Romatoid artritli bireylerde sanal gerçeklik uygulamasının ağrı, depresyon ve uyku kalitesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of virtual reality application on pain, depression and sleep quality in individuals with rheumatoid arthritis
  1. Tez No: 693723
  2. Yazar: GAMZE ÜNVER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLER BALCI ALPARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: nursing, X Box, pain, depression, sleep
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma; romatoid artritli bireylerde sanal gerçeklik uygulamasının ağrı, depresyon ve uyku kalitesi üzerine etkisini belirlemek Kapsam: Romatoid artritli bireylerde sanal gerçeklik uygulamasının ağrı, depresyon ve uyku kalitesi üzerine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla randomize kontrollü olarak yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Araştırmanın örneklemini 1 Eylül-31 Aralık 2020 tarihleri arasında Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Evliya Çelebi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ek Bina Romatoloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran örneklem seçim kriterlerine uygun 30 hasta oluşturmuştur. Randomize olarak seçilen örneklem grubu; deney (n:15) ve kontrol (n:15) grubu olarak 2 gruba ayrılmıştır. Deney ve kontrol grubundaki katılımcılara uygulama öncesinde ölçekler (VAS (Visual Analog Skala), Beck Depresyon Ölçeği, Pittsburg Uyku Kalitesi Ölçeği) uygulanmıştır. Sanal gerçeklik oyun uygulaması haftada üç gün, günde 45 dakika ve dört hafta süre ile uygulanmıştır. Uygulama öncesi ve sonrasında ölçekler doldurulmuştur. Test İstatistiği SPSS (IBM SPSS Statistics 24) adlı paket program kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Bulguların yorumlanmasında frekans tabloları ve tanımlayıcı istatistikler kullanılmıştır. Normal dağılıma uygun ölçüm değerleri için parametrik yöntemler kullanılmış olup, iki bağımsız grubun ölçüm değerleriyle karşılaştırılmasında“Independent Sample-t”test (t-tablo değeri) yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Normal dağılıma uygun olmayan ölçüm değerleri için parametrik olmayan yöntemler kullanılmış olup, iki bağımsız grubun ölçüm değerleriyle karşılaştırılmasında“Mann-Whitney U”test (Z-tablo değeri), bağımlı iki grubun ölçüm değerleriyle karşılaştırılmasında“Wilcoxon”test (Z-tablo değeri) yöntemi kullanılmıştır. İki nitel değişkenin birbiriyle ilişkilerinin incelenmesinde beklenen değer düzeylerine göre Fisher-Exact test ve“χ2-çapraz tabloları”kullanılmıştır. Normal dağılıma sahip olmayan ölçüm değerlerinin birbirleriyle ilişkisinin incelenmesinde Spearman korelasyon katsayısı kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada elde edilen bulgular deney ve kontrol grupları arasında tanımlayıcı özellikleri açısından fark olmadığını göstermektedir (p>0,05). Gruplara göre ön test VAS, Beck depresyon ve PUKİ değerleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık yoktur (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The Effect of Virtual Reality Application on Pain, Depression and Sleep Quality in Individuals with Rheumatoid Arthritis Purpose: This research; To determine the effect of virtual reality application on pain, depression and sleep quality in individuals with rheumatoid arthritis. Scope: A randomized controlled trial was conducted to determine the effect of virtual reality application on pain, depression and sleep quality in individuals with rheumatoid arthritis. Method: Sample of the study consisted of a total of 30 patients meeting the inclusion criteria, from a medical faculty rheumatology polyclinic, between September 1 and December 15, 2020. The sample group was separated into two groups as case (n=15) and control (n=15) group. Scales (Descriptive Information Form, Standardized Mini-mental Test (SMMT), The Timed Up & Go Test, Tinetti Balance Assessment, VAS (Visual Analog Scale), Beck Depression Scale, Pittsburg Sleep Quality Scale) were administered to the participants in the experimental group before the application. Virtual reality game application was applied three days a week, 45 minutes a day and for four weeks. Scales were made before the application and at the end of the first month. Statistical analyzes were performed using a package program called SPSS (IBM SPSS Statistics 24). Frequency tables and descriptive statistics were used to interpret the findings. Parametric methods were used for the measurement values suitable for normal distribution, and the“Independent Sample-t”test (t-table value) method was used to compare the measurement values of two independent groups. Non-parametric methods were used for the measurement values that were not in accordance with the normal distribution, the“Mann-Whitney U”test (Z-table value) was used to compare the measurement values of two independent groups, and the“Wilcoxon”test (Z-table value) method was used to compare the measurement values of the two dependent groups. used. Fisher-Exact test and“χ2-cross tables”were used according to the expected value levels in examining the relations between two qualitative variables. Spearman correlation coefficient was used to examine the relationship between measurement values that do not have a normal distribution. Findings: In a randomized controlled study to determine the effect of dancing with a Virtual Reality Game Console on pain, depression and sleep quality in individuals with RA, it was determined that it had a positive effect on pain, depression and sleep quality, whereas pain and depression scores in the experimental group were lower at the end of the 4th week, Post-test PUKI scores of the experimental group were statistically significantly lower than the pre-test values. Conclusion: In a randomized controlled study to determine the effect of dancing with the Virtual Reality Game Console on pain, depression and sleep quality in individuals with RA, it was determined that it had an effect on pain and depression, and sleep quality.