Şanlıurfa'da endüstriyel simbiyoz döngüsü için bir öneri
A recommendation for industrial symbiosis cycle in Sanliurfa
  1. Tez No: 683817
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA ŞENOCAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ALİ YÜZER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endüstriyel Simbiyoz, Şanlıurfa, Temiz Üretim, Industrial Symbiosis, Şanlıurfa, Clean Production
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Bölge Planlama Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Özellikle sanayi devrimi sonrasında artan üretim, artan popülasyonun getirdiği artan tüketim, bu tüketimi karşılamaya yönelik faaliyetler yanında üretim kaynaklı sorunları da beraberinde getirmiştir. Artan kaynak kullanımı, oluşan atıkların ve üretim süreçlerinin neden olduğu çevresel zararlar gün geçtikçe artmıştır. Diğer bir yandan üreticiler açısından bakıldığında, üreticiler zaman içinde kaynak kullanımı azalması ve azami oranda ürün elde edilmesi, enerji tasarrufu sağlanması için yeni yöntem arayışlarına girmişlerdir. Toplumlar açısında bakıldığında ise kaynakların sınırlı oluşu ve çevresel zararların geri döndürülemez boyutlara gelmesi toplumları sürdürülebilirliği sağlamak için çözüm ve önlem aramaya itmiştir. Bu arayışa zaman içinde birçok yaklaşım önerilmiştir fakat endüstriyel alanda yapılan yaklaşımlar incelendiğinde, 20. yüzyılın ortasında ise endüstriyel simbiyoz ön plana çıkmaktadır. Doğadaki simbiyotik ağları temel alarak geliştirilen endüstriyel simbiyoz yaklaşımı endüstriler arası madde ve enerji alışverişi üzerine kurulmuştur. Temel olarak bir tesisin üretim aşamaları sonucu ve nihai olarak ortaya çıkan atığının başka bir tesiste hammadde veya üretim aşamalarının herhangi bir safhasında bir girdi olarak kullanılmasıdır. Endüstriyel simbiyoz ile kaynak kullanımı, depolamaya giden atık miktarı, karbon salımı, su ve enerji kullanımı, üretim maliyetleri ve üretimdeki risk önemli ölçüde azalmaktadır. Bunun yanı sıra önemli bir istihdam yaratılmakta, yeni ürünlerin ortaya çıkmasını sağlamakta, firmalar için maliyet tasarrufu oluşmakta, başta çevre mevzuatları olmak üzere, birçok mevzuata uyumu kolaylaştırılmakta, rekabeti arttırdığı gibi, iş birliğine de önemli katkılar sunmaktadır. Tüm bu kazançlar endüstriyel simbiyozun Dünya genelinde her geçen gün ön plana çıkan bir kavram olmasına sebep olmaktadır. Bu bağlamda endüstriyel simbiyozun hem bölgesel hem de ulusal yararları bulunmaktadır. Bu organizasyonun kurulması pek çok açıdan önemlidir. Endüstriyel simbiyozun getirilerine bakıldığında, bu kavramın literatürde daha fazla yer edinmesi, uygulama örneklerinin artması için bu çalışma önemli bir adımdır. Bu araştırma; Şanlıurfa'daki endüstriyel siöbiyoz potansiyelini ve olası ağları ortaya koymak, bir öneri modeli oluşturmak için geliştirilmiş olup bu kapsam da endüstriyel simbiyoz, temiz üretim kavramaları ve gelişimi incelenmiş, Türkiye ve Dünya örnekleri, uygulamalar sonrası kazanımlar ve uygulama basamakları irdelenmiş, Şanlıurfa'nın sanayi yapısı da incelenerek potansiyeller ortaya koyularak bir model oluşturulmuştur. Türkiye'de endüstriyel simbiyoz üzerine yapılan çalışmaların sınırlı olması, olan çalışmaların genel olarak mevcut uygulamaları irdelemesi, yeni oluşturulacak modeler ve uygulamalar için örnek bir yol haritasının olmamasına ve planlamayla ilişkisinin kurulamamasına neden oluşmuştur. Bu durumlar göz önüne alınacak olursa yapılan çalışma endüstriyel alanda simbiyoz uygulamaları için örnek bir model oluşturmanın yanında literatür kısmını da zenginleştirerek bilincin artmasını sağlayacaktır. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma; Şanlıurfa ilinde potansiyel endüstriyel simbiyoz organizasyonu yapısını, hedef ve stratejilerini ortaya koymuştur. Şanlıurfa'da endüstriyel simbiyoz organizasyonunun gerçekleştirilebilmesi Şanlıurfa ilindeki endüstri kaynaklı çevresel zararlar azalacak, endüstride verimlilik artacak hem ekonomik hem de çevresel fayda sağlanacaktır. Bu bağlamda Şanlıurfa sanayi mastır planının hazırlanması gerekmektedir. Sanayinin geliştirilmesi ve katma değerli üretim yapısına geçiş yapılması da önemli aşamalardan biridir. Yapılacak yatırımların ihtiyaç duyduğu nitelikli işgücünün arttırılması ve bu doğrultuda çalışmalar yürütülmesi gerekmektedir. Ekonomik dayanıklılığın arttırılması ve devletin de bu konuda teşvik edici rol üstlenmesi sağlanmalıdır. Organize sanayi bölgelerinin altyapı ve üstyapılarının iyileştirilmesi ile ulaşım ağının ve erişilebilirliğin geliştirilmesi önemli noktalardan biridir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Especially after the industrial revolution, the increased production and the increased consumption brought by the increasing population have brought along production-related problems as well as the activities to meet this consumption. Environmental damage caused by increased resource use, waste and production processes has increased day by day. Over time, environmental damage and resource use have become indistinguishable. On the other hand, from the point of view of the producers, they have sought new methods to reduce the use of resources over time, to obtain the maximum number of products, and to save energy. In terms of societies, limited resources and irreversible environmental damage have pushed societies to seek solutions and measures for sustainability. Many approaches have been proposed to this search over time, but when the approaches made in the industrial field are examined, we encounter industrial symbiosis discussions in the middle of the 20th century. Although the concept of industrial symbiosis was first mentioned in 1989, its applications were first seen in Kalundborg in the 1960s. Kalundborg industrial symbiosis network first started to develop between 3 companies and over time, with the increase in awareness and recognition, it paved the way for the formation of a wide synergy network. Looking at the development of industrial symbiosis, industrial symbiosis applications have been made both regionally and nationally in the world over time. When we look at Turkey, its application first came to the fore in the 2000s, and it was first implemented in 2010 with the Iskenderun Bay Industrial Symbiosis Project. Today, there are completed and ongoing industrial symbiosis projects. The industrial symbiosis approach, developed based on symbiotic networks in nature, is based on inter-industry exchange of matter and energy. Basically, it is the use of the waste, which is the result of the production stages of a facility and finally, as a raw material in another facility or as an input at any stage of the production stages. With the industrial symbiosis method, the concepts of raw materials and waste have also changed over time. New methods have started to be used in the field of energy production, and some outputs such as process wastes and waste heat have been obtained and included in the production process again. The diversity of raw materials used in production has increased over time. In order to ensure efficiency in the industry, alternative raw materials were created from wastes instead of the products used by the plants as the main product, and this reduced the dependence of the manufacturer on a single raw material. In addition to the decrease in the amount of waste, which causes environmental problems to increase, this situation provided cheap raw materials to the producer. Thus, the producer can increase production power by reducing the production cost, tend to new production areas and increase its durability. With industrial symbiosis, the use of resources, the amount of waste going to landfill, carbon emissions, water and energy use, production costs and risk in production are significantly reduced. In addition, significant employment is created, new products are created, cost savings are created for companies, compliance with many legislations, especially environmental legislation, is facilitated, it increases competition and makes significant contributions to cooperation. All these gains cause industrial symbiosis to be a concept that comes to the fore every day around the world. In this context, industrial symbiosis has both regional and national benefits. The establishment of this organization is important in many ways. Considering the benefits of industrial symbiosis, this study is an important step for this concept to gain more place in the literature and to increase the application examples. This research; It was developed to reveal the potential of industrial siobiosis and possible networks in Şanlıurfa, to create a recommendation model, and in this context, the concepts of industrial symbiosis, cleaner production and its development were examined, examples of Turkey and the world, post-application gains and application steps were examined, the industrial structure of Şanlıurfa A model was created by revealing potentials. The limited number of studies on industrial symbiosis in Turkey, the fact that the current studies generally examine the existing applications, caused the lack of an exemplary roadmap for new models and applications and the inability to establish a relationship with planning. Considering these situations, the study will not only create an exemplary model for symbiosis applications in the industrial field, but also enrich the literature section and increase awareness. When viewed from Turkey, it is seen that concepts such as clean production, re-use, and increasing efficiency, which form the basis of the concept of industrial symbiosis, are frequently hit in the plans and regulations created over time. These concepts, which are frequently studied in the literature, provide convenience to companies, investors and local governments in practice. Guidance in country plans and regulations is of great importance in the dissemination of industrial symbiosis practices, and these directions have become widespread by being applied in other regions after 2010, especially with the implementation of the Iskenderun Bay Industrial Symbiosis project. This research; He revealed the current industrial structure and potential industrial symbiosis organization structure, objectives and strategies in Şanlıurfa province. The realization of the industrial symbiosis organization in Şanlıurfa will reduce the damage caused by the industry in Şanlıurfa to the environment, reduce the use of resources, reduce costs, increase productivity in the industry, create new products and new employment areas, and provide both economic and environmental benefits. In addition, it will be transferred to the cleaner production structure emphasized in the plans. The development of the industry and the transition to the value-added production structure is one of the important stages. It is necessary to increase the qualified workforce required by the investments to be made and to carry out studies in this direction. Increasing economic resilience should be ensured and the state should play an encouraging role in this regard. Improving the infrastructure and superstructure of the organized industrial zones, improving the transportation network and accessibility is one of the important points.