In vitro comparison of the shear bond strength for glass ceramic laminate veneer material by the using of two different adhesive systems
İki farklı yapıştırma sistemi kullanılarak cam seramik laminaların dişlere bağlanma kuvvetlerinin in vitro değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 690385
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ENDER KAZAZOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Porcelain laminate veneers, ceramic discs, Dentine exposure, Adhesives, shear bond strength
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Protetik Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Bu in vitro çalışmanın amacı, hazırlanan mine, mine-dentin kompleksi ve dentin yüzeylerine simante edilen cam-seramik laminate veneer materyalinin iki farklı yapıştırma sistemi kullanılarak kesme bağlanma mukavemetini değerlendirmektir. Çalışmamızda 60 adet insan premolar dişi kullanılmiştir ve diş örneği hazırlık kapsamlarına göre her grupta 20 adet diş olacak şekilde üç gruba ayrılmıştır (n = 20). Dişler mine (E), dentin (D) ve mine-dentin kompleksi (E–D) yüzeylerinin yapıştırılması için üç seviye olarak hazırlandı. Cam seramik (GC li si press, GC Co.) 4 mm çapında ve 1,5 ± 0,2 mm yüksekliğinde diskler halinde hazırlanmıştır. Her yapıştırma yüzeyi iki alt gruba (n=10) ayrılmıştır, seramik diskler, üretim talimatlarına göre ışıkla sertleşen rezin siman (GC VENEER [V], GC Co) ve çift aşamada sertleşen (GC Linkforce [LF],GC Co) üreticilerin önerdiği kullanma talimatlarına göre simante edilmiştir. örnekler, 15 saniye dwel süresi 5000 kez (5 0C- 15 0C) ile termal siklusa sokulmuştur. Evrensel test makinesinde diş yüzeyi ile seramik arasındaki birleşim noktasına bağlanma kuvvetlerinin değerlendirilmşitir. örneklerini birbirinden ayrılmış adezyon yüzeyleri stereomikroskop altında incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this in vitro study is to evaluate the shear bond strength of the glass-ceramic laminate veneer material cemented to prepared enamel, enamel- dentin complex, and dentin surfaces with the use of two different luting systems. Sixty sound human premolar teeth were selected, and the teeth were divided randomly into 3 groups (n = 20). The teeth were prepared as three levels for bonding surfaces of enamel (E), dentine (D), and enamel–dentine complex (E–D). The glass-ceramic ( GC li si press, GC Co.) was prepared into discs of 4 mm in diameter and 1.5 ± 0.2 mm high. The discs were grounded with the adhesive paper to reaches 1.2 ± 0.1 mm. Each bonding surface was divided into two subgroups (n=10). The ceramic discs were adhesively luted by using light-curing cement (GC VENEER [V], GC Co) and dual curing cement (GC Linkforce [LF], GC Co) according to the manufacture's instructions. The samples were subjected to thermocycling with 5000 cycles (50C-150C) with 15 second dwell time, shear bond strength testing by using an Instron machine with a crosshead speed of 0.5mm/minute, and failure mode analysis using a stereomicroscope. Fir statistical analysis, the One-way ANOVA test, and Student's t-tests were used and the significance was evaluated at the p < 0.05 level. There was a statistically significant difference between the three groups, with the higher shear bond strength value in the (E) group (32,49 MPa ± 6,95), followed by the (ED) group (22,02 MPa ±3,43) and the lowest value in the (D) group (16,78 MPa ±2,46). There were no statistically significant differences between the two types of resin cement within the groups of the same adhesion surface, The mean shear bond strength values of the (GC-V) cement groups were equal to 23,14 MPa ±7,7, and for the (GC- LF) cement groups were equal to 24,39 MPa ±8,45. The shear bond strength of porcelain laminate veneers to 3 distinct tooth structures (enamel, dentine, and enamel–dentine complex) was impacted by the type of tooth structure.