Görme engelli ergenlerde benlik algısı ile psikiyatrik belirtiler arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between self-perception and psychiatric symptoms in visually impaired adolescents
- Tez No: 693955
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZDEN ŞÜKRAN ÜNERİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent, Visually Impaired, Self-Perception, Psychiatric Symptom
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Gelişim Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Bu araştırmada temel olarak aynı yaş grubundaki görme engelli ergenlerin ve engel sahibi olmayan ergenlerin, benlik algılarındaki farklılıklara, psikiyatrik belirtileri arasındaki farklılıklara ve benlik algısının psikiyatrik belirtileri ne derece etkilediği incelenmiştir. Örneklem grubunu 10-16 yaş aralığında görme engeli olan 30 ve görme engeli olmayan 29 ergen oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada veri toplama amacıyla Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Harter Benlik Algısı Ölçeği, Belirti Tarama Testi (SCL-90) kullanılmıştır. SPSS 25.0 istatistik programı kullanılarak veriler analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the differences in self-perceptions, differences between psychiatric symptoms and the extent to which self-perception affects psychiatric symptoms of visually impaired and non-disabled adolescents in the same age group were examined. The sample group consists of 30 visually impaired adolescents and 29 without visually impaired adolescents between the ages of 10-16. Sociodemographic Data Form, Harter Self-Perception Scale, Symptom Screening Test (SCL-90) were used for data collection in the study. Data were analyzed using SPSS 25.0 statistical program. In the study, it was found that psychological symptom levels and self-perception levels did not differ between visually impaired and non- visually impaired adolescents. In addition, no significant differences were found in the levels of psychological symptoms and self-perception in visually impaired individuals according to demographic characteristics. There was a linear relationship between obsessive-compulsive, interpersonal sensitivity and depression levels and general-self levels. It has been found that as phobic concerns increase in visually impaired individuals, their social acceptance levels decrease. It was found that general symptom mean and general eigenvalue levels were related and general eigenvalue levels increased due to the increase in psychological symptoms in adolescents. Considering the findings of this study, it was concluded that the presence of disability does not affect the psychological symptoms and self-perception levels of individuals. It has been revealed that when the psychological symptoms increase in adolescents with visual impairment, differences in self-perception arise. It is seen that the psychological status of visually impaired individuals is not different from normal individuals.