Türkçe konuşan çocukların kekemelik bulgularının hece ve sözcük temelli değerlendirilmesi
Syllable and word based evaluation of stuttering findings of turkish- speaking children
- Tez No: 682753
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MAVİŞ EMEL KULAK KAYIKCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: School age, syllables stuttered percentage, percentage of words stutter, stuttering severity
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapistliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Kekemelik değerlendirmelerinde çeşitli yöntemler ve araçlar kullanılarak kekemelik sıklığı ve şiddeti değerlendirilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, Türkçe'de hece ve sözcük temelli kekemelik sıklıkları ve kekemelik şiddeti değerlendirmeleri incelenmiştir. Çalışmaya, kekemeliği olan, 7-16 yaş aralığında toplam 61 çocuk dahil edilmiştir. İlk olarak, çocukların spontan konuşma verilerinden hece ve sözcük temelli kekemelik sıklıkları hesaplanmıştır. Kekemelik sıklıkları arasındaki uyum incelenmiş ve bu oranlar arasında bir dönüşüm oranı sağlanmıştır. Kekemeliği olan okul çağındaki bir çocuğun kullandığı bir sözcüğün ortalama 2,48 heceden oluştuğu gözlenmiştir. Bu oran ile heceden sözcüğe, sözcükten heceye dönüşüm sağlanmıştır. Kekemelik şiddeti değerlendirmelerinde ise hece temelli veri alan SSI-4-TR ve hem hece hem de sözcük temelli veri alan Weighted SLD ile kekemelik bulguları değerlendirilmiş ve aralarındaki şiddet uyumları incelenmiştir. Çalışmanın bulgularına göre, Türkçe'de kekemelik sıklığı hesaplamalarında sözcük temelli hesaplama oranlarının hece temelli hesaplama oranlarından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı biçimde daha yüksek olduğu gözlenmiştir (p < , 001).
Özet (Çeviri)
Stuttering frequency and severity factors are assessed by using various methods and tools. In this study, syllable and word-based stuttering frequencies and severity were investigated in Turkish. A total of 61 children who stutter between the ages of 7 and 16 years were included. First, syllable and word-based stuttering frequencies were calculated from spontaneous speech data obtained from children. The concordance between stuttering frequencies was examined, and a conversion ratio was calculated. It has been observed that a word used by a school-age child who stutters consists of an average of 2.48 syllables. With this ratio, conversion from syllable to word and from word to syllable was achieved. Assessment of stuttering severity was performed via SSI-4-TR using syllable-based data and Weighted SLD using both syllable and word-based data, and the severity concordance between them was determined. According to the findings of the study, it was observed that word-based ratios were statistically significantly higher than that of syllable-based ratios in Turkish stuttering frequency calculations (p < ,001). Based on the conversion ratio of 2.48, it was observed that there was no statistically significant difference between the converted frequency values and the actual frequency values, and these values were compatible. (p < ,005). Categorical values of SSI-4-TR were consistent with word and syllable-based Weighted SLD; however, the compatibility with syllable-based Weighted SLD was higher. A ratio of 2.48 can be used to convert between syllable and word-based stuttering frequencies of Turkish- speaking school-age children who stutter. When adapting stuttering severity assessment tools to Turkish, it is important to consider the difference between the results of a calculation based on syllables and words.