Simultaneus and remote determination of Zn and Cd using fluorescence spectrometry
Kadmiyum ve çinkonun floresan spektrometrisi ile eş zamanlı ve uzaktan algılamalı tayinleri
- Tez No: 68339
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. O. YAVUZ ATAMAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Floresan Spektrometrisi, Eşzamanlı Analiz, Fiber Optik Optrode, Kadmiyum, Çinko vi, Fluorescence Spectrometry, Simultaneous Analysis, Fiber Optic Optrode, Cadmium, Zinc IV
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
oz KADMİYUM VE ÇİNKONUN FLORESAN SPEKTROMETRİSİ İLE EŞ ZAMANLI VE UZAKTAN TAYİNLERİ Ertaş, Nusret Doktora, Kimya Böiümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. O.Yavuz Ataman Haziran 1997, 91 sayfa Florimetri ile çok-elementli tayini yapabilmek amacıyla çeşitli yaklaşımlar denendi. Başlangıçta ligand olarak 8-Hidroksikinolin-5-sulfonik asit kullanıldı. Al, in, Zn ve Cd'un bu ligand ile oluşturduğu komplexler türevli senkronize floresan tekniği ile tayin edildi; Al-In, Al-Zn ve Al-Cd ikili karışımları çalışıldı.Aynı florofor kullanılarak oluşturulan rezervuar tipindeki fiber optik optrode Cd veya Zn çözeltisine 20 dakika süre ile daldırıldığında uyarma ve emisyon yank aralıkları sırasıyla 15 ve 20 nm iken gözlenebilme sınırları Cd için 560 nm'de 4.5 ug/L, 444 nm'de ise 0.7 ug/L, Zn için ise 398 nm'de 0.6 ug/L olarak bulundu. Cd ve Zn için 255 uyarma dalga boylan 255 nm olarak seçildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT SIMULTANEOUS AND REMOTE DETERMINATION OF Zn AND Cd USING FLUORESCENCE SPECTROMETRY Ertaş, Nusret Ph.D., Department of Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. O.Yavuz Ataman June 1997, 91 pages The possibilities of multielement analysis using Fluorescence spectrometry has been investigated. In the first part, a common fluorophore, 8-Hydroxyquinoline-5-sulfonic acid, and its Al, In, Zn and Cd complexes were studied for multilement analysis by using derivative synchronous technique. Binary mixtures of Al-In, Al-Zn and Al-Cd were studied. In the second part an analytical method has been proposed for the simultaneous and remote determination of Cd and Zn using fluorescence spectrometry. The interference of various foreign ions has also been examined. A novel ligand, namely [9-(r,4',7',10' 13'- Pentaazacyclopentadecyl)methyl anthracene], was used as complexing agent for simultaneous determination of Cd and Zn in the presence of IxlO“3 M Hexadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide as surfactant. The 3s detection limits were found as 0.08 ug/L for Cd and 0.10 ug/L for Zn in the presence of 2.0x1 0”6 M ligand, 1x10 M HTAB as surfactant and at constant excitation wavelength as 255 nm and emission wavelengths as 444 nm for Cd and 398 nm for Zn while excitation and emission slits were both 5 nm. iiiUsing the same fluorophore a reservoir type of optrode has been constructed using cellophane as ion permeable membrane. With the constructed optrode, for 20 minutes immersion time the 3s detection limits were found as 0.7 ug/L at 444 nm, 4.5 ug/L at 560 nm for Cd and 0.6 ug/L for Zn at 398 nm while excitation and emission bandpass were 15 and emission bandpass 20 nm; for excitation of Cd and Zn complexes, 255 nm was employed.