Deformation behaviour of metal-metal laminates; A FEM study
Metal-metal laminerlerin deformasyon davranışı; Bir SEY çalışması
  1. Tez No: 68707
  2. Yazar: OZAN ERCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TAYFUR ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Laminated composite, Relative flow strength, Neck severity, FEM, Plane strain deformation m
  7. Yıl: 1997
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
öz METAL-METAL LAMİNELERİN DEFORMASYON DAVRANIŞI: BİR SEY ÇALIŞMASI Ercan, Ozan Yüksek Lisans, Metalürji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Tayfur öztürk Ocak 1997,57 sayfa Bu çalışmada lamine kompozitlerin düzlemsel germim koşullarında deformasyon davranışı ve makroyapı gelişimi sonlu elamanlar yöntemi ile incelenmiştir. ANSYS program paketi kullanılmış ve lamine kompozit, fazlar arası akma dayanç oram (Rof) için 1.5 ve 5 değerleri arasında ve takviye fazının kısmi hacim oram için ise 9% ve 45% değerleri arasında incelenmiştir. Akma dayanç oranının Rof>2 nin üstünde olduğu tüm sistemlerde takviye fazının parçalanma eğilimi gösterdiği, R
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DEFORMATION BEHAVIOUR OF METAL-METAL LAMINATES: A FEM STUDY Ercan, Ozan M.S., Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Tayfur Öztürk January 1997, 57 pages An investigation is carried out into the deformation behaviour of metallic multilayer composites under plane-strain compression. Laminates with constituent layers with relative flow strength (R"f) in the range from 1.5 to 5 and volume fractions of reinforcement between 9% and 45% are studied through finite element package ANSYS. The study shows that macrostructural evolution in deformation is controlled by the inherent properties of the constituent layers as well as by the initial geometry of the laminate. It is found that where the relative flow strength is R 2, the laminate deform in such a manner that reinforcing layer develops periodic necks with indication that they rapture into platelets. The study further shows that aspect ratio and distribution of the resulting platelets is controlled mainly by the local deformation zone geometry i.e. relative spacing of the reinforcing layers.