Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı tanısı almış bireylere verilen eğitimin öz-bakım gücü ve akılcı ilaç kullanımına etkisi
The effect of education given to individuals diagnosed with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease on self-care ability and rational drug use
- Tez No: 683122
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MAĞFİRET KAŞIKÇI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COPD, education, nurse, rational drug use, self-care power
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Esasları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalığı tanısı almış bireylere verilen eğitimin öz-bakım gücü ve akılcı ilaç kullanımına etkisinin incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Bu araştırma ön test-son test yarı deneysel tasarım türündedir. Araştırmanın evrenini Şubat – Mayıs 2021 tarihleri arasında Atatürk Üniversitesi Sağlık Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi Göğüs Hastalıkları kliniğinde yatan Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalığı tanılı bireyler oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemini dahil edilme kriterlerini sağlayan 43 kontrol, 40 deney grubu olmak üzere toplam 83 hasta oluşturdu. Veri toplama aşamasında 'Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu', 'Öz-Bakım Gücü Ölçeği' ve 'Akılcı İlaç Kullanımı Ölçeği' kullanıldı. Eğitim materyali olarak“KOAH Rehberi”isimli eğitim kitapçığı kullanıldı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde ise Ki kare değeri, Fisher Exact değeri, Fisher-Freeman-Halton Exact değeri, Paired Samples t testi, Independent Samples t testi, Cohen'in d değeri uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Effect of Training Given to Individuals Diagnosed with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease on Self-Care and Rational Drug Use Aim: This research was conducted to examine the effects of the education given to individuals diagnosed with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease on self-care power and rational drug use. Material and method: This research is in the type of pretest-posttest quasi-experimental design. The population of the study consists of individuals with a diagnosis of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease who were hospitalized in Atatürk University Health Research and Application Hospital Chest Diseases clinic between February and May 2021. The sample of the study consisted of 83 patients, 43 of whom were in the control group and 40 in the experimental group, who met the inclusion criteria. In the data collection phase, 'Descriptive Information Form', 'Self-Care Scale' and 'Rational Drug Use Scale' were used. The training booklet named“Guide of COPD”was used as training material. In the evaluation of the data, Chi-square value, Fisher Exact value, Fisher-Freeman-Halton Exact value, Paired Samples t-test, Independent Samples t-test, Cohen's d-value were used. Results: It was determined that there was a statistically advanced difference between the self-care power scale post-test mean scores of the individuals in the experimental group and the control group (p< 0.01). It was found that the self-care power post-test mean score of the individuals in the experimental group was significantly higher (p< 0.05). It was determined that the difference between the rational drug use post-test mean scores of the individuals in the experimental group and the control group was statistically highly significant. (p< 0.01). It was found that the rational drug use post-test mean score of the individuals in the experimental group was significantly higher. (p< 0.05). Conclusion: As a result of the research, it was determined that the education given to individuals diagnosed with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease increased their self-care power and rational drug use knowledge.