adjunct to the first-line periodontal treatment in treatment of medium and deep periodontal pockets.