Obez çocuk ve adölesanlarda subklinik hipotiroidi sıklığı ve metabolik sendrom parametreleri ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the frequency of subclinic hypothyroid and its relationship with metabolic syndrome parameters in obese children and adolescents
- Tez No: 697754
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUAMMER BÜYÜKİNAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obezite, subklinik hipotiroidi, metabolik sendrom, Obesity, subclinical hypothyroidism, metabolic syndrome
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Konya SUAM, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı'nda takip edilen yaşları 7-18 yıl arasında olan obez çocuk ve adölesanların subklinik hipotiroidi sıklığını ve metabolik sendrom parametreleri ile ilişkisini tespit etmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Ocak 2018-Haziran 2020 tarihleri arasında Konya SUAM Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı'nda obezite tanısı ile takip edilen, yaşları 7-18 arasında olan çocuk ve adölesanların biyokimyasal ve antropometrik verileri hastane dosyaları ve resmi otomasyon sistemi üzerinden retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hasta kayıtlarından yaş, cinsiyet, antropometrik ölçümler (boy, kilo, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi), pubertal gelişim, sistolik ve diyastolik kan basınçları; biyokimyasal parametreler (açlık serum glukoz, insülin, total kolesterol, trigliserit, HDL kolesterol, LDL kolesterol, ALT düzeyleri), tiroid fonksiyon testleri (serbest T4, TSH), karın ultrasonlarına ait kayıtlar tarandı. Hasta dosyalarında ve resmi otomasyon sisteminde antropometrik ölçümleri ve biyokimyasal verileri eksiksiz olan 123 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 123 hastanın %59'u (n=73) kız, %41'i (n=50) erkek ve bu 123 hastanın %83'ü (n=103) pubertal, %17'si prepubertal (n=20) olduğu tespit edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalar cinsiyete göre karşılaştırıldığında ağırlık SDS (3,25 ± 1,04 ve 2,77 ± 0,77)(p=0,0036) ve VKİ SDS (2,84 ± 0,64 ve 2,63 ± 0,51) (p0,05). Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların %24'ünde (n=30) metabolik sendrom (MetS) tespit edildi. MetS parametrelerinden en sık görülen parametre dislipidemi olup sıklığı %60 (n=73), en az görülen parametre ise bozulmuş açlık glukozu olup sıklığı %8 (n=10) oranında tespit edildi. Karın ultrasonu çekilmiş olan 63 hastanın %49'unda (n=31) hepatosteatoz tespit edildi. SH grubu ile SH olmayan grup arasında metabolik sendrom, metabolik sendrom bileşenlerinin görülme sıklığı ve hepatosteatoz görülme sıklığı açısından istatiksel fark tespit edilmedi (p>0,05). Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalardan MetS tanısı alanlarda SH görülme sıklığı %7 (n=2), MetS tespit edilmeyenlerde SH görülme sıklığı %10 (n=9) olarak tespit edildi. MetS olan ve MetS olmayan gruplar arasında SH görülme açısından istatiksel fark tespit edilmedi (p>0,05). Çalışmaya dahil edil edilen hastaların serum TSH düzeyleri ile antropometrik ölçümleri, sistolik, diyastolik kan basınçları ve ortalama kan basıncı persantilleri açlık serum glukozu, insülin, total kolesterol, trigliserid, LDL kolesterol, ALT düzeyleri ve HOMA-IR skorları arasında korelasyon saptanmadı. Hastaların TSH düzeyleri ile HDL kolesterol düzeyi arasında zayıf pozitif korelasyon tespit edildi (p=0,03). Sonuç: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen 123 obez çocuk ve adölesan arasında subklinik hipotiroidi sıklığı %9 olarak tespit edildi. Obez çocuk ve adölesanlarda görülen subklinik hipotiroidi ile metabolik sendrom ve metabolik sendrom parametreleri arasında ilişki olmadığı tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In our study, we aimed to determine the frequency of subclinical hypothyroidism and its relationship with metabolic syndrome parameters in obese children and adolescents aged 7-18 years, followed up Konya SUAM, Department of Pediatrics, Department of Pediatric Endocrinology. Materials and Methods: Biochemical and anthropometric data of children and adolescents aged 7-18 years who were registered with the diagnosis of obesity between January 2018 and June 2020 in Konya SUAM Department of Pediatrics, Department of Pediatric Endocrinology were retrospectively analyzed through hospital files and hospital management system archives. Patients' age, gender, thyroid functions, anthropometric measurements (height, weight, waist circumference, hip circumference), pubertal development, systolic and diastolic blood pressures, biochemical parameters, abdominal ultrasound and pubertal development were studied through the records. 123 patients with complete anthropometric measurements and biochemical data in the patient files and hospital management system archives were included in the study. Results: A total of 123 obese children and adolescents aged 7–18 years were included in this study and 59% (n=73) of them were girls and 41% (n=20) of them were boys, and 83% (n=103) of these 123 patients were pubertal and 17% were prepubertal (n=20). was detected. When the patients included in the study were compared according to gender, weight SDS (3,25±1,04 and 2,77±0,77) (p=0.0036) and BMI SDS (2,84±0,64 and 2,63±0,51) (p=0.045) were significantly higher in female patients higher. When the anthropometric data of the patients were compared according to their pubertal status; height SDS of prepubertal children (1,16±0,6) was higher than pubertal children (0,6±0,6) (p=0,0162). Subclinical hypothyroidism (SH) was detected in 9% (n=11) of the patients included in the study. No statistical difference was found between the group with SH detected and the group without SH in terms of anthropometric measurements, systolic and diastolic blood pressures and mean blood pressure percentiles, fasting blood glucose, insulin, total cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, ALT values and HOMA-IR score, (p>0,05). Metabolic syndrome (MetS) was detected in 24% (n=30) of the patients included in the study. Among the MetS parameters, the most common parameter was dyslipidemia, with a frequency of 60% (n=73), and the least common parameter was impaired fasting glucose, with a frequency of 8% (n=10). Hepatosteatosis was detected in 49% (n=31) of the patients who underwent abdominal ultrasound (n=63). There was no statistical difference between the group with SH detected and the group without SH in terms of metabolic syndrome, frequency of metabolic syndrome components and incidence of hepatosteatosis (p>0,05). In our study the incidence of SH was 7% (n=2) in those diagnosed with MetS, and 10% (n=9) in those without MetS. There was no statistical difference in the incidence of SH between the groups with MetS and without MetS (p>0,05). There was no correlation between blood TSH levels and anthropometric measurements, systolic, diastolic blood pressures and mean blood pressure percentiles, fasting blood glucose, insülin, total cholesterol, triglyceride, LDL cholesterol, ALT values and HOMA-IR score of the patients included in the study. There was a weak possitive correlation between the blood TSH levels and HDL cholesterol levels of the patients (p=0,03). Conclusion: Among the 123 obese children and adolescents included in our study, the frequency of subclinical hypothyroidism was found to be 9%. It was determined that there was no relationship between subclinical hypothyroidism and metabolic syndrome and metabolic syndrome parameters in obese children and adolescents.