Dört farklı meme küçültme pedikül tekniğinin, meme başı ve areola kompleksi(MAK) duyusu ve memenin estetik görünümü sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması; retrospektif çalışma
Comparison of four different reduction mammoplastytechniques from the point of nipple-areolar complex (NAC) sensationand esthetic results
  1. Tez No: 681542
  2. Yazar: HOUTAN ZOLFAGHARPOUR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ATACAN EMRE KOÇMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Plastik ve Rekonstrüktif Cerrahi, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Reduction mammoplasty, Nipple-areolar complex (NAC)sensation Breast esthetics
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Plastik Rekonstrüktif ve Estetik Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Meme büyüklüğü kadınlarda estetik kusurun yanında fiziksel ve ruhsal problemlere de neden olmaktadır. Meme küçültme ameliyatı bu sorunları düzeltmek amacı ile yapılmaktadır. Bu konuda çeşitli pedikülleri içeren teknikler tarif edilmiştir. Cerrah hastanın özelliklerine göre bu pediküllerden birini kullanır. Seçilen pediküle göre meme başı ve Areola kompleksi (MAK) duyusunda ve estetik görünümde farklılıklar ortaya çıkabilir. Bu çalışmada amacımız meme küçültme ameliyatlarında duyusal innervasyon düzeyinin ve estetik görünümün kliniğimizde kullanılan dört pedikül arasında karşılaştırılmasıdır. Ocak 2015-Aralık 2018 arasında meme büyüklüğü şikâyeti ile Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversite Hastanesi Plastik, Rekonstrüktif ve Estetik Cerrahi A.D'ye gelen 18-65 yaş aralığında, MAK mesafesi 25-35 cm arasında olan ve inferior, superior, superomedial ve santral pedikül tekniklerinden biri ile opere edilen hastalar dahil edildi. Toplam 35 hastanın tüm kayıtları retrospektif olarak tarandı. El de edilen veriler IBM SPSS Statistics 21 programı kullanılarak analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Zolfagharpour, H. Comparison of Four Different Reduction Mammoplasty Techniques from the Point of Nipple-Areolar Complex (NAC) Sensation and Esthetic Results Houtan Zolfagharpour1, MD1Eskişehir Osmangazi University; School of Medicine; Department of Plastic, Reconstructive and Esthetic Surgery; Medical Dissertation. Large breasts cause not only esthetic concerns but also physical and psychological problems. To solve these problems, mammoplasty procedures using different pedicle techniques are described. The surgeon should choose the technique according to each patient and her wishes. Sensation and esthetic appearance of nipple-areolar complex (NAC) are affected by the choice of the selected pedicle technique. In our study, we aimed to compare sensory perception and esthetic appearance between four different pedicle techniques (inferior, superior, superomedial or central) of reduction mamoplasties used in our clinic. We included patients having complaints about large breasts, sternal notch-to-nipple (SNN) distance 25 to 35 cm, aged between 18 to 65 years old and operated with one of the four pedicle techniques in Eskişehir Osmangazi University Hospital Department of Plastic, Reconstructive and Esthetic Surgery between January 2015 and December 2018. All the anamneses and physical examination findings of thirty-five patients were achieved through hospital records. The data obtained are analyzed via IBM SPSS Statistics 21. Results showed that patients operated with superior or central pedicle technique were more satisfied compared to patients operated with inferior pedicle technique (p < 0.05). Pedicle choice in reduction mammoplasties affects the sensory recovery and patients' satisfaction about the esthetic results. It is very important to discuss and understand patients' expectations before the surgery, and evaluate the patient thoroughly before choosing the suitable technique for the patient.