Chancing meanings of urban renewal; Ankara Dikmen Valley development project
Kentsel yenilemenin değişen anlamı; Ankara Dikmen Vadisi gelişme projesi
- Tez No: 68338
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TANSI ŞENYAPILI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Urban Renewal, Urban Regeneration iii
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 391
Özet
öz KENTSEL YENİLEMENİN DEĞİŞEN ANLAMI: DİKMEN VADİSİ GELİŞME PROJESİ Dündar, Özlem Doktora, Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Tansı Şenyapılı Eylül 1997, 384 sayfa 2. Dünya Savaşı'ndan bu yana kentsel çöküntü problemine çözüm olarak getirilen yaklaşımlar, yenilemenin odak noktasında fiziksel kaygıdan sosyal, politik ve ekonomik kaygıya doğru bir değişme göstermektedir. İlk yenileme çabalarından 1960'a kadar süren ilk dönem, yıkıp yeniden yapma dönemidir. 1960'lar-1970'ler, İslah ve sağlıklaştırma dönemidir. 1980'ler yenilemenin global düzlemde değerlendirildiği ve düzenleme olarak tanımlandığı dönemdir. Oysa 1990'lar kentsel
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CHANGING MEANINGS OF URBAN RENEWAL: ANKARA DİKMEN VALLEY DEVELOPMENT PROJECT ' Dündar, Özlem Ph. D., Department of City and Regional Planning Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Tansı Şenyapılı September 1997, 384 pages Approaches that have been in evidence since the World War II, to the problem of deprivation, show a shift in the focus of renewal from physical to social, political and economic concerns. The first period, from the first renewal efforts to 1960, coincides to a period of clearance and redevelopment. 1960s- 1970s is a period of rehabilitation and upgrading. 1980s is where renewal is evaluated in a global context and equal to regeneration. However, 1990s is characterized by an increasing interest in the interrelationship between physical, social, political and economic aspects of urban deprivation with an integrative rather than a single focus approach. This thesis, firstly analyses the development of urban renewal concept by also defining each period in its own way of looking to deprivation and renewal. Secondly, it opens a discussion about current practices of urban renewal based on an integrative approach which has been shaped by the globalization process and the new concepts of globalization. These two frameworks conclusively provide a critical way of looking to Dikmen Valley Project, one of the large-scale urban renewal projects of the Municipality of Greater Ankara.